Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
16 NOV 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 281.28 LMTs of paddy upto15.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 233.89 LMT showing an increase of 20.25 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 281.28 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 196.13 LMT which is 69.73 % of total procurement.
About 24.14 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 53105.70 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto15.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured58623.22 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.315.78Crores benefitting34149 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of33976.48MT which is an increase of 72.54%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto15.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 15.11.2020 a quantity of 1465847 cotton bales valuing Rs.4187.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 286547 farmers.