Department of Atomic Energy
Former Atomic Energy Commission Chairman and Secretary to the Govt. of India, Dr. Sekhar Basu passes away
24 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 24 Sep. 2020
20.9.1952 – 24.9.2020
Former Atomic Energy Commission Chairman and Secretary to the Govt. of India, Dr. Sekhar Basu passed away this morning (24 September 2020) at a hospital in Kolkata. Dr. Basu was undergoing treatment for COVID-19.
Dr. Basu was Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) from October 2015 to September 2018. Prior to his assumption of charge as Secretary, DAE, he was holding the position of Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) from June 2012 to October 2015. Earlier he worked as Project Director of Nuclear Submarine Programme and later as the Chief Executive of the Nuclear Recycle Board in the same institute. Dr.Basu, a dynamic engineer of exceptional abilities, played major role in establishing India as a lead country in various domains of nuclear science and engineering.
Dr. Basu accelerated the pace of Nuclear Power deployment, Uranium Exploration and Mining, Healthcare and Mega science projects. He played a key role in obtaining government approvals for 10 Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and Two Pressurized Water Reactors (PWRs). This is a major boost towards increase of installed capacity of nuclear power stations.
Dr. Basu, born in 1952 at Muzaffarpur in Bihar, did his schooling from Ballygunge Government School, Kolkata and graduated in Mechanical Engineering from VJTI, University of Mumbai in 1974. After completion of one year of BARC Training School programme in Nuclear Science and Engineering, he took up the responsibility of the development of nuclear submarine propulsion plant and was responsible for achieving success in the same. Subsequently, he took up activities related to India’s Nuclear Recycle Plants. Under his leadership, the plant operations were streamlined and based on operational experience he took up a very major challenge of design & construction of Integrated Nuclear Recycle Plant, which is first of its kind in India. His untiring efforts in this field have brought perfection in technology and given major boost to the programme.
Dr. Basu is remembered as an extremely competent technologist with an ability to integrate multidisciplinary activities and develop multiple state of the art technology systems. He was awarded Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2014. One of the last projects in which he had taken keen interest was to develop the technology of cyclotron for medical isotope production.
DP/PM
*

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष आणि भारत सरकारचे सचिव डॉ. शेखर बसू यांचे निधन
24 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 सप्टेंबर 2020
अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष आणि भारत सरकारचे सचिव डॉ. शेखर बसू यांचे आज सकाळी(24 सप्टेंबर,2020) कोलकाता येथे निधन झाले. त्यांना कोरोनाची बाधा झाल्यामुळे त्यांच्यावर उपचार सुरू होते.
डॉ. बसू भारत सरकारच्या अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे (डीएई) ऑक्टोबर 2015 पासून सप्टेंबर 2018 पर्यंत सचिव होते. त्यापूर्वी त्यांनी भाभा अणु संशोधन केंद्राचे (बीएआरसी) संचालक म्हणून जून 2012 ते ऑक्टोबर 2015 पर्यंत जबाबदारी पार पाडली होती. याआधी त्यांनी ‘न्यूक्लीअर सबमरीन’ कार्यक्रमाचे प्रकल्प संचालक म्हणून कार्य केले होते. नंतर त्याच संस्थेमध्ये अणु पुनर्वापर मंडळाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून कार्य केले. उत्साही आणि अपार क्षमता असलेले धडाडीचे अभियंता असणारे डॉ. बसू यांनी अणुविज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकीच्या विविध क्षेत्रामध्ये भारताला आघाडीचा देश म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
डॉ. बसू यांच्या कार्यामुळे अणुऊर्जा वापर, युरेनियम आणि खनिजांचा शोध, आरोग्य दक्षता आणि मेगा सायन्स प्रकल्पांच्या उभारणीला गती मिळाली. ‘10 पीएचडब्ल्यूआर’ आणि ‘पीडब्ल्यूआर’ या महत्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पांना त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे शासकीय मान्यता मिळू शकली. त्यामुळे अणु ऊर्जा केंद्राच्या स्थापित क्षमतेमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी मोठी चालना मिळाली.
बिहारमधल्या मुझफ्फरपूर येथे 1952 मध्ये डॉ. बसू यांचा जन्म झाला होता. कोलकात्याच्या सरकारी शाळेतून त्यांनी शिक्षण घेतले. तर मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या व्हीजेटीआय महाविद्यालयातून त्यांनी 1974 मध्ये मेकॅनिकल अभियांत्रिकीची पदवी घेतली. अणुविज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी या विषयामध्ये बीएआरसीच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमातून एक वर्षाचे प्रशिक्षण घेतल्यानंतर त्यांनी न्यूक्लीअर सबमरीन प्रोपल्शन प्रकल्पाच्या विकासाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारली आणि त्यामध्ये यश मिळवले. त्याच्याच जोडीला त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताच्या अणु पुनर्वापर प्रकल्पाविषयी काम सुरू करण्यात आले होते. या प्रकल्पाचे काम सुरळीत करून त्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे त्यांनी एकीकृत अणु पुनर्वापर प्रकल्पाची संरचना आणि बांधकाम करण्याचे मोठे आव्हान स्वीकारले. असे काम भारतामध्ये पहिल्यांदाच झाले होते. अणुऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये डॉ. बसू यांनी केलेल्या अथक परिश्रमामुळे अणु तंत्रज्ञान वापरामध्ये परिपूर्णता आली आणि देशाच्या अणु कार्यक्रमाला मोठी चालना मिळाली.
डॉ. बसू यांच्याकडे एकाचवेळी अनेक तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याची अतुलनीय क्षमता होती. त्यांनी भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी दिलेले महत्वपूर्ण योगदान कायम स्मरणात राहील. त्यांच्या या महान कार्याचा गौरव म्हणून भारत सरकारने त्यांना 2014 मध्ये पद्मश्री सन्मानाने गौरविले होते. त्यांनी विकसित केलेला वैद्यकीय समस्थानिक उत्पादनासांठी सायक्लोट्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास हा अखेरचा प्रकल्प ठरला.