ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా వైరస్ ను ఎదుర్కోడానికి వాక్సిన్ల అభివృద్ధి
23 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ స్టాండర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (సిడిఎస్సిఓ) భారతదేశంలోని కింది తయారీదారులకు ప్రీ-క్లినికల్ టెస్ట్, ఎగ్జామినేషన్ మరియు ఎనాలిసిస్ కోసం కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీకి టెస్ట్ లైసెన్స్ అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసినట్లు తెలియజేసింది:
1. మెస్సర్స్ సీరం ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ ,. లిమిటెడ్, పూణే
2. మెస్సర్స్ కాడిలా హెల్త్‌కేర్ లిమిటెడ్, అహ్మదాబాద్
3. మెస్సర్స్ భారత్ బయోటెక్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లిమిటెడ్, హైదరాబాద్
4. మెస్సర్స్ బయోలాజికల్ ఇ లిమిటెడ్, హైదరాబాద్
5. మెస్సర్స్ రిలయన్స్ లైఫ్ సైన్సెస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్, ముంబై
6. మెస్సర్స్ అరబిందో ఫార్మా లిమిటెడ్, హైదరాబాద్
7. మెస్సర్స్ జెనోవా బయోఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్, పూణే
ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధన విభాగం పరిధిలోని స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ అయిన ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసిఎంఆర్) కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్లకు సంబంధించిన క్రింది అధ్యయనాలను సులభతరం చేస్తోందని తెలియజేసింది:
(i) ఐసిఎమ్ఆర్-నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ వైరాలజీ (ఎన్ఐవి ), పూణే. టీకా కాండిడేట్ సమకూర్చిన వైరస్ ఐసోలేటె (ఎన్ఐవి-2020-770)ని ఉపయోగించి సార్స్-కోవ్-2కి నిష్క్రియా హోల్ విరియన్ కాండిడేట్ వాక్సిన్ (బీబీవి152)ని భారత్ బయోటెక్ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. వాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్ లక్షణ విశ్లేషణ ఐసిఎంఆర్-ఎన్ఐవిలో జరిగింది, తరువాత ఎలుకలు, కుందేళ్ళు వంటి చిన్న జంతువులలో భద్రత మరియు సహనం అధ్యయనాలు జరిగాయి. క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ యొక్క స్థితి క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
• ఒకటవ దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ తో పాటు చిట్టెలుక మరియు రీసస్ మకాక్లలో సమాంతర అధ్యయనాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. కాండిడేట్ వాక్సిన్ యొక్క అద్భుతమైన భద్రతను ఈ శోధన వెల్లడించింది. ఇమ్యునోజెనిసిటీ పరీక్ష పురోగతిలో ఉంది.
• రెండో దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రైల్స్ కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.
(ii) కాడిలా హెల్త్‌కేర్ లిమిటెడ్ ఒక డిఎన్ఏ వ్యాక్సిన్ (జైకోవ్-డి) ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. చిన్న జంతువులు ఎలుకలు, కుందేళ్ళు, గినియా పందులు. ప్రీక్లినికల్ టాక్సిసిటీ అధ్యయనాలు జరిగాయి: టీకా సురక్షితమైనది, ఇమ్యునోజెనిక్ అని కనుగొనబడింది. రీసస్ మకాక్స్‌లో సమాంతర పూర్వ అధ్యయనాల నిర్వహణ కోసం కాడిలా ఐసిఎంఆర్‌తో భాగస్వామ్యం కుదుర్చుకుంది. క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ యొక్క స్థితి క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
• మొదటి దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ పూర్తయ్యాయి. కాండిడేట్ టీకా యొక్క అద్భుతమైన భద్రతను ఈ శోధన వెల్లడించింది. ఇమ్యునోజెనిసిటీ పరీక్ష పురోగతిలో ఉంది.
• రెండో దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రైల్స్ జరుగుతున్నాయి
(iii) సీరం ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ఐఐ), ఐసిఎంఆర్ రెండు గ్లోబల్ వ్యాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్స్ క్లినికల్ అభివృద్ధికి భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగి ఉన్నాయి:
• ChAdOx1-S, ఇది ఆక్స్ఫర్డ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం / ఆస్ట్రాజెనెకా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్రతిరూపం లేని వైరల్ వెక్టర్ టీకా. ఈ టీకా బ్రెజిల్‌లో దశ III క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్‌లో ఉంది. దశ II / III బ్రిడ్జింగ్ అధ్యయనాలు 14 క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ సైట్లలో ఐసిఎంఆర్ చే ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. ఐసిఎంఆర్-నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ట్యూబర్‌క్యులోసిస్ (ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌టి), చెన్నై ప్రధాన సంస్థ.
