AYUSH
Curtain Raiser event for 48-Day Webathon held Webinars on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer” to be streamed live for 48 days
01 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 1 October 2020
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune in association with the Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra and Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, virtually hosted a curtain raiser for the 48-Day Webathon which is to begin from tomorrow, Oct 2 on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
Under the Webathon, 48 webinars on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer”, will be streamed live on National Institute of Naturopathy’s Facebook page https://facebook.com/punenin from 11AM to 12 noon for 48 days every day.
The webinars are intended to propagate the relevance of Gandhiji’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition in the 21st century among people of all walks of life.
Dr. K. Satyalaxmi, Director, National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune in her welcome address said, “The 48-day Webathon will be introducing 48 eminent personalities in the field of Gandhian Philosophy and Naturpoathy from all over the world who will be sharing the knowledge and expertise in the form of anecdotes, interactive sessions, presentations in these webinars.”
Gandhi Kathas, Gandhi Bahjans and rare footage of Gandhiji will also be shared. This will not only educate the public but will also sensitize Naturopathy fraternity with regard to Gandhi’s views on self-health reliance, public health and naturopathy’.
Prof. R K Mutatkar spoke about Gandhi’s contribution to health care and also mentioned that National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune which is a mother institution of Nature cure stands as the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi. He mentioned about the significance of food which is also a medicine.
Speaking about Gandhiji’s efforts in eradicating leprosy pollution and caste pollution, Prof. R K Mutatkar mentioned that, “Gandhiji included leprosy in his constructive programmes extending his concept of truth and non-violence to clear off leprosy.”
Joint Secretary, M/o Ayush, P N Ranjit Kumar, spoke about the relevance of the Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts, policies and solution today when the world is fighting the Pandemic.
He said “Bapu’s solutions are all rooted in basic elements of life and these solutions are in the vicinity. All we have to do is look around, with an alert mind and a determination to adopt and implement.”
“This Pandemic has made people conscious of one’s own health, reminding our responsibility towards our own health which is exactly what Gandhiji had insisted in his books on health”, he added.
DG, Western Region, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Manish Desai, spoke about Mahatma’s lesser known passions which was about the study of food and nutrition. Shri Desai cited how Gandhiji had introduced the concept of Aatma Nirbharata and sustainable living to the world years before.
“Long time ago Mahatma Gandhi Ji propagated the concept of food security. He emphasised the need to lessen hunger and malnourishment among people and advocated self-sufficiency at village level. He believed in making villages self-sufficient to consume locally available food to achieve food and nutrient security for health – the concept of Aatma Nirbharata. He even taught everyone around him the meaning of true sustainable living long before the word became fashionable in current days,” he said.
Shri. Vikram Singh, Director of Yoga & Naturopathy, M/o Ayush delivered the vote of thanks.

आयुष मंत्रालय
‘‘महात्मा गांधी- द हिलर’’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित वेबिनार मालिकेचे 48 दिवस थेट प्रक्षेपण करणार, 48 दिवसांच्या वेबथॉन कार्यक्रमाचे कर्टन रेझर सादर
01 OCT 2020 11:26PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/ पुणे, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पुण्याची राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था (एनआयएन) आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रादेशिक आउटरिच ब्युरो महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 48 दिवसांच्या वेबथॉन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे. गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त दि. 2 ऑक्टोबर पासून सुरू होणा-या या वेबथॉन कार्यक्रमाच्या कर्टन रेझरचे आयोजन आज करण्यात आले होते.
‘‘महात्मा गांधी- द हिलर’’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित या 48 वेबिनारचे प्रसारण करण्यात येणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्थेच्या फेसबुक पेजवर 48 दिवस दररोज सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 12 वाजेपर्यंत या वेबनारचे प्रसारण करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी संकेतस्थळ पुढील प्रमाणे आहे.
https://facebook.com/punenin
या वेबिनारमध्ये महात्मा गांधी यांचे निसर्गोपचाराविषयीचे तसेच आरोग्य, पोषण याविषयीचे विचार 21 व्या शतकातल्या लोकांनाही कसे लागू पडतात, याची माहिती देण्यात येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्थेच्या संचालिका डॉ. के. सत्यलक्ष्मी यांचे स्वागतपर भाषण झाले. या वेबथॉनमध्ये गांधी तत्वज्ञान आणि निसर्गोपचारचे पुरस्कर्ते असलेल्या श्रेष्ठ 48 व्यक्तींचा परिचय करून देण्यात येणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर चर्चात्मक आणि सादरीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून वेबिनार घेण्यात येणार आहे.
गांधी कथा, गांधी भजन यांचे दुर्मिळ चित्रीकरणही यामध्ये दाखविण्यात येणार आहे. यावेळी प्रा. आर.के. मुटाटकर यांचे भाषण झाले. गांधींजींनी कुष्ठरूग्णांसाठी केलेल्या कामाची माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव पी.एन रणजित कुमार यांनी गांधीजींचे विचार, धोरणे यांचा कोविड-19 सारख्या महामारीच्या काळात लढा देण्यासाठी किती उपयोग झाला, याविषयी मनोगत व्यक्त केले. या महामारीच्या काळात लोकांमध्ये आरोग्यविषयक जाणिवा जागृत झाल्या. त्यामुळे निरोगी राहण्यासाठी स्वतःलाच प्रयत्न करण्याची गरजही सर्वांना लक्षात आली, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रादेशिक आउटरिच ब्युरो महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवाचे महा संचालक मनीष देसाई यावेळी म्हणाले, महात्मा गांधी यांचा भोजन-अन्न आणि पोषण यांच्याविषयी गाढा अभ्यास होता, हे फारच कमी जणांना माहिती आहे. आत्मनिर्भरता आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैली यांची ओळख महात्मा गांधी यांनी अनेक वर्षांपूर्वीच सर्वांना करून दिली आहे, असेही देसाई यांनी नमूद केले.
महात्मा गांधीजींनी अन्नसुरक्षेच्या संकल्पनेचाही प्रचार केला होता. लोकांची होणारी उपासमार आणि कुपोषणाची समस्या कमी करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला होता. गाव पातळीवर स्वावलंबी बनणे आवश्यक आहे, याचा त्यांनी प्रसार केला. तसेच भोजन-अन्नाच्या बाबतीतही आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यासाठी तसेच पुरेसे पोषकद्रव्ये मिळविण्यासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर जे पिकते त्या अन्नाचे सेवन करण्यात यावे, याचा पुरस्कार गांधीजींनी केला. ही आत्मनिर्भरतेची संकल्पना, त्यांनी मांडली होती. आत्मनिर्भर हा शब्द अलिकडे जास्त वापरण्यात येत आहे, मात्र गांधींजींनी शाश्वत जीवनशैली या अर्थाने त्या काळात ही संकल्पना मांडली होती, असेही मनीष देसाई यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या योग आणि निसर्गोपचार विभागाचे संचालक विक्रम सिंह यांनी आभार मानले.