നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനശേഷിയും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 10 പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക്നിർമ്മാണ അധിഷ്ഠിത കിഴിവ് നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
11 NOV 2020 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിയും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് 'ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത്' സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് പത്ത് പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക് നിർമ്മാണ അധിഷ്ഠിത കിഴിവ് (PLI ) നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
മുൻഗണന
മേഖലകൾ
നിർവഹണ വകുപ്പ് /മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ചു വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള അംഗീകൃത സാമ്പത്തിക വകയിരുത്തൽ( കോടി രൂപ)
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
നിർദിഷ്ട സാമ്പത്തിക പരിധിയിൽ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പോ മന്ത്രാലയമോ ആയിരിക്കും പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക. ഓരോ മേഖലയ്ക്കും നിർമ്മാണ അധിഷ്ഠിത കിഴിവിനുള്ള അന്തിമ ശുപാർശ, ഫിനാൻസ് എക്സ്പെൻഡിച്ചർ കമ്മിറ്റി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും പിന്നീട് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുടെ എംപവേർഡ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്, ഒരു അംഗീകൃത മേഖലയിൽനിന്നും പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി വഴിയുണ്ടാകുന്ന നീക്കിയിരിപ്പ്,മറ്റൊരു അംഗീകൃത മേഖലയ്ക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
ഏതെങ്കിലും മേഖലയെ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെങ്കിൽ, അതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭ പുതുതായി അംഗീകാരം നൽകണം.
ഈ പത്ത് പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ പിഎൽഐ പദ്ധതി, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഉൽപാദന മേഖലയെ ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ മത്സര ക്ഷമമാക്കുകയും, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ രംഗത്ത് നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുകയും, കാര്യക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ,സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിൽ പുരോഗതി ഉണ്ടാക്കുകയും , ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ സംയോജിത ഭാഗമാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങൾ,പുനരുപയോഗ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ മേഖല തുടങ്ങി ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ,നിരവധി ആഗോള മേഖലകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതാണ് അഡ്വാൻസ് കെമിസ്ട്രി സെൽ (ACC) ബാറ്ററി മേഖല.ഈ മേഖലയിലെ പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി ആഭ്യന്തര- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരികളെ കൂടുതലായി ആകർഷിക്കും.
* 2025ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു ട്രില്യൻ ഡോളർ സാമ്പത്തികവ്യവസ്ഥ കൈവരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.ഇതുകൂടാതെ ഡാറ്റാ വിനിമയം,ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിങ്ങ്സ് വിപണി,സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവ രാജ്യത്തെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി രാജ്യത്തെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കും
* രാജ്യത്തെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാന സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നത് വാഹന മേഖലയാണ്.പി എൽ എ പദ്ധതി ഇന്ത്യൻ വാഹന മേഖലയിൽ ആഗോളവൽക്കരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും, കൂടുതൽ മത്സരക്ഷമം ആക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലോകരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനവും ആകെ മൂല്യത്തിൽ പതിനാലാം സ്ഥാനവും ആണുള്ളത്.ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ കയറ്റി അയക്കുന്ന ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ 3.5 ശതമാനവും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നാണ്.മരുന്നുകളുടെ വികസനവും ഉൽപാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അനുയോജ്യമായ അന്തരീക്ഷമാണ്ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്.ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ മേഖലയിലെ പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി ആഗോള ആഭ്യന്തര നിക്ഷേപകരെ കൂടുതലായി ആകർഷിക്കും.
* സുരക്ഷിതമായ ടെലിക്കോം അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന് ടെലികോം ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രാദേശികമായി നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.പി എൽ എ പദ്ധതി വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപകരെ കൂടുതലായി ആകർഷിക്കുകയും, ആഭ്യന്തര കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന അവസരങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ഇന്ത്യൻ വസ്ത്ര വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്ക്ആ ഗോള കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ അഞ്ച് ശതമാനത്തോളം, പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ട്.എന്നാൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലെ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് ആനുപാതികമായി, മനുഷ്യനിർമ്മിത നാരുകളുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കുറവാണ്.ഈ മേഖലയിലെ പി എൽ എ പദ്ധതി ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദകരെ കൃത്രിമ നാര്നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
*ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്ക്കരണ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ച കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വില ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭക്ഷ്യോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ പാഴായിപ്പോകുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.വളർച്ച സാധ്യതയുള്ളതും നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപന്ന സംസ്കരണ മേഖലകളെ കണ്ടെത്തി, പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി വഴി സഹായം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* വിതരണ ശൃംഖല പഴയപടി ആകാത്തതും, നയതന്ത്ര സുരക്ഷ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഉയർന്നു വരുന്നതും സോളാർ പി വി പാനലുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി പ്രതിസന്ധിയിലാക്കുന്നു. പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി, ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ഉൽപ്പാദനം ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
*ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണി മൂല്യം ഏറെയുള്ള എയർകണ്ടീഷണറുകൾ,എൽഇഡി ലൈറ്റുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ധവള ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണി മൂല്യം കൂടുതലാണ്. പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി ഇവയുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടുകയും കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രണ്ടാമത്തെ സ്റ്റീൽ ഉൽപ്പാദക രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.ചില പ്രത്യേക ഇനം സ്റ്റീലുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാനുള്ള കഴിവ് ഇന്ത്യക്കുണ്ട്. പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി, പ്രത്യേക സ്റ്റീൽ നിർമ്മാണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മൂല്യവർധിത സ്റ്റീൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപാദനവും കയറ്റുമതിയും പ്രോൽസാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇതിനോടകം പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന മേഖലകൾക്ക് പുറമേയാണ് ഇവ.
