कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख की मांगों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की
लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद (एलएएचडीसी), लेह के प्रमुख के नेतृत्व वाले एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की
12 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद (एलएएचडीसी), लेह के प्रमुख/मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद श्री ताशी ग्येलसन और भाजपा सांसद श्री जामयांग सेरिंग नामग्याल के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज यहां केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मिला।
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलएएचडीसी चुनाव में भाजपा की जीत पर उन्हें बधाई दी और कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संभव और सफल हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि ये चुनाव खास महत्व रखते हैं क्योंकि लद्दाख के केंद्र-शासित क्षेत्र बनने के बाद हुआ यह पहला चुनाव था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लद्दाख और अन्य परिधीय क्षेत्रों की मांगों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने कहा, मोदी सरकार के तहत यह पहली बार था कि लद्दाख को एक विश्वविद्यालय, एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और एक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज दिया गया। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने हमेशा "जो कहा, वह किया" और क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी सभी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और लद्दाख प्रशासन ने क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर (वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद) के एक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए जमीन की पहचान कर ली है।
उन्होंने क्षेत्र के कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दे के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि अटल टनल (जिसे रोहतांग टनल के नाम से भी जाना जाता है) के उद्घाटन और निर्माणाधीन जोजी ला टनल के के साथ हर मौसम में इस परिधीय क्षेत्र के साथ संपर्क से क्षेत्र को एक बड़ा आर्थिक और सुरक्षा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व और अनकही इच्छाशक्ति के साथ ही संभव हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सौर प्रौद्योगिकी संयंत्र से जुड़ी एक बड़ी परियोजना स्थापित की जा रही है जो क्षेत्र के लोगों और विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्याप्त बिजली और ऊर्जा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगी।
राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित “कार्बन न्यूट्रल” लद्दाख के लिए नीति और कार्य योजना तैयार करने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र सरकार एक व्यापक योजना पर काम कर रही है जो उच्च अधिकारियों के समक्ष रखने के लिए तैयार होगी।
उन्होंने लद्दाख के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये के विशेष विकास पैकेज का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि कोई केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण को लेकर इतनी उदार है। उन्होंने कहा, यह लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से समर्पित अपने तरह का पहला रोडमैप होगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को एलएएचडीसी चुनावों के बाद के वर्तमान परिदृश्य के बारे में जानकारी दी और उन्हें केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति से भी अवगत कराया।
एलएएचडीसी, लेह के प्रमुख ने बैठक के अंत में केंद्र के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में लद्दाख से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों को उठाने को लेकर निरंतर सहयोग और अपने हर दिन के समन्वय के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का आभार जताया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS, Jitendra Singh hails Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving highest priority to the demands of Ladakh;
Held meeting with a delegation led by the Chairman LAHDC Leh
12 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation lead by the Chairman/Chief Executive Councilor, LAHDC Leh Shri Tashi Gyalson and the BJP Member of Parliament (MP) Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal called on the Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
MoS, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated them for the BJP’s victory in the LAHDC elections which was made possible and successful under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, these elections assumed special significance since this was the very first electoral exercise after Ladakh became a Union Territory.
While addressing the delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave highest priority to the demands of Ladakh and other peripheral regions. He said, it was for the first time under the Modi government that Ladakh had been granted a University, a Medical College and an Engineering College. The Minister said that this government has always “walk on the talk “ and fulfilled its all commitment for the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Ministry of Science and Technology and ladakh administration have identified a land for building a regional centre of CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) in the region
Speaking about the connectivity issue of the region, MoS said that with opening of Atal Tunnel (also known as Rohtang Tunnel) and the under construction Zoji La Tunnel the all weather connectivity with this peripheral region will give big economic and security boost to the region. And this became a reality only under the able leadership and unflinching will of the Prime minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
While discussing about the various projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said that a mega project on solar technology plant is being established in the region which will make it capable of providing enough electricity and energy for the people and various projects in the area.
The Minister also mentioned about the preparation of the policy and action plan for “Carbon Neutral” Ladakh as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said that the Union Territory government is earnestly working on a comprehensive plan which would be ready to be placed before the higher authorities.
The Union Minister also referred to the 50 crore special development package for Ladakh and said this was for the first time that any Central government had been so liberal in funding the various projects for the region. He said, this will be the first of its kind roadmap devoted exclusively to the Ladakh region.
The delegation briefed the Union Minister about the current scenario following the LAHDC elections and also apprised him of the progress of various Centrally funded projects.
In the concluding remark the Chairman, LAHDC, Leh thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continuous support and for his day to day coordination in taking up various Ladakh related matters with different Ministries at the Centre.