Ministry of Defence
Convocation Ceremony of 139th NDA Course
06 NOV 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation ceremony of 139thNDA course was held at Habibullah Hall, NDA on 06 November 2020. The Chief Guest for the occasion was Prof(Dr.) Nitin R Kamalkar, Vice-Chancellor, Savitribai Phule, Pune University, Pune.
217 cadets were conferred the degree of Jawaharlal Nehru University which included 49 cadets in science stream, 113 cadets in Computer Science stream and 55 cadets in Arts stream. 12 Cadets from friendly foreign countries were also awarded degrees during the programme. In addition to this, the fourth batch of B.Tech comprising of 45 Naval cadets and 35 Air Force cadets also received course completion certificates. They would continue the fourth year of their B.tech curriculum at their respective service academy.
The Chief Guest was received by Lt. Gen. Asit Mistry, AVSM,SM,VSM, Commandant , National Defence Academy. After Commandant’s address, the academic report of Autumn Term-20 was presented by Principal, NDA Prof(Dr) O P Shukla.The Chief guest in his convocation address congratulated the cadets of the passing out course for undergoing the training with dedication and hard work. He emphasized about the role and importance of armed forces in shaping India and also motivated the future military leaders to carry forward the professionalism and ethos imbibed at the academy towards the service of the nation.
Cadet Quartermaster Sergeant Arkshit Kapoor won the Commandant’s Silver medal and Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Trophy presented by General K Sundarji, PVSM for standing first in Science stream, SquadranCadet CaptainParul Yadav won the Commandant’s Silver medal and Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Trophy presented by Admiral Sureesh Mehta, PVSM,AVSM for standing first in Computer Science Stream. Battalion cadet Adjutant Dhananjay Jasrotia bagged the Commandant’s Silver Medal and Chiefof the Air Staff (CAS) Trophy presented by Air Chief Marshal N C Suri, PVSM,AVSM,VM for standing first in Arts Stream and Squadron Cadet Captain SawanMaan won the Commandant’s Silver Medal and Admiral OS Dawson’s Trophy for standing first in B.Tech.
Rear Admiral Atul Anand, VSM, Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, presented the Vote of Thanks on conclusion of the Convocation ceremony.
The passing out parade of 139th NDA course is on 07 Nov 20 and will be aired on DD Bharati and DD Sahyadri at 0700 hours onwards. The Reviewing officer for the parade is Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
139वें एनडीए पाठ्यक्रम का दीक्षांत समारोह
06 NOV 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
139वें एनडीए पाठ्यक्रम के दीक्षांत समारोह का 06 नवंबर, 2020 को एनडीए के हबीबुल्ला कक्ष में आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सावित्रीबाई फुले, पुणे विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे के कुलपति प्रो (डॉ.) नितिन आर कमलकर उपस्थित थे।
217 कैडेटों को जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की डिग्री प्रदान की गई, जिसमें विज्ञान वर्ग में 49 कैडेट, कंप्यूटर साइंस वर्ग में 113 कैडेट और कला वर्ग में 55 कैडेट शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान मित्र विदेशी देशों के 12 कैडेटों को भी डिग्री प्रदान की गई। इसके अलावा, बीटेक के चौथे बैच में 45 नौसेना कैडेट और 35 वायु सेना कैडेट शामिल हैं, जिन्हें पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण करने का प्रमाणपत्र भी मिला है। वे अपनी संबंधित सेवा अकादमी में बी.टैक का अपने चौथे वर्ष पाठ्यक्रम जारी रखेंगे।
एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, कमांडेंट, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल असित मिस्त्री द्वारा मुख्य अतिथि की अगवानी की गई। कमांडेंट के संबोधन के पश्चात, एनडीए के प्रिंसिपल प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) ओ.पी शुक्ला द्वारा शरद ऋतु सत्र-20 की शैक्षणिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई। अपने दीक्षांत संबोधन में मुख्य अतिथि ने समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए उत्तीर्ण होने वाले कैडेट्स को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत को नया रूप देने में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका और उनके महत्व के बारे में बल दिया और भविष्य के सैन्य नेताओं को राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए अकादमी में व्यावसायिकता और लोकाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कैडेट क्वार्टरमास्टर सार्जेंट अर्शित कपूर ने कमांडेंट का रजत पदक जीता और साइंस वर्ग में प्रथम स्थान हासिल करने के लिए सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) ट्रॉफी को पीवीएसएम, जनरल के सुंदरजी द्वारा प्रदान किया गया। स्क्वाड्रन कैडट कैप्टन पारूल यादव ने कमांडेंट का रजत पदक जीता और उन्हें कम्प्यूटर साइंस वर्ग में प्रथम स्थान हासिल करने के लिए पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम एडमिरल सुरेश मेहता द्वारा नौसेनाध्यक्ष (सीएनएस) ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। बटालियन कैडेट ऐड्जुटैन्ट धनंजय जसरोटिया ने कमांडेंट का रजत पदक जीता और कला वर्ग में पहले स्थान हासिल करने के लिए वायुसेनाध्यक्ष (सीएएस) ट्रॉफी पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम एयर चीफ मार्शल एनसी सूरी द्वारा प्रदान की गई और स्क्वाड्रन कैडेट कैप्टन सावन मान ने कमांडेंट का रजत पदक जीता और उन्हें बी.टेक में प्रथम स्थान हासिल करने के लिए एडमिरल ओएस डॉसन की ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई।
वीएसएम, डिप्टी कमांडेंट और चीफ इंस्ट्रक्टर, रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद ने दीक्षांत समारोह के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
139वें एनडीए पाठ्यक्रम की पासिंग आउट परेड 07 नवंबर, 20 को आयोजित की जाएगी और डीडी भारती और डीडी सह्याद्री पर प्रातः 0700 बजे इसका प्रसारण किया जाएगा। परेड के लिए समीक्षा अधिकारी एयर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी हैं।