Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020- 21
Procurement of paddy, pulses, oilseeds and seed cotton continues
Over 262.32 LMTs paddy procured in the ongoing KMS; shows increase of 20.80% over last year
11 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 262.32 LMTs of paddy upto10.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 217.14 LMT showing an increase of 20.80 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 262.32 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 185.33 LMT which is 70.65 % of total procurement.
About 22.21 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 49527.36 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 50055.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.268.65 Crores benefitting 29168 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 20144.09 MT which is an increase of 148.49% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 10.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 10.11.2020 a quantity of 1237172 cotton bales valuing Rs.3514.88 Crore has been procured benefitting 241833 farmers

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖ‌రీఫ్ మార్కెట్ సీజన్ ( కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21కిగాను క‌నీస మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర‌ల ప్రకారం చేప‌ట్టిన సేక‌ర‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు.
కొన‌సాగుతున్న వ‌రిధాన్యం, ప‌ప్పు దినుసులు, నూనె విత్త‌నాలు, విత్త‌న ప‌త్తి సేక‌ర‌ణ‌.
ప్ర‌స్తుత కెఎంఎస్ లో 262.32 ఎల్ ఎంటి కి పైగా వ‌రిధాన్య సేక‌ర‌ణ‌. గ‌త ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 20.80 శాతం అధికం.
11 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ‌త ఏడాది చేసిన‌ట్టుగానే ఈ సారి కూడా ఖ‌రీప్ మార్కెట్ సీజ‌న్ 2020-21 లో క‌నీస మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర‌ల ప్రకారం... ఆయా పంట‌ల్ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం రైతుల‌ద‌గ్గ‌ర‌నుంచి సేక‌రిస్తోంది.
పంజాబ్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ‌, ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు, ఛండీగ‌డ్‌, జ‌మ్ము క‌శ్మీర్, కేర‌ళ‌, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో వ‌రిధాన్య సేక‌ర‌ణ ఎలాంటి అవాంత‌రాలు లేకుండా కొన‌సాగుతోంది. న‌వంబ‌ర్ 10 నాటికి 262.32 ఎల్ ఎంటి వ‌రిధాన్యాన్ని సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇది గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే స‌మ‌యంతో పోల్చితే 20.80 శాతం అధికం. సేక‌రించిన 262.32 ఎల్ ఎంటి ధాన్యంలో ఒక్క పంజాబునుంచే 185.33 ఎల్ ఎం టి ధాన్యం సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇది మొత్తం సేక‌ర‌ణ‌లో 70.65 శాతం.
ప్ర‌స్తుతం కొన‌సాగుతున్న పంట‌ల సేక‌ర‌ణ‌ద్వారా 22.21 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది రైతులు ల‌బ్ధి పొందారు. ఇందుకోసం క‌నీస మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర‌ల ప్ర‌కారం రూ. 49, 527. 36 కోట్లు ఖ‌ర్చు చేశారు.
త‌మిళ‌నాడు, క‌ర్నాట‌క‌, మ‌హ‌రాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, ఉత్త‌ర ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఒడిషా, రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్
రాష్ట్రాలు చేసిన ప్రతిపాద‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం 45. 10 ఎల్ ఎంటి ప‌ప్పు ధాన్యాలు,నూనె విత్త‌నాల‌ను ఈ ఖ‌రీఫ్ మార్కెట్ సీజ‌న్లో సేక‌రించ‌డానికి గాను కేంద్ర ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ధ‌ర‌ల మ‌ద్ద‌తు ప‌థ‌కం ( పిఎస్ ఎస్ ) కింద ఈ సేక‌ర‌ణ‌ చేస్తారు. అంతే కాదు 1.23 ఎల్ ఎం టి కొబ్బ‌రిని ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, క‌ర్నాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి సేక‌రించ‌డానికిగాను కేంద్రం అనుమ‌తినిచ్చింది. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల విష‌యంలో ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌లు అంద‌గానే అక్క‌డ కూడా ప‌ప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజ‌లు, కొబ్బ‌రి పంట‌ల్ని పిఎస్ ఎస్ కింద సేక‌రిస్తారు. పేర్లు న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న రైతుల ద‌గ్గ‌ర‌నుంచి నేరుగా 2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికిగాను కొనుగోలు చేస్తారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌క‌టించిన మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర‌ల‌కన్నా తక్కువ ధ‌ర ప‌లికే పంట‌ల విష‌యంలో కూడా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు ఎంపిక చేసిన సేక‌రణ‌ సంస్థ‌ల ద్వారా కేంద్ర సేక‌ర‌ణ సంస్థ‌లు ఈ కొనుగోలు చేస్తాయి.
ఈ నెల 10వ తేదీ నాటికి ప్ర‌భుత్వ సేక‌ర‌ణ సంస్థ‌లు 50055.63 ఎంటి పెస‌లు, మినుములు ప‌ల్లీ, సోయాబీన్ పంట‌ల్ని త‌మిళ‌నాడు, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, ఉగ‌జ‌రాత్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, రాజ‌స్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
అదే విధంగా ఈ నెల 10 నాటికి క‌ర్నాటక‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో 5089 ఎంటి కొబ్బరిని సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ విష‌యంలో ఇదే స‌మ‌యానికి గ‌త ఏడాదిలో 293.34 ఎంటి కొబ్బ‌రి సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
పంజాబ్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, గుజ‌రాత్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో విత్త‌న ప‌త్తి సేక‌ర‌ణ ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా కొన‌సాగుతోంది. ఈ నెల 10వ తేదీనాటికి 1237172 ప‌త్తి బేళ్ల‌ను సేక‌రించారు. వీటి విలువ రూ. 3514. 88 కోట్లు. త‌ద్వారా 241833 మంది రైతులు ల‌బ్ధి పొందారు.