Ministry of Rural Development
NABARD sanctions over ₹ 8504.30 lakh under RIDF scheme to Government of Goa during 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
NABARD has sanctioned loans worth ₹ 8504.30 lakh under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to the Government of Goa for various Social Infrastructure Projects in the State. With this, NABARD achieved 100% of the target fixed for sanction to the State Government during 2020-21; said Smt Usha Ramesh, General Manager/OiC, NABARD. She further stated that RIDF was instituted in NABARD with the sole objective of giving low cost support to State Governments and State owned Corporations for quick completion of projects related to medium and minor irrigation, soil conservation and others forms of rural infrastructure. The social infrastructure created out of the projects sanctioned to sewerage, bio digester toilets, drinking water distribution, primary health centre, etc. in the State would definitely help not only the standard of living of the people in the state but also would contribute to Prime Ministers ‘ Swachh Bharat Mission’.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
2020-21 दरम्यान आरआयडीएफ योजनेंतर्गत गोवा सरकारला नाबार्डने 8504.30 लाखांहून अधिक कर्जाला दिली मंजुरी
29 OCT 2020 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नाबार्डने राज्यातील विविध सामाजिक पायाभूत प्रकल्पांसाठी ग्रामीण पायाभूत विकास निधी (आरआयडीएफ) अंतर्गत गोवा सरकारला 8504.30 लाखांचे कर्ज मंजूर केले आहे. याद्वारे, नाबार्डने 2020-21 दरम्यान राज्य सरकारला मंजूर केलेल्या उद्दिष्टाचे 100% साध्य केले असे नाबार्डच्या महाव्यवस्थापक / ओआयसी उषा रमेश यांनी सांगितले. मध्यम आणि सूक्ष्म सिंचन, मृदा संवर्धन आणि ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधांच्या इतर प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित प्रकल्प लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारच्या मालकीच्या महामंडळांना कमी खर्चात सहाय्य पुरवणे या उद्देशाने आरआयडीएफची स्थापना नाबार्डमध्ये करण्यात आली आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. राज्यातील सीवरेज, बायो डायजेस्टर शौचालये, पेयजल पुरवठा, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्र इत्यादींसाठी मंजूर प्रकल्पांमधून तयार केलेल्या सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे राज्यातील लोकांचे जीवनमान तर सुधारेल शिवाय पंतप्रधानांच्या 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाला निश्चितच हातभार लागेल.