निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए 4 स्नातक और 4 शिक्षक चुनाव क्षेत्रों का द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
25 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में 4 स्नातक और 4 शिक्षक चुनाव क्षेत्रों के लिए कुल 8 विधान परिषद सदस्यों के कार्यकाल पूरा होने के चलते 6 मई, 2020 से यह पद रिक्त हैं। इस संबंध में विवरण निम्न लिखित है:-
बिहार
क्रम. संख्या.
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
कार्यकाल पूर्ण होने की तिथि
1.
पटना स्नातक
नीरज कुमार
06.05.2020
1.
दरभंगा स्नातक
दिलीप कुमार चौधरी
1.
तिरहुत स्नातक
देवेश चन्द्र ठाकुर
1.
कोसी स्नातक
डॉ. एनके यादव
1.
पटना शिक्षक
नवल किशोर यादव
1.
दरभंगा शिक्षक
डॉ. चन्द्र मोहन झा
1.
तिरहुत शिक्षक
संजय कुमार सिंह
1.
सारण शिक्षक
केदार नाथ पांडे
2. कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते जन स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल और आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 के अंतर्गत सक्षम प्राधिकरण द्वारा जारी आदेशों और दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 03 अप्रैल 2020 को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के अंतर्गत लोक प्रतिनिधि अधिनियम 1951 के अनुच्छेद 16 के अनुरूप एक आदेश जारी किया था और निर्देश दिया था कि उपर्युक्त रिक्तियों पर उचित समय में बाद में चुनाव कराये जाएंगे।
3. आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट को स्वीकार करते हुए बिहार विधान परिषद के स्नातक और शिक्षक सीटों पर द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराये जाने का फैसला किया है। चुनाव कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:-
1.
अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी
28 सितंबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन की आखिरी तिथि
05 अक्टूबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकनों की जांच
06 अक्टूबर, 2020 (मंगलवार)
1.
नाम वापस लेने की आखिरी तिथि
08 अक्टूबर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
चुनाव की तिथि
22 अक्टूबर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
चुनाव का समय
सुबह 08:00 बजे से शाम 05:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
12 नवंबर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
इस तिथि से पहले चुनाव कार्य सम्पन्न होना है
14 नवंबर, 2020 (शनिवार)
1. इन चुनावों को देखते हुए निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में आदर्श चुनाव आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गई है। और अधिक विवरण के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट के नीचे दिए गए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. समूची चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी के द्वारा व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जाना अनिवार्य है:-
I. चुनाव से जुड़ी हर एक गतिविधि के दौरान सभी को मास्क पहनना अनिवार्य होगा।
II. चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान हॉल/कमरे/परिसर में प्रवेश पर:
(a) सभी व्यक्तियों के तापमान की जांच।
(b) सभी केन्द्रों पर सैनिटाइजर की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
III. कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन किया जाएगा।
IV. यथासंभव चुनाव प्रक्रिया के लिए बड़े परिसरों की पहचान की जाएगी ताकि सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन किया जा सके।
V. कोविड-19 संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के पूर्ण पालन हेतु चुनाव कर्मचारियों और सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को लाने ले जाने के लिए पर्याप्त वाहनों का प्रबंध किया जाएगा।
6. कोविड-19 के दौरान समूची चुनाव प्रक्रिया में व्यापक रूप में दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। समग्र दिशा-निर्देशों हेतु कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें:-
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

Election Commission
Biennial election to the Bihar Legislative Council from 04 Graduates’ and 04 Teachers’ Constituencies
25 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 08 members of the Bihar Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies has fallen vacant on 06th May, 2020,due to the retirement of the sitting members. A statement showing the details of these seats is given below:-
Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of retirement
Patna Graduates’
Neeraj Kumar
06.05.2020
1.
Darbhanga Graduates’
Dilip Kumar Choudhary
1.
Tirhut Graduates’
Devesh Chandra Thakur
1.
Kosi Graduates’
Dr. N.K. Yadav
1.
Patna Teachers’
Naval Kishore Yadav
1.
Darbhanga Teachers’
Dr. Madan Mohan Jha
1.
Tirhut Teachers’
Sanjay Kumar Singh
1.
Saran Teachers’
KedarNathPanday
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 03.04.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, and directed that the process of election to the abovementioned seats be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
3. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from CEO, Bihar as now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Bihar State Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies, be held in accordance with the following programme:-
1.
Issue of Notification
28th September, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
05th October, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
06th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
08th October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
22nd October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 05:00 pm
1.
Counting of votes
12th November, 2020 ( Thursday )
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
14th November, 2020 (Saturday)
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
6. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/