Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti holds virtual meeting with Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to expedite the implementation of Ken - Betwa Link Project
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held ameeting through Video Conference with the Minister of Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of Uttar Pradesh to discuss and finalisetheMemorandum of Agreement (MoA) for implementation of Ken-Betwa Link Project(KBLP).
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Additional Secretary and Advisor of Ministry of Jal Shakti and other senior officials from both the States and NWDA. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Shekhawat emphasized that the Ken-Betwa Link is a dream Project of former Prime Minister Shri AtalBihari Vajpayeeji for the development of the drought prone Bundelkhand Region. Shri Shekhawat also said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has also stressed the need for early implementation of this project for the overall socio-economic development of Bundelkhand Region.
The Union Minister requested both the States to rise above small issues and reach consensus for early implementation of the KBLP project as it will transform the drought prone and water starved Bundelkhand region and is likely to trigger regional economic growth. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha (CCA of 9.04 lakh ha), drinking water supply to a population of about 62 Lakhs in the region and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power utilizing about 4843 MCM of water.
During the meeting, the draft MoA for the implementation of KBLP was discussed at length. Both the States conveyed their observations on the draft MoA, particularly onthe issue of sharing of water during the lean period. It was decided that the draft MoA for the implementation of KBLP shall be firmