Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2020-21 during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21 from 1st December 2020 to 30th November 2021:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.75 per lit to Rs.45.69 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.54.27 per lit to Rs.57.61 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.59.48 per lit to Rs.62.65 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) In order to offer fair opportunity to the localized industry within the State and reduce crisscross movement of ethanol, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) shall decide the criteria for priority of ethanol from various sources taking in account various factors like cost of transportation, availability, etc. This priority will limit to the excisable boundaries of the State / UT for production in that State / UT. Same order of preference will be given thereafter for import of ethanol from other States wherever required.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to contracted over 195 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
With a view to provide long term perspective to the stake holders, MoP&NG has published “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long term basis under EBP Programme”. In line with this, OMCs have already completed the one time registration of ethanol suppliers. OMCs have further reduced the Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 Cr. to ethanol suppliers. OMCs have also reduced the applicable penalty on non-supplied quantity from earlier 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs.35 Cr. to suppliers. All these would facilitate ease of doing business and achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. As the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने एथनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा एथनॉल खरीद प्रक्रिया एवं एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों को आपूर्ति के लिए एथनॉल के मूल्यों में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
29 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने एथनॉल मिश्रि‍त पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत गन्ना आधारित प्राकृतिक सामग्री से उत्पन्न‍ होने वाले एथनॉल की उच्च कीमतों को तय करने के अलावा विभिन्न निर्णय लिए हैं। यह 1 दिसम्बर, 2020 से 30 नवम्बर, 2021 की एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष के चीनी सीजन 2020-21 के लिए है।
(i) सी श्रेणी के भारी शीरे से उत्पन्न एथनॉल की कीमतें 43.75 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 45.69 रुपये प्रति लीटर तय की गई है।
(ii) बी श्रेणी के भारी शीरे से उत्पन्न एथनॉल की कीमतें 54.27 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 57.61 रुपये प्रति लीटर तय की गई है।
(iii) गन्ने के रस/चीनी/चाशनी से उत्पन्न होने वाले एथनॉल की कीमतें 59.48 रुपये प्रति लीटर से बढ़ाकर 62.65 रुपये प्रति लीटर की गई है।
(iv) इसके अतिरिक्त जीएसटी एवं माल ढुलाई प्रभार भी अतिरिक्त रूप से देय होगा। तेल विपणन कंपनियों को वास्तविक आधार पर माल ढुलाई प्रभार तय करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि एथनॉल को लंबी दूरी तक ले जाने पर अतिरिक्त अनावश्यक खर्च से बचा जा सके।
(v) राज्य के भीतर स्थानीय उद्योगों को उचित अवसर प्रदान करने और एथनॉल की आपूर्ति में किसी भी प्रकार की अनियमितता से बचाने के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियां विभिन्न स्रोतों से आने वाले एथनॉल का प्राथमिकता आधार तय करेंगी। इसमें माल ढुलाई पर आने वाला खर्च और उपलब्धता इत्यादि कारक शामिल हैं। यह प्राथमिकता उस राज्य अथवा संघ शासित प्रदेश में एथनॉल के उत्पादन की लाभकारी सीमा तक होगी। इसके अलावा, जहां भी जरूरत होगी, उसी आधार पर विभिन्न राज्यों से एथनॉल के आयात में इसी प्रकार की वरीयता दी जाएगी।
इस योजना का फायदा सभी डिस्टिलरियों को मिलेगा और ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत उनसे एथनॉल की आपूर्ति की उम्मीद है। एथनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को दिए जाने वाले भुगतान से गन्ना किसानों की बकाया राशि में कमी आने में मदद मिलेगी और अंतत: इसका फायदा गन्ना किसानों को ही मिलेगा।
सरकार ईबीपी कार्यक्रम का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है जहां तेल विपणन कंपनियां पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत तक एथनॉल मिलाकर बेचती हैं। इस कार्यक्रम को 1 अप्रैल 2019 से अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप के अलावा पूरे भारत में विस्तारित किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य वैकल्पिक एवं पर्यावरण ईंधनों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार ने 2014 से ही एथनॉल की प्रशासित कीमतों की अधिसूचना जारी की है और 2018 में पहली बार विभिन्न प्रकार की कच्ची सामग्री पर आधारित एथनॉल की विभिन्न कीमतों की सरकार ने घोषणा की थी और सरकार के इन फैसलों से एथनॉल की आपूर्ति में काफी सुधार आया है। इसी के चलते सरकारी क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 में 38 करोड़ लीटर एथनॉल की खरीद की थी जो एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2019-20 में बढ़कर 195 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने विभिन्ऩ हितधारकों के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत एथनॉल खरीद पॉलिसीको प्रकाशित किया है। इसी के अनुरूप तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने एथनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की एक बार की जाने वाली पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है और सिक्योरिटी डिपॉजिट की राशि 5 प्रतिशत से कम करते हुए 1 प्रतिशत कर दी है जिससे एथनॉल आपूर्तिकताओं को 400 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ हुआ है। इसके अलावा, गैर-आपूर्ति मात्रा पर लागू पेनल्टी को भी पहले के 5 प्रतिशत से कम करते हुए 1 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है जिससे एथनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को 35 करोड़ रुपये का फायदा हुआ है। सरकार के इन सभी कदमों से कारोबार करने में काफी आसानी होगी और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रयास के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा।
गन्ना उत्पादन में लगातार हो रही बढ़ोतरी से चीनी की कीमतों पर असर पड़ा है और चीनी उद्योगों की ओर से गन्ना उत्पादक किसानों को समय पर भुगतान नहीं किए जाने से किसानों की बकाया राशि में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सरकार ने इस दिशा में पहल करते हुए उनकी बकाया राशि को कम करने के लिए कई निर्णय लिए हैं। देश में चीनी उत्पादन को सीमित करने और एथनॉल के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें बी श्रेणी के भारी शीरे में बदलाव किया गया है और गन्ने के रस, चीनी और चाशनी से एथनॉल उत्पादन की अनुमति है।
गन्ने के उचित एवं पारिश्रमिक कीमतों और चीनी मिलों से बाहर चीनी की कीमतों में काफी बदलाव आए हैं जिसे देखते हुए गन्ना आधारित विभिन्न प्रकार के कच्चे माले से उत्पन्न एथनॉल की मिलों से बाहर की कीमतों में सुधार करने की जरूरत है।