Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 19.92 % over last year
About 21.09 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 47010.10 Crore.
08 NOV 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes..
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 248.99 LMTs of paddy upto 07.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 207.63 LMT showing an increase of 19.92 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 248.99 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 175.24 LMT which is 70.37 % of total procurement.
About 21.09 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 47010.10 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 07.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 31988.25 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 171.60 Crores benefitting 18949 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 17586.31 MT which is an increase of 81.89% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 07.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 07.11.2020 a quantity of 1022074 cotton bales valuing Rs.2952.51 Crore has been procured benefitting 198060 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران کم از کم امدادی قیمت( ایم ایس پی) کا نفاذ
دھان کی خرید میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 19.92 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ دیکھاگیا
کے ایم ایس خرید کاروائی کے تحت 47010.10 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایس پی کی دھان کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے تقریباً 21.09 لاکھ دھان کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے
08 NOV 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن( کے ایم ایس) 2021-2020 کے دوران حکومت نے اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف پر 2021-2020 پر فصلوں کی خرید جاری رکھی ہے۔
7 نومبر 2020 تک کل 248.99 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خرید کے ساتھ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے 2021-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خرید پنچاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اترا کھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں وکشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بدستور جاری ہے۔ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران207.63 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید کی گئی تھی یعنی اس بار دھان کی خرید میں19.92 فیصد سے زیادہ کااضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ کل248.99 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خرید میں سے صرف پنچاب سے 175.24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی گئی جو کہ کل خرید کا 70.37 فیصد ہے۔
کل 47010.01 کروڑ روپے ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ موجودہ کے ایم ایس خرید کے عمل سے تقریباً21.09 لاکھ کسانوں کو اب تک فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے تجاویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں سے بنیادی امدادی اسکیم( پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 45.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے کھوپرے( بارہ ماسی فصل) کے1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ پی ایس ایس کے تحت دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خرید کی تجاویز کی موصولی پر دال، تلہن اور کھوپرے کے لئے بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ شیڈول فصل مدت کے دوران بازار کی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی حالت میں سال 2021-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائڈ ایم ایس پی کی بنیاد پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید ریاست کی طرف سے نامزد خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیدھے رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔
7 نومبر2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے171.60 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویا بین کی 31988.25 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے18949 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 17586.31 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید ہوئی تھی یعنی اس بار دالوں اور تلہن کی خرید میں 81.89 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح 7 نومبر 2020 تک کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے 52.40 کروڑ روپے ایم ایس پی قیمت والی5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے( بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی۔ جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید ہوئی تھی۔ کھوپرے اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں زیادہ تر سرکردہ پیداواری ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت خرید کی فصل دال اورتلہن کے سلسلے میں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ طے کی گئی تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔
پنچاب ، ہریانہ، راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت بیج کپاس( کپاس) کی خرید کاعمل بدستور جاری ہے۔7 نومبر 2020 تک 1022074 کپاس کے بنڈل خریدے گئے جن کی قیمت2952.51 کروڑ روپے ہے جس سے198060 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