Special Service and Features
Gold Smuggling racket busted by Chennai Air Customs. Five Arrested
13 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
A smuggling racket involving airport housekeeping contract staff has been busted by Chennai air customs. Based on information that gold was likely to be smuggled by a passenger arriving from Dubai by flight 6E 8497, surveillance was maintained by AIU officers in transit area. One airport janitor was noticed going inside the toilet and he was followed and was caught while he was retrieving two black bundles from a waste bucket . On cut opening the bundles three gold paste packets weighing 2 kg were recovered. On extraction 1.81 Kg of gold valued at Rs. 93.2 lakhs was recovered and seized under Customs Act.
The suspect passenger Sheikhussman,35, of Trichy was intercepted at the exit. The janitor was identified from his airport entry pass as one Gnanasekar,31, employee of M/s Service Master Clean Limited (SMCL),Chennai which is providing housekeeping services at airport. On questioning he informed that one Shankar his colleague told him to collect the bundles from transit toilet on orders from Kumar his boss who is working as a Supervisor in M/s SMCL. The passenger received a call from someone outside the airpot who had come to receive him. He was taken out and the receiver was apprehended when he approached him. He was identified as one Syed Ibrahim Shah,21, of Chennai. Kumar who was not at the airport was apprehended later on. Kumar is the mastermind of this smuggling racket. All five have been arrested.
In another case based on information Etihad Airways flight EY-268 which arrived from Abu Dhabi was rummaged. Three bundles were recovered from the two toilets in aircraft during rummaging. On cut opening 4 gold bars of 1 kg each with foreign markings and 3 rectangular gold plates totally weighing 5.1 kg valued at Rs. 2.63 Crore were recovered and seized as unclaimed.
1. 6.9 Kg gold worth Rs 3.6 Crore seized by Customs at Chennai Airport.
Further investigation is under process, according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs Chennai International Airport. Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் தங்கக் கடத்தல் முறியடிப்பு, ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட ஐந்து பேர் கைது
13 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் பராமரிப்பு ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் உதவியோடு நடைபெறவிருந்த தங்கக் கடத்தல் முயற்சியை சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் முறியடித்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக ஒப்பந்த ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட ஐந்து பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
துபாயில் இருந்து வந்த 68497 விமானத்தில் தங்கம் கடத்தி வரப்படுவதாக வந்த தகவலை அடுத்து, சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் கண்காணிப்பை பலப்படுத்தினர். அப்போது, ஒரு பராமரிப்பு தொழிலாளர் கழிவறைக்குள் சென்று அங்கிருந்த ஒரு குப்பைத் தொட்டியில் இருந்து இரண்டு கருப்பு பொட்டலங்களை எடுப்பதை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். அந்தப் பொட்டலங்களில் இருந்து 1.81 கிலோ எடையுடைய ரூ 93.2 லட்சம் மதிப்புடைய தங்கப் பசை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் பராமரிப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் சர்வீஸ் மாஸ்டர் கிளீன் லிமிடெட் என்னும் நிறுவனத்தை சேர்ந்தவரான அந்த பணியாளரின் பெயர் ஞானசேகர் (31) என்பதாகும்.
இந்த பொட்டலங்களை கொண்டு வந்ததாக சந்தேகிக்கப்பட்ட பயணியான திருச்சியை சேர்ந்த ஷேக் உஸ்மான், 35, வெளியே செல்லும் வழியில் இடைமறிக்கப்பட்டார். அவரை அழைத்துச் செல்ல விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வந்திருந்த சையது இப்ராஹீம் ஷா (21) என்பவரும் பிடிபட்டார். ஞானசேகரிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணையின் பேரில் அவரை இவ்வாறு செய்ய சொன்ன அவரது சக பணியாளரான சங்கர் என்பவரும் இவர்களுக்கு மூளையாக செயல்பட்ட மாஸ்டர் கிளீன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் கண்காணிப்பாளர் குமார் என்பவரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
மற்றுமொரு தங்க கடத்தல் சம்பவத்தில், அபுதாபியில் இருந்து சென்னை வந்த எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் ஈ ஓய் 268-ஐ சோதனையிட்ட போது இரண்டு கழிவறைகளில் இருந்து, மூன்று பொட்டலங்களில் ரூ 2.63 கோடி மதிப்புடைய 5.1 கிலோ தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
மொத்தம் ரூ 3.6 கோடி மதிப்புடைய 6.9 கிலோ தங்கம் சுங்க சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. ஐவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
இது குறித்து மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது என்று செய்தி குறிப்பு ஒன்றில் சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்க ஆணையர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.