Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - II HANDING OVER FOOD AID TO SOUTH SUDAN BY INS AIRAVAT
20 NOV 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavatarrived at Port of Mombasa, Kenya on 20 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of South Sudan.
The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the principle maritime agency and first responder in the maritime domain.
The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with South Sudan and further strengthens the existing bond. The strong bonds of friendship and brotherly relations between India and countries in Africa have been forged and strengthened over several centuries. India has always stood in solidarity with the countries and people in Africa and has partnered in undertaking development, capacity building and humanitarian assistance programme.
The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर-II आईएनएस ऐरावतद्वारा दक्षिण सूडान को खाद्य पदार्थ की सहायता प्रदान की गयी
20 NOV 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
मानवीय सहायता मिशन,सागर-II को जारी रखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज, आईएनएस ऐरावत 20 नवंबर 2020 को पोर्ट ऑफ मोम्बासा,केन्या पहुंचा।भारत सरकार, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और कोविड-19 महामारी का सामना करने के लिए मित्र देशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, और इसी क्रम में आईएनएस ऐरावत दक्षिण सूडान के लोगों के लिए खाद्य सहायता लेकर जा रहा है।
मिशन सागर-II को प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास- एसएजीएआर) के साथ जोड़ा गया है और यह हिन्द महासागर समुद्री क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में भरोसेमंद साझेदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को रेखांकित करता है।भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री क्षेत्र की प्रमुख एजेंसी है और समुद्री डोमेन में पहला कार्य-संचालन (रेस्पोंस) करती है।
यह मिशन भारत तथा दक्षिण सूडान के संबंधों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करता है और मौजूदा बंधन को और मजबूत करता है।कई सदियों से भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच मित्रता और भाईचारे के संबंधरहे हैं तथा ये बंधन समय के साथ और भी मजबूत हुए हैं। भारत ने हमेशा अफ्रीकी देशों और लोगों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाई है और विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और मानवतावादी सहायता कार्यक्रम में उनके साथ भागीदारी की है।
भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा और विदेश मंत्रालयों तथा भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के निकट समन्वय में इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रही है।