Ministry of Communications
Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 Protect Your Mental Health
09 NOV 2020 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 9 November 2020
Goa Postal Division released a Special Cover and Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 Protect Your Mental Health” on 09th November 2020 at Conference Hall, Tapal Bhavan, Panaji. The proponent of the Special Cover and Special Cancellation is Goa Philatelic & Numismatic Society.
Goa Postal Division also released a Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 collaborate in contact tracing” to create awareness among the public regarding contact tracing to prevent further spread of COVID-19. The Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 collaborate in contact tracing” depicts Contact tracing and Aarogya Setu. Contact Tracing is an effective disease control strategy that involves identifying cases and their contact then working with them to interrupt disease transmission. This includes asking cases to isolate and contacts to quarantine at home voluntarily.
The Special Cover and Special Cancellation were released by Chief Guest Dr. Sudhir G Jakhere, IPoS, Sr. Supdt. Of Post Offices, Goa Division, Panaji and Guest of Honour Dr. Abhijit Nadkarni, President, Psychiatric Society of Goa; Chairman, Addictions Research Group, Sangath, Dr. M R Ramesh Kumar, President and Shri. Aslesh Kamat, Secretary, Goa Philatelic & Numismatic Society [GPNS] Goa with other members of the Society with Postal Officials were present for the release function.
The Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 Protect Your Mental Health”is available in Silver Cancellation. The sale price of the Special cover is Rs.25/- [Rs.Twenty Five Only] and the same will be available at the Panaji Head Post Office, Philately Counter w.e.f. 09.11.2020.
The Special Cancellation on “To Fight COVID-19 collaborate in contact tracing” will be impressed upon all the articles posted at the Panaji and Margao Head Post Office in Goa Postal Division. For Panaji HO cancellation will be available in Red Color for 05 days w.e.f. 09/11/2020 to 13/11/2020 and Margao HO cancellation will be available in Green Color for 05 days w.e.f. 17/11/2020 to 21/11/2020.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी आपल्या मानसिक आरोग्याची घ्या काळजी’या विषयावरील विशेष कॅन्सलेशन तिकीटाचे प्रकाशन
09 NOV 2020 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
“कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी आपल्या मानसिक आरोग्याची काळजी घ्या’ या विषयावरील एक विशेष लिफाफा आणि कॅन्सलेशन तिकीटाचे गोवा टपाल कार्यालयाने प्रकाशन केले. पणजी इथल्या टपाल भवनातील मुख्य सभागृहात आज हा कार्यक्रम झाला. गोवा फिल्टेलिक आणि न्यूमिझमॅटिक सोसायटी- या प्राचीन चलन तसेच टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक संस्थेने हा लिफाफा आणि कॅन्सलेशन पुरस्कृत केला आहे.
याशिवाय, गोवा टपाल कार्यालयाने, “कोविडशी लढा देण्यासाठी संपर्क शोधण्यात सहभागी व्हा” या घोषणेचे आणखी एक कॅन्सलेशन तिकीटही जारी केले असून त्यावर संपर्काचा माग आणि आरोग्य सेतू ही चित्रे आहेत. कोविड-19 बाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. कोविडच्या संसर्गावर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी, कॉन्टॅक्ट ट्रेसिंग हा प्रभावी उपाय असून, याद्वारे रुग्ण आणि रुग्णाच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या सर्व व्यक्तींचा शोध घेऊन, आजाराचा फैलाव रोखता येऊ शकतो. यात रूग्णांना अलगीकरणात आणि संपर्कात आलेल्यांना विलगीकरणात राहण्याच्या सूचना देणे याचाही समावेश आहे.
गोवा टपाल विभागाच्या पणजी कार्यालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधीक्षक, डॉ सुधीर जाखेरे आणि सायकायट्रिक सोसायटी ऑफ गोवा चे अध्यक्ष डॉ अभिजित नाडकर्णी या दोन प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते लिफाफा आणि विशेष कॅन्सलेशन चे प्रकाशन झाले. यावेळी गोवा फिल्टेलिक आणि न्यूमिझमॅटिक सोसायटीचे सचिव, आश्लेष कामत आणि टपाल विभागातील अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
“कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी आपल्या मानसिक आरोग्याची काळजी घ्या’ हे रुपेरी कॅन्सलेशन असून या विशेष लिफाफ्याची किंमत 25 रुपये आहे आणि ते पणजीच्या मुख्य टपाल कार्यालयात फिलाटेली काउंटरवर आजपासून विक्रीस उपलब्ध आहे.
“कोविडशी लढा देण्यासाठी संपर्क शोधण्यात सहभागी व्हा” या विशेष कॅन्सलेशनचा शिक्का पणजी आणि मडगावच्या टपाल कार्यालयातल्या सर्व वस्तूंवर मारण्यात आला आहे. पणजीच्या मुख्य कार्यालयात हे विशेष कॅन्सलेशन आजपासून पाच दिवस लाल रंगात आणि त्यानंतरचे पाच दिवस हिरव्या रंगात उपलब्ध असेल.