Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence, Mumbai, arrests four persons for passing on and availing fictitious Input Tax Credit
11 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 11, 2020
Four persons have been arrested by the Mumbai Zonal Unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI-MZU), under CBIC, on Tuesday (November 10, 2020). The arrested persons, who are Director of M/s. Rane Megastructure Private Limited, Proprietor of M/s. ACS Hardware and Networking, Director/promoter of M/s Keshariya Metal Pvt. Ltd. and its group companies and Managing Director of M/s Shailaja Commercial Trade Frenzy Ltd. have availed and utilised as well as had passed on fictitious Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to a total of Rs. 408.67 Crore on the strength of invoices received and issued without any supply of goods or services.
On the basis of the investigation conducted, it is seen that M/s ACS Hardware and Networking had fraudulently claimed ITC of approximately Rs. 85.38 Crore without any supply of goods or services and further the same amount of Rs. 85.38 Crore was passed on to M/s Rane Megastructures Pvt. Ltd. on the strength of invoices having taxable value of Rs.474 Crore without any supply. M/s Rane Megastructures Pvt. Ltd. further passed on ITC of approximately Rs. 85.44 Crore to another company, without any actual supply. In this cartel, bogus ITC has been passed on in a linear manner, in which ultimate beneficiary has availed and utilised ITC either for payment of their output tax liability or taking refund of unutilised ITC. Some persons of this cartel have been arrested earlier.
In another case, a group of companies comprising M/s Keshariya Metal Pvt. Ltd., M/s Kajal Trading Co., M/s Hi-Tech Impex, M/s Gravity Alloys and M/s Sunshine Impex was found to be involved in creating fictitious invoices with an aim to avail and pass on of ineligible ITC on the strength of only invoices, without any supply of goods or services. In this manner they have availed and passed on Input Tax Credit cumulatively amounting to Rs. 103.78 Crore in a fraudulent manner, without any supply of goods or services.
In a separate case, M/s Shailaja Commercial Trade Frenzy Ltd. was also involved in issue and receipt of bogus invoices resulting into fraudulent availment of ITC amounting to Rs.48.69 Crore on the strength of invoices, without any supplies. The bogus supply was used to inflate the turnover.
As per Section 132 of the CGST Act 2017, issuance of an invoice or Bill without supply of goods or services and wrongfully availing or utilisation of Input Tax Credit on a bill/invoice, without any supply of goods or services is a cognizable and non-bailable offence.
All the above accused four persons have been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1) (b) and Section 132 (1) (c) of the said Act and were produced before the Hon’ble Court, all the four accused have been remanded to judicial custody till 24/11/2020. Further investigation is in progress.
SC/DGGI-MZU/DJM
*

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील जीएसटी गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाकडून बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट तयार करून पुढे पाठवणाऱ्या चार व्यक्तींना अटक
11 NOV 2020 11:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2020
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाने, 10 नोव्हेंबर, मंगळवारी चार व्यक्तींना अटक केली. यात मेसर्स राणे मेगास्ट्रक्चर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे संचालक, मेसर्स एसीएस हार्डवेअर अँड नेट्वर्किंगचे प्रोप्रायटर, केसरिया मेटल प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे संचालक आणि मेसर्स शैलजा कमर्शियल ट्रेड फ्रान्स्झी लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यांचा समावेश आहे. या चौघांनी, त्यांच्याकडे असलेल्या बिलांच्या आधारे , वस्तू आणि सेवांचा कुठलाही पुरवठा न करताच, एकूण 408.67 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट तयार केले आहेत.
या संदर्भात केलेल्या तपासानुसार, मेसर्स एसीएस हार्डवेअर अँड नेट्वर्किंग ने सुमारे 85.38 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट आयटीसी तयार केले, त्यानंतर तेच आयटीसी मेसर्स राणे मेगास्ट्रक्चर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडकडे पाठवण्यात आले. यासाठी कोणताही पुरवठा न करता तयार केलेल्या बिलांचा वापर करण्यात आला, ज्यांचे करमूल्य 474 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे. मेसर्स राणे मेगास्ट्रक्चर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने 85.44 कोटी रुपयांचे आयटीसी दुसऱ्या कंपनीकडे पाठवले, मात्र कोणताही पुरवठा केला नाही.
या गुन्हे साखळीत, हे बनावट आयटीसी अशाप्रकारे पाठवले गेले ,ते शेवटच्या लाभार्थ्याला त्यांचा आउटपूट टॅक्स चे पेमेंट करण्यासाठी किंवा कर परतावा घेण्यासाठी वापरता आले.या गुन्हेगारी टोळीतील काही लोकांना याआधीच अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
आणखी एका प्रकरणामध्ये, केसरिया मेटल प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, काजल ट्रेडिंग कंपनी, मेसर्स हाय टेक इम्पेक्स आणि कंपन्या यांनी एकत्रितपणे बनावट बिले तयार केली आणि त्या आधारावर अवैध आयटीसी तयार करून ते पुढे पाठवले. यासाठी वस्तू आणि सेवेचा कुठला ही पुरवठा करण्यात आला नाही. या पद्धतीतून बनावट व्यवहार करत त्यांनी एकूण 103.78 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट आयटीसी तयार केले.
आणखी एका वेगळ्या प्रकरणी मेसर्स शैलजा कमर्शिअल ट्रेड फ्रेन्झी लिमिटेड यांनीही 48.69 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या बनावट बिलांच्या आधारे खोटे आयटीसी तयार केले.
केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायदा 2017 च्या कलम 132 नुसार अशी बनावट बिले आणि आयटीसी बनवणे दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र गुन्हा आहे.
या चौघांनाही, केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायदा 2017च्या कलम 132 आणि 69 (1) खाली अटक करण्यात आली असून न्यायालयाने त्यांना 24 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंतची न्यायालयीन कोठडी दिली असून पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.