Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020- 21
Procurement of paddy, pulses, oilseeds and seed cotton continues
Over 262.32 LMTs paddy procured in the ongoing KMS; shows increase of 20.80% over last year
11 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 262.32 LMTs of paddy upto10.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 217.14 LMT showing an increase of 20.80 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 262.32 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 185.33 LMT which is 70.65 % of total procurement.
About 22.21 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 49527.36 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 50055.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.268.65 Crores benefitting 29168 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 20144.09 MT which is an increase of 148.49% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 10.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 10.11.2020 a quantity of 1237172 cotton bales valuing Rs.3514.88 Crore has been procured benefitting 241833 farmers

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ
ਝੋਨੇ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਐਮਐਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 262.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ;
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 20.80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
11 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇ.ਐਮ.ਐਸ.) 2020-
21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ।
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-
21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 262.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ,
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ , ਕੇਰਲ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
ਵਿੱਚ 10-11-2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਖਰੀਦ 217.14 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 20.80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ । 262.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 185.33 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 70.65 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 22.21 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 18880 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ 49527.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ
45.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ,
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ (ਪੀ ਐਸ ਐਸ) ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਫ ਏ ਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
10-11-2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50,055.63 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ
ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ
ਕੀਮਤ 268.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 29,168 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ
20144.09 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 148.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 5,089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਮਤ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3,961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10.11.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿਚ 293.34 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
C:\Users\dell\Desktop\44V48.jpgC:\Users\dell\Desktop\59K4E (1).jpg
ਕਪਾਹ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । 10-11-2020 ਤੱਕ 1237172 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 3514.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 241833 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।