Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2020-21 during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21 from 1st December 2020 to 30th November 2021:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.75 per lit to Rs.45.69 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.54.27 per lit to Rs.57.61 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.59.48 per lit to Rs.62.65 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) In order to offer fair opportunity to the localized industry within the State and reduce crisscross movement of ethanol, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) shall decide the criteria for priority of ethanol from various sources taking in account various factors like cost of transportation, availability, etc. This priority will limit to the excisable boundaries of the State / UT for production in that State / UT. Same order of preference will be given thereafter for import of ethanol from other States wherever required.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to contracted over 195 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
With a view to provide long term perspective to the stake holders, MoP&NG has published “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long term basis under EBP Programme”. In line with this, OMCs have already completed the one time registration of ethanol suppliers. OMCs have further reduced the Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 Cr. to ethanol suppliers. OMCs have also reduced the applicable penalty on non-supplied quantity from earlier 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs.35 Cr. to suppliers. All these would facilitate ease of doing business and achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. As the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସରକାରୀ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଇଥାନଲ ଆହରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
2020-21 ନିମନ୍ତେ ଇଥାନଲ ଦରର ସଂଶୋଧନ
29 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଆଖୁରୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ଉନ୍ନତ ଇଥାନଲ ଦର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଷୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଇଥାନଲ ବ୍ଲେଣ୍ଡେଡ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଇବିପି ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହା କରାଯିବ ।
- ସି-ଗ୍ରେଡ ଗୁଡରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଇଥାନଲ ଲିଟର ପିଛା 43.75 ଟଙ୍କାରୁ 45.69 ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
- ବି-ଗ୍ରେଡ ଗୁଡରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଇଥାନଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଲିଟର ପିଛା 54.27 ଟଙ୍କା ରୁ 57.61 ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
- ଆଖୁ ରସ, ଚିନି, ଚିନି ସିରାରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଇଥାନଲ ଲିଟର ପିଛା 59.48 ଟଙ୍କାରୁ 62.65 ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
- ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ଜିଏସଟି ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ବାବଦ ଦେୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଇଠ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଇଥାନଲ ପରିବହନର ବାସ୍ତବ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାକୁ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ (ଓଏମସି) ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦୂରସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଇଥାନଲରେ ବିଶେଷ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଘଟିବ ନାହିଁ ।
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଳକାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେତେକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପରିବହନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ କାହାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯିବ ତାହା ଓଏମସିମାନେ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଅବକାରୀ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହାପରେ ଯଦି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡେ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଇଥାନଲ ଆମଦାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକାରୀ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ଵିତ ହେବା ସହ ଇବିପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଇବେ । ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲେ ଏହା ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ଲାଘବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଯେଉଁଠି ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇଥାନଲଯୁକ୍ତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ବିକ୍ରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସରକାର ସେଠି ଇଥାନଲ ବିଶୋଧିତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ (ଇବିପି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଏବଂ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦୀପକୁ ଛାଡି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା 2019ରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ କି ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ଏହି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
2014 ଠାରୁ ସରକାର ଇଥାନଲ ଦର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2018ରେ ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା ଫଳରେ ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିବା ସହ ଓଏମସିଗୁଡିକର ଇଥାନଲ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ମାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା । 2013-14 ଯୋଗାଣ ବର୍ଷରେ 38 କୋଟି ଲିଟର ଇଥାନଲ ସଂଗ୍ରହରୁ 2019-20 ଯୋଗାଣ ବର୍ଷରେ 195 କୋଟି ଲିଟରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା ।
ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଇବିପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଇଥାନଲ ଆହରଣ ନୀତି ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲା । ଓଏମସି ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଡିପୋଜିଟ ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ଶତକଡା 5ରୁ 1 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ପାଖାପାଖି 400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଲାଭ ହୋଥିଲା । ସେହିପରି ଓଏମସି ଯୋଗାଣ ନହେଉଥିବା ପରିମାଣ ଉପରେ ଜରିମାନା ଅର୍ଥ ରାଶିକୁ ଶତକଡା 5ରୁ 1 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଫଳରେ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାୟ 35 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଲାଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହିସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଇଜ ଅଫ ଡୁଇଙ୍ଗ ବିଜନେସରେ ସୁବିଧା ହେବା ସହ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ନିରବଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ବଳକା ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚିନି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖରାପ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ବକେୟା ରାଶି ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଚିନି ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ନିଜର ଅସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପଇଠ କରିପାରୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କର ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହ୍ରାସ ଓ ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ସରକାର ବହୁବିଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବି-ଗ୍ରେଡର ଗୁଡ, ଆଖୁ ରସ, ଚିନି ଓ ଚିନି ସିରାକୁ ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଖୁର ଉଚିତ ଓ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏଫଆରପି) ଓ କାରଖାନାରୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ଚିନିର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଆଖୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲରୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ଇଥାନଲର କାରଖାନାକୁ ଆସିବା ପୂର୍ବ ଦରରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।