ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నర్సింగ్ కళాశాలల వివరాలు
23 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
పనిచేస్తున్న నర్సింగ్‌ కళాశాలల వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా:
ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 31 నాటికి, రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా నర్సింగ్ కళాశాలల సంఖ్య:
State
Institutions
Total
Government
Private
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
12
133
145
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
1
Assam
4
13
17
Bihar
2
8
10
Chandigarh
2
0
2
Chattisgarh
9
89
98
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
0
1
Daman & Diu
1
0
1
Delhi
7
7
14
Goa
1
2
3
Gujarat
9
94
103
Haryana
2
37
39
Himachal Pradesh
1
30
31
Jammu & Kashmir
4
12
16
Jharkhand
1
9
10
Karnataka
13
301
314
Kerala
12
120
132
Madhya Pradesh
8
180
188
Maharashtra
6
98
104
Manipur
2
6
8
Meghalaya
1
1
2
Mizoram
2
1
3
Nagaland
0
1
1
Odisha
4
32
36
Pondicherry
2
13
15
Punjab
6
102
108
Rajasthan
11
138
149
Sikkim
0
3
3
Tamil Nadu
5
183
188
Telangana
6
80
86
Tripura
0
4
4
Uttar Pradesh
9
102
111
Uttarakhand
7
16
23
West Bengal
13
17
30
Total
163
1833
1996
ఆరోగ్యం రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలోని అంశం. కొత్త నర్సింగ్‌ కళాశాలల ప్రారంభం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశం. 2020-21లో, బీఎస్సీ (నర్సింగ్) కోర్సు ప్రారంభం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి 129 ప్రతిపాదనలు ఇండియన్‌ నర్సింగ్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌కు అందాయి. ఐఎన్‌సీ చట్టంలోని 13, 14 సెక్షన్ల కింద ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలు వచ్చాయి. రాష్ట్రాలవారీ వివరాలు:
Sl. No.
State
Proposal accepted by Indian Nursing Council*
Proposal rejected by Indian Nursing Council **
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
8
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
3
Bihar
0
2
2
4
Chhattisgarh
0
0
5
Delhi
0
0
6
Gujarat
1
4
5
7
Haryana
0
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
3
3
9
Jammu & kashmir
2
1
3
10
Jharkhand
2
1
3
11
Karnataka
8
29
37
12
Kerala
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
1
21
22
14
Maharashtra
1
2
3
15
Orissa
0
2
2
16
Pondicherry/Puducherry
0
0
17
Punjab
1
1
18
Rajasthan
0
2
2
19
Tamilnadu
0
4
4
20
Telangana
1
2
3
21
Uttar Pradesh
11
8
19
22
Uttaranchal
1
2
3
23
West Bengal
3
4
7
Grand Total
37
92
129
* అనుమతి: తనిఖీ పూర్తి
**తిరస్కరణ: అసంపూర్తి దరఖాస్తు/కనీస పత్రాలు సమర్పించకపోవడం- అవసరాల ధృవీకరణ పత్రం/ఎస్‌ఎన్‌ఆర్‌సీ గుర్తింపు పత్రం/మాతృ ఆసుపత్రి లేకపోవడం
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ విషయంలో అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు తగ్గట్లుగా నర్సింగ్‌ కళాశాలల్లో ఇచ్చే శిక్షణ ఉంటుంది. విదేశాల్లో లేదా అంతర్జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల్లో సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేస్తున్న భారతీయ నర్సుల ద్వారా ఈ విషయం
స్పష్టమవుతుంది.
ఝార్ఖండ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి వచ్చిన సమాచారం మేరకు, గొడ్డ జిల్లాలో ఆరు ప్రైవేట్‌ ఏఎన్‌ఎం పాఠశాలలు; దియోఘర్‌ జిల్లాలో రెండు ఏఎన్‌ఎం, ఒక జీఎన్‌ఎం పాఠశాలలు నడుస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్‌ చౌబే, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nursing Colleges
23 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise number of nursing colleges functional in the country is given below:
State-wise distribution of Nursing Colleges as on 31st March, 2020
State
Institutions
Total
Government
Private
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
12
133
145
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
1
Assam
4
13
17
Bihar
2
8
10
Chandigarh
2
0
2
Chattisgarh
9
89
98
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
0
1
Daman & Diu
1
0
1
Delhi
7
7
14
Goa
1
2
3
Gujarat
9
94
103
Haryana
2
37
39
Himachal Pradesh
1
30
31
Jammu & Kashmir
4
12
16
Jharkhand
1
9
10
Karnataka
13
301
314
Kerala
12
120
132
Madhya Pradesh
8
180
188
Maharashtra
6
98
104
Manipur
2
6
8
Meghalaya
1
1
2
Mizoram
2
1
3
Nagaland
0
1
1
Odisha
4
32
36
Pondicherry
2
13
15
Punjab
6
102
108
Rajasthan
11
138
149
Sikkim
0
3
3
Tamil Nadu
5
183
188
Telangana
6
80
86
Tripura
0
4
4
Uttar Pradesh
9
102
111
Uttarakhand
7
16
23
West Bengal
13
17
30
Total
163
1833
1996
Health being a State Subject, opening of new nursing colleges falls under the purview of the respective State Governments However, 129 proposals have been received in Indian Nursing Council from States/UTs under Section 13 and 14 of INC Act for opening of B.Sc. (Nursing) programme across the country in 2020-21. State-wise details are given below:
Proposal received to open B.Sc (Nursing) programme for the year 2020-21
Sl. No.
State
Proposal accepted by Indian Nursing Council*
Proposal rejected by Indian Nursing Council **
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
8
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
3
Bihar
0
2
2
4
Chhattisgarh
0
0
5
Delhi
0
0
6
Gujarat
1
4
5
7
Haryana
0
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
3
3
9
Jammu & kashmir
2
1
3
10
Jharkhand
2
1
3
11
Karnataka
8
29
37
12
Kerala
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
1
21
22
14
Maharashtra
1
2
3
15
Orissa
0
2
2
16
Pondicherry/Puducherry
0
0
17
Punjab
1
1
18
Rajasthan
0
2
2
19
Tamilnadu
0
4
4
20
Telangana
1
2
3
21
Uttar Pradesh
11
8
19
22
Uttaranchal
1
2
3
23
West Bengal
3
4
7
Grand Total
37
92
129
*Accept: Inspection conducted
**Reject: Due to incomplete application/non- availability of minimum documents- essentiality certificate/SNRC recognition letter/ does not have parent hospital
The training being provided in the Nursing Colleges meets the International standards in health care as is evident from the Indian Nurses who are able to work efficiently in any country/International health care facilities.
As per information received from State Government of Jharkhand, there are 6 private ANM Schools running in Godda District. Also, 2 ANM and 1 GNM Schools are functional in Deoghar District of Jharkhand.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.