अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
हज यात्रा 2021 साठी सौदी अरेबिया सरकारने जारी केलेल्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जाईल: मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
हज यात्रा 2021 साठीची ऑनलाईन अर्जप्रक्रिया आजपासून सुरु
07 NOV 2020 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
हज यात्रा 2021 साठीची ऑनलाईन अर्जप्रक्रिया आजपासून सुरु झाली. केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज मुंबईत ही घोषणा करतांना, कोरोनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हज यात्रेच्या नियमात झालेल्या महत्वपूर्ण बदलांची माहितीही दिली.
कोविडच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, हज यात्रा 2021 साठी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉलच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन करणे अनिवार्य आहे. यात्रेसाठी अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 10 डिसेंबर 2020 असून हे अर्ज ऑनलाईन, ऑफलाईन किंवा हज मोबाईल ॲप वरून करता येणार आहेत, अशी माहिती नक्वी यांनी दिली.
हज यात्रा 2021 जून-जुलै महिन्यात होणार आहे. कोरोनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सर्व नागरिकांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी, या यात्रेसाठीची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सौदी अरेबिया सरकार आणि भारत सरकारने जारी केलेल्या आवश्यक त्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करुनच पूर्ण केली जात आहे, असे नक्वी यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड महामारीची साथ आल्यानंतर, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि इतर सबंधित मंत्रालयांसह सौदी अरेबियातील भारतीय दूतावास आणि जेद्दा येथील महावाणिज्य दुतावासाच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये चर्चा होऊन, 2021 साठीची नोंदणी प्रक्रिया ठरवण्यात आली आहे.
सध्याची विशिष्ट परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, हजसाठी विशेष व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे,त्यानुसार, विशेष नियम, आरोग्य आणि वयाची बंधने, पात्रतेचे निकष या सर्व नियमात बदल करण्यात आला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
हजच्या संपूर्ण प्रवासातही कोविडच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विशेष बदल करण्यात आले आहेत. यात निवास व्यवस्था, धर्मस्थळी राहण्याचा कालावधी, वाहतूक, आरोग्य आणि इतर सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
हज यात्रा 2021 साठी सौदी अरेबिया सरकारने जारी केलेल्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.प्रत्येक यात्रेकरूला प्रवासाला निघण्याच्या 72 तास आधी, कोरोनाची चाचणी करणे अनिवार्य असेल. तसेच त्यांना आपली PCR चाचणी निगेटिव्ह आल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र, प्रवासापूर्वीच सादर करावे लागेल.
कोरोनाची पार्श्वभूमी लक्षात घेऊन ही यात्रा सुरु करण्यासाठीची ठिकाणे, आता दहापर्यंत कमी करण्यात आली आहेत.याआधी 21 ठिकाणांहून ही यात्रा सुरु करता येत असे. मात्र आता मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, बंगळुरू, कोचीन, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनौ आणि श्रीनगर या ठिकाणांहून ही यात्रा सुरु करता येईल. मुंबई केंद्रावरुन महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ, दमण आणि दीव तसेच दादरा नगरहवेली येथील यात्रेकरू बसू शकतील.
ज्या मुस्लीम महिलांनी 2020 साली मेहरम’ (पुरुष सहप्रवासी) शिवाय यात्रा करण्यासाठी अर्ज केले होते, त्यांचे अर्ज 2021 साठीही वैध असतील, त्याशिवाय इतर महिलांचे नवे अर्जही स्वीकारले जातील. तसेच मेहरम शिवाय यात्रा करु इच्छीणाऱ्या सर्व महिलांना लॉटरी पद्धतीतून सवलत दिली जाईल.
सौदी अरेबियाचे मुंबईतील उपमहावाणिज्य दूत, मोहम्मद अब्दुल करीम अल-एन्काझी, अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारतीय हज समितीचे कार्यकारी प्रमुख एम ए खान यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Online application process for Haj 2021 is starting from today
In view of the pandemic, there will be 10 embarkation points for Haj 2021 in the country
National-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also
07 NOV 2020 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announced that online application process for Haj 2021 is starting from today. Significant changes have been made to the procedures for Haj 2021 keeping in view the corona pandemic, added the Minister in course of a programme at Haj House in Mumbai today. The Minister launched Haj 2021 Guidelines (in Hindi, English and Urdu languages), Online Application Form for Haj 1442 (H)- 2021 and the recent issue of Haj magazine.
Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
Shri Naqvi said that the arrangements for Haj 2021 have been made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. He further stated, all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly. There may be changes in age criteria for performing Haj due to the Corona pandemic. Each pilgrim will have to undergo Corona test 72 hours before Haj journey as per prevailing international air travel protocol. Each pilgrim will have to submit a PCR test certificate issued by approved laboratory with a negative result before journey to Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi further informed that keeping in view the Pandemic position and feedback received from Air India and other agencies, embarkation points for Haj 2021 have been reduced to 10. Earlier, there were 21 Haj embarkation points across the country. For Haj 2021, the 10 embarkation points are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat; Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka; Cochin (Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar); Delhi (Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh; Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh); Guwahati (Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland); Kolkata (West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar); Lucknow (all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts); Mumbai (Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also. Besides new forms are also being accepted from the women, who wants to perform Haj 2021 without “Mehram”. All the women under “without Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; Joint Secretary (Haj) in the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ms Nigar Fatima Husain; CEO, Haj Committee of India, Shri M. A. Khan and other senior officials of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs were present on the occasion. The Minister also felicitated 30 candidates who received coaching at Haj House Civil Services Training Centre and have qualified in the Union Civil Services Preliminary Examinations.