সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার জন্য আজ থেকে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আবেদন নেওয়া শুরু
07 NOV 2020 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্র শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি ২০২১ সালের হজ যাত্রার জন্য অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণ আজ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন। মুম্বাইয়ের হজ হাউজে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, করোনা মহামারীর কারণে এবার পদ্ধতিতে বেশ কিছু পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার জন্য হিন্দি, ইংরেজি ও উর্দু ভাষায় নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। ১,৪৪২ হিজরি সাল বা ২০২১ খ্রীষ্টাব্দে অনলাইনে আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি হজ ম্যাগাজিনের সর্বশেষ সংস্করণটিও তিনি প্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, করোনা মহামারীর কারণে ২০২১ সালের হজ যাত্রায় জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জিতিক নিয়মাবলী কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১০ই ডিসেম্বর। অনলাইন ছাড়াও অফলাইনে এবং হজ মোবাইল অ্যাপেও এই দরখাস্ত জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, ২০২১-এর জুন, জুলাই মাসে হজ যাত্রার প্রক্রিয়া চলবে এবং সৌদিআরব ও ভারত সরকারের করোনা মহামারীর কারণে গৃহীত সব নীতি নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলতে হবে। সৌদিআরব সরকার করোনা পরিস্থিতির কারণে হজ যাত্রার ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু নিয়মের পরিবর্তন করেছে। এর মধ্যে হজ যাত্রীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা, তারা কতদিন থাকবেন এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোর বিষয়গুলিও রয়েছে। হজ যাত্রীদের যাত্রা শুরুর ৭২ ঘন্টা আগে করোনা পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে। সৌদি আরবে যাওয়ার আগে প্রত্যেক হজ যাত্রীকে পিসিআর-এর মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করিয়ে সেই রিপোর্ট জমা দিতে হবে। শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানিয়েছেন, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলি থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহের পর ২০২১ সালে ১০টি জায়গা থেকে হজ যাত্রীরা সৌদিআরব যেতে পারবেন। এর আগে ২১টি জায়গা থেকে হজ যাত্রা শুরু করা যেতো।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, গুজরাটের সমস্ত বাসিন্দা আমেদাবাদ থেকে, কর্ণাটকের বাসিন্দারা ব্যাঙ্গালুরু থেকে, কেরালা, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বাসিন্দারা কোচিন থেকে, দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, চণ্ডিগড়, উত্তরাখণ্ড, রাজস্থান, উত্তর প্রদেশের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের জেলাগুলির বাসিন্দারা দিল্লি থেকে, আসাম, মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, সিকিম ও নাগাল্যান্ডের বাসিন্দারা গুয়াহাটি থেকে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও বিহারের বাসিন্দারা কলকাতা থেকে, পশ্চিম উত্তর প্রদেশ ছাড়া উত্তর প্রদেশের বাকি অংশের বাসিন্দারা লক্ষ্ণৌ থেকে, দমন ও দিউ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, মহারাষ্ট্র, গোয়া, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ছত্তিশগড়ের বাসিন্দারা মুম্বাই থেকে এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের বাসিন্দারা শ্রীনগর থেকে যাত্রা করতে পারবেন।
কোনো মহিলা যদি “মেহরাম” (পুরুষ সঙ্গী) ছাড়া হজে যেতে চান, তাহলে ২০২১ সালেও তিনি হজ যাত্রা করতে পারবেন। এক্ষেত্রে এই সব মহিলা হজ যাত্রীদের লটারি ব্যবস্থার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে।
মুম্বাইয়ে সৌদিআরবের উপরাষ্ট্রদূত মহম্মদ আব্দুল করিম আল-এনাজি সহ সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন দপ্তর, ভারতের হজ কমিটির সদস্যরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ইউনিয়ন সিভিল সার্ভিসের যাঁরা প্রিলিম পরীক্ষায় পাশ করেছেন এরকম হজ হাউজ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের ৩০ জন পরীক্ষার্থীকে মন্ত্রী সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Online application process for Haj 2021 is starting from today
In view of the pandemic, there will be 10 embarkation points for Haj 2021 in the country
National-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also
07 NOV 2020 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announced that online application process for Haj 2021 is starting from today. Significant changes have been made to the procedures for Haj 2021 keeping in view the corona pandemic, added the Minister in course of a programme at Haj House in Mumbai today. The Minister launched Haj 2021 Guidelines (in Hindi, English and Urdu languages), Online Application Form for Haj 1442 (H)- 2021 and the recent issue of Haj magazine.
Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
Shri Naqvi said that the arrangements for Haj 2021 have been made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. He further stated, all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly. There may be changes in age criteria for performing Haj due to the Corona pandemic. Each pilgrim will have to undergo Corona test 72 hours before Haj journey as per prevailing international air travel protocol. Each pilgrim will have to submit a PCR test certificate issued by approved laboratory with a negative result before journey to Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi further informed that keeping in view the Pandemic position and feedback received from Air India and other agencies, embarkation points for Haj 2021 have been reduced to 10. Earlier, there were 21 Haj embarkation points across the country. For Haj 2021, the 10 embarkation points are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat; Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka; Cochin (Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar); Delhi (Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh; Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh); Guwahati (Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland); Kolkata (West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar); Lucknow (all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts); Mumbai (Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also. Besides new forms are also being accepted from the women, who wants to perform Haj 2021 without “Mehram”. All the women under “without Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; Joint Secretary (Haj) in the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ms Nigar Fatima Husain; CEO, Haj Committee of India, Shri M. A. Khan and other senior officials of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs were present on the occasion. The Minister also felicitated 30 candidates who received coaching at Haj House Civil Services Training Centre and have qualified in the Union Civil Services Preliminary Examinations.