Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 19.92 % over last year
About 21.09 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 47010.10 Crore.
08 NOV 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes..
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 248.99 LMTs of paddy upto 07.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 207.63 LMT showing an increase of 19.92 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 248.99 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 175.24 LMT which is 70.37 % of total procurement.
About 21.09 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 47010.10 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 07.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 31988.25 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 171.60 Crores benefitting 18949 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 17586.31 MT which is an increase of 81.89% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 07.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 07.11.2020 a quantity of 1022074 cotton bales valuing Rs.2952.51 Crore has been procured benefitting 198060 farmers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ফসল সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়া
08 NOV 2020 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে সরকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ফসল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চালাচ্ছে।
২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুমে ধান কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলছে। ইতিমধ্যেই পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, গুজরাট, কেরালা এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে ৭ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৪৮.৯৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ২০৭.৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান কেনা হয়েছিল। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর ১৯.৯২ শতাংশ বেশি ধান কেনা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পাঞ্জাব থেকে ১৭৫.২৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ইতিমধ্যেই ২১.০৯ লক্ষ কৃষককে ৪৭০১০.১০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৪৫.১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ডাল ও তৈলবীজ কেনার বিষয়ে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালা থেকে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার বিষয়েও অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সরকার নির্ধারিত নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থান থেকে ৩১৯৮৮.২৫ মেট্রিকটন মুগ, উরদ, চিনাবাদাম এবং সয়াবিন কেনা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ১৮,৯৪৯ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এতে ১৭১.৬০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
একইভাবে ৭ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটক এবং তামিলনাড়ু রাজ্যের ৩,৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫২.৪০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে ৫,০৮৯ মেট্রিকটন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্রিকটন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছিল।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং গুজরাট থেকে সুষ্ঠুভাবে তুলো কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। ৭ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে ১ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ৬০ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ২৯৫২.৫১ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে ১০২২০৭৪ কটন বেল কেনা হয়েছে।