ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ 100% ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੂ ਐੱਲ ਬੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਓ ਡੀ ਐੱਫ ++ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9,621 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ 12,186 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਚ 17,600 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ
24 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ / ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 100% ਸਰੋਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਕੁੜੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ । ਉਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ , ਅਟੱਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਯੂਵੇਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ , ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ । ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 100% ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ । ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੂ ਐੱਲ ਬੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਓ ਡੀ ਐੱਫ ++ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਯੂ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 304.51 ਕਰੋੜ (100%) ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨੇ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਪ ਲਈ 304.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਧੱਰ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੁਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ 13,003 ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । 17,600 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਏ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਯੂ ਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 23,006 ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਕਨੈਸਕ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 26,034 ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ ਨੇ ਈ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲ ਈ ਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9,621 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 12,186 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਮਲਾ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਿਬਲ ਗਰੇਟ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੀ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਇਨਹਾਸਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿ਼ਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਊਨਿਸਪਲ ਬੋਂਡਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ "ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਕ ਦੌਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ" ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ , ਗਿੱਲੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕਰਨਾ , ਕੂੜੇ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ , ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਕੂੜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ "ਦਿਵਿਯਾ" , "ਅਨੁਪਮ" , "ਉੱਜਵਲ" , "ਉਦਿੱਤ" ਅਤੇ "ਆਰੋਹੀ" ਦੀ ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੂੜੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਇਹ ਵੀ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ । ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਦੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਜਵਲ (ਸਿਲਵਰ) ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
100% Source Segregation & Waste Processing should be Focussed– Durga Shanker Mishra
States Asked to Ensure ODF++ Certification for All ULBs
States Urged to Expedite Processing of Solid Waste & Update MIS for All Operational/Under Construction SWM Plants
12,186 Street Lights Replaced as Against Target of 9,621 Street Lights in HP
More Than 17,600 Water Tap Connections Provided In HP
Uttarakhand Awards Contracts worth Rs.561.09 Crore under Amrut
72,167 Streetlights in 7 Cities Replaced With Led Lights in Uttarakhand
Urban Missions Progress in Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand Reviewed
24 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), during his interaction with the Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ senior officials of the States of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand has emphasized that 100% source segregation and waste processing should be the focus and home composting encouraged by the States. He also said that sustainable models of C&D waste should be installed. He was chairing a meeting to review the progress of Urban Missions, namely, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation &Urban Transformation, Smart City Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urbanetc. During the review, the State of Himachal Pradesh was requested to ensure 100% progress with regard to construction of toilets in all the ULBs. The State was also requested to make further efforts to ensure that all the ULBs are certified as ODF++.
Reviewing the progress of AMRUT, it was informed that the State of Himachal Pradesh has so far awarded contracts (including works completed) for Rs.304.51 crore(100%) against the approved SAAP size of Rs.304.52 crore. To ensure the universal coverage of water supply, 13,003 new household water tap connections are being provided through AMRUT by March 2021. More than 17,600 tap connections have already been provided. Out of 23,006 new household sewer connections proposed to be provided through AMRUT & convergence, 26,034 connections, over and above, the target have already been provided by the State. The State has also tied up with EESL for replacement of conventional street lights with LED lights in both the Mission cities. So far, 12,186 street lights have been replaced, over and above, the target of 9,621 street lights. The credit rating work has been completed in the Mission cities, out of which Shimla has investible grade rating. Secretary, Housing impressed upon the State to work for credit enhancement of Kullu and float Municipal Bonds in Shimla.
As regards Uttarakhand, it was informed that State has awarded contracts (including works completed) worth Rs.561.09 crore (95%) against the approved SAAP size of Rs.593 crore. Out of 56,347 new household water tap connections proposed to be provided through AMRUT and convergence, 36,554 connections have already been provided by the State. Out of identified 82,337 streetlights in 7 cities, 72,167 streetlights have been replaced with energy efficient LED lights. Credit rating has been completed in 7 Missions cities out of which 1 city has investible grade rating.
Earlier, explaining the contours of the changes in the Swachh Survekshan 2021, Secretary, MoHUA stated that the new prize will be called 'Prerak Dauur Samman'.Qualifying criteria for this award will be based on segregation of waste,processing capacity for wet waste, recycling of waste, recycling of Construction& Demolition waste, percentage of waste going into landfills and sanitation statusof cities and the ranking will be 'Divya', 'Anupam', 'Ujjwal', 'Udit' and 'Arohi'. Hesaid that cleanliness besides changing the perception of the city as to how itmanages waste also makes it beautiful and asked the States to make vigorousefforts in this direction. Secretary (MoHUA) suggested that the two Statesshould at least aim for Ujjwal (Silver).
The senior officers of both the States gave an account of the efforts being made by them under the Swachh Bharat Mission including scientific waste processing. They assured that all efforts would be made to improve the performance of the States and they will do well. He mentioned that segregation of waste by the public is the key to cleanliness and prosperity and cited the example of Indore city where a Bio-Methanation plant is being set up which would pay the municipality for the wet waste procured from it. Secretary, MoHUA requested theStates to fix targets and work with the cities for achieving them.