நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத்தில் நில வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் கட்டுமானம்,ரியல் எஸ்டேட் தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் ஒரு குழுமம் குறித்த நம்பகமான உளவுத் தகவல்கள் கிடைத்தன் அடிப்படையில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு கைப்பற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
இதுவரை நடைபெற்ற சோதனையின்போது, கணக்கில் வராத 69 லட்சம்ரூபாய் ரொக்கம், 82 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள நகைகள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. இதற்கிடையே, 18 வங்கி லாக்கர்கள் விவரங்களும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு அவை வருமானவரித்துறையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. குற்றங்களுக்கு ஆதாரமாக பெரும் ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் மொபைல் போன்கள், பென்டிரைவ்கள், கணினிகளில் இருந்த டிஜிட்டல் தரவுகள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
சில பொதுவான முகவரிகளில் இந்த குழுமத்துக்கு சொந்தமாக 96 நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. நிலங்களை கைப்பற்றுவதற்கும் மற்றும் பணத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கும் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் உபயோகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெரும்பாலான நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் உண்மையில் வணிகம் ஏதும் நடைபெறவில்லை என்பது தெரியவந்தது. மிகவும் சில எண்ணிக்கையிலான வருவாய் கணக்குகள் மட்டுமே தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவாளரிடம் பெரும்பாலான நிறுவனங்களின் கணக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படவில்லை. முக்கிய குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் அல்லாத இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் சில இயக்குநர்கள், வெறுமனே கையெழுத்துப்போடுவதற்கான செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக மட்டும் போலியான இயக்குநர்களாக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663253

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Ahmedabad
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search & seizure action based on credible intelligence on 08.10.2020 at Ahmedabad in the case of a group engaged in the businesses of real estate, construction and land trading. Search was conducted at 27 premises, which included offices and residences of some associates also.
During the search unexplained cash of around Rs. 69 lakh and jewellery of around Rs. 82 lakh have been seized till now. Besides, 18 bank lockers have been found and placed under restraint. A large number of incriminating documents and digital data in mobile phones, pen-drives and computers have also been found and seized.
The group had around 96 companies at a few common addresses, which were being used for routing money and for land holding. Most of the companies are found to have no real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Many have not filed returns with ROC. Some directors of these concerns, other than main family members, have accepted to be dummy directors with mere signing roles.
Innovative methods of tax evasion by increasing the cost of properties through intra-group transactions, on which tax is not paid, have been noticed. Substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, and cash advances received and interest paid in cash have been found. Evidences of on-money transactions and corresponding unaccounted investments of about Rs. 100 crore in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals have been found.
A large number of documents relating to properties, held in the names of several cooperative societies, have been found from a secret location. The real owners of these land holdings are being investigated and applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 is also being examined. Registered and notarized sale-purchase agreements of agricultural lands with substantial cash component have also been found. At one of the premises, evidences pertaining to unaccounted property transactions uptoRs. 150 crore have been found.
Further investigations are in progress.