డిపార్ట్మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డిబిటి) / సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి) అందించిన వివరాల ప్రకారం, 30 కి పైగా వ్యాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్స్ మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నారు, ఇవి అభివృద్ధి యొక్క వివిధ దశలలో ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం) అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vaccines Being Developed to Combat Coronavirus
23 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has informed that it has granted test license permission for manufacture of COVID-19 Vaccine for preclinical test, examination and analysis to the following manufacturers in India:
1. M/s Serum Institute of India Pvt., Ltd., Pune
2. Ms. Cadila Healthcare Ltd., Ahmadabad
3. M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad
4. Biological E Ltd., Hyderabad
5. M/s Reliance Life Sciences Pvt Ltd., Mumbai
6. M/s Aurbindo Pharma Limited, Hyderabad
7. M/s Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Limited, Pune
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), an autonomous organisation under the Department of Health Research, has informed that it is facilitating the following studies related to COVID-19 vaccines:
(i) An inactivated whole virion candidate vaccine (BBV152) for SARS-CoV-2 has been developed by Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL) using the virus isolate (NIV-2020-770) provided by ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune. Characterization of the vaccine candidate has been undertaken at ICMR-NIV followed by safety and tolerability studies in small animals like rats, mice and rabbits. Status of clinical trials is as follows:
• Phase I clinical trials alongwith parallel studies in hamsters and rhesus macaques have been completed. The trial has revealed excellent safety of the candidate vaccine. Immunogenicity testing is in progress.
• Phase II clinical trials are ongoing.
(ii) A DNA vaccine (ZyCov-D) has been developed by Cadila Healthcare Ltd. Pre- clincial toxicity studies were conducted in small animals: mice, rats, rabbits and guinea pigs. The vaccine has been found to be safe and immunogenic. Cadila has partnered with ICMR for conduct of parallel pre-clinical studies in rhesus macaques. Status of clinical trials is as follows:
• Phase I clinical trials have been completed. The trial has revealed excellent safety of the candidate vaccine. Immunogenicity testing is in progress.
• Phase II clinical trials are ongoing.
(iii) Serum Institute of India (SII) and ICMR have partnered for clinical development of two global vaccine candidates:
• ChAdOx1-S, which is a non- replicating viral vector vaccine developed by University of Oxford/AstraZeneca. This vaccine is undergoing phase III clinical trials in Brazil. Phase II/III bridging studies have been initiated by ICMR at 14 clinical trial sites. ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis (NIRT), Chennai is the lead institution.
ICMR and SII have also partnered for clinical development of a glycoprotein subunit nanoparticle adjuvanted vaccine developed by Novavax from USA. The trial will be initiated in second half of October after the vaccine is manufactured by SII. The trial is led by ICMR-National AIDS Research Institute (NARI), Pune.
As per details provided by Department of Biotechnology (DBT)/Department of Science and Technology (DST), more than 30 vaccine candidates have been supported which are in different stages of development.
CDSCO has informed that it has granted permission to conduct clinical trials in various clinical trial sites such as New Delhi, Chennai, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Kanpur, Surat, Hyderabad, Pune, Mumbai, Ahmadabad, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Gorakhpur etc. and the trials are on going.
Presently, under Universal Immunization Program (UIP) vaccine distribution is based on Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) system. eVIN is an internet based digital system to track routine immunization, vaccine stocks, storage temperature in about 25,000 dedicated cold chain storage points across the country as well as movement of vaccine. The vaccine is distributed to health facilities and outreach station sites, so as to reach in all areas. even system is regularly monitored by health authorities at state and district level. eVIN system is being enhanced to address the needs for distribution and tracking of COVID 19 vaccine, when it becomes available.
Further, a National Expert Group on COVID 19 vaccine has been constituted to guide the Government on:-
• Prioritization of population groups for vaccination.
• Selection of COVID 19 vaccine candidates.
• Inventory management and delivery mechanism of the vaccine including making of vaccination process.
• Selection of delivery platforms.
• Cold chain and associated infrastructure for roll-out of COVID 19 vaccination etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.