No
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് ആഹ്വാനം, രാജ്യത്തെ ഉൽപ്പാദന മേഖലയുടെ ഗുണമേന്മ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും, പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമേകുന്നു.വ്യാവസായിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണവും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള വിപണിയിൽ ഇടം നൽകുകയും, നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളും ശേഷിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. മികച്ച ഉത്പാദന അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയെ,ആഗോള വിപണന ശൃംഖലയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം എംഎസ്എംഇ പോലുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര ശൃംഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സമഗ്രവികസനത്തിനും, വൻ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കും.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods

NITI Aayog
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing
India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 NOV 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the following 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
The PLI scheme will be implemented by the concerned ministries/departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed. The final proposals of PLI for individual sectors will be appraised by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by the Cabinet. Savings, if any, from one PLI scheme of an approved sector can be utilized to fund that of another approved sector by the Empowered Group of Secretaries. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet.
The PLI scheme across these 10 key specific sectors will make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
• ACC battery manufacturing represents one of the largest economic opportunities of the twenty-first century for several global growth sectors, such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and renewable energy. The PLI scheme for ACC battery will incentivize large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country.
• India is expected to have a USD 1 trillion digital economy by 2025. Additionally, the Government's push for data localization, Internet of Things market in India, projects such as Smart City and Digital India are expected to increase the demand for electronic products. The PLI scheme will boost the production of electronic products in India.
• The automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI scheme will make the Indian automotive Industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector.
• The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest in the world by volume and 14th largest in terms of value. It contributes 3.5% of the total drugs and medicines exported globally. India possesses the complete ecosystem for development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and a robust ecosystem of allied industries. The PLI scheme will incentivize the global and domestic players to engage in high value production.
• Telecom equipment forms a critical and strategic element of building a secured telecom infrastructure and India aspires to become a major original equipment manufacturer of telecom and networking products. The PLI scheme is expected to attract large investments from global players and help domestic companies seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
• The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world and has a share of ~5% of global exports in textiles and apparel. But India's share in the manmade fibre (MMF) segment is low in contrast to the global consumptionpattern, which is majorly in this segment. The PLI scheme will attract large investment in the sector to further boost domestic manufacturing, especially in the MMF segment and technical textiles.
• The growth of the processed food industry leads to better price for farmers and reduces high levels of wastage. Specific product lines having high growth potential and capabilities to generate medium- to large-scale employment have been identified for providing support through PLI scheme.
• Large imports of solar PV panels pose risks in supply-chain resilience and have strategic security challenges considering the electronic (hackable) nature of the value chain. A focused PLI scheme for solar PV modules will incentivize domestic and global players to build large-scale solar PV capacity in India and help India leapfrog in capturing the global value chains for solar PV manufacturing.
• White goods (air conditioners and LEDs) have very high potential of domestic value addition and making these products globally competitive. A PLI scheme for the sector will lead to more domestic manufacturing, generation of jobs and increased exports.
• Steel is a strategically important industry and India is the world's second largest steel producer in the world. It is a net exporter of finished steel and has the potential to become a champion in certain grades of steel. A PLI scheme in Specialty Steel will help in enhancing manufacturing capabilities for value added steel leading to increase in total exports.
The above will be in addition to the already notified PLI schemes in the following sectors:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
The Prime Minister's clarion call for an 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat' envisages policies for the promotion of an efficient, equitable and resilient manufacturing sector in the country.Growth in production and exports of industrial goods will greatly expose the Indian industry to foreign competition and ideas, which will help in improving its capabilities to innovate further. Promotion of the manufacturing sector and creation of a conducive manufacturing ecosystem will not only enable integration with global supply chains but also establish backward linkages with the MSME sector in the country. It will lead to overall growth in the economy and create huge employment opportunities.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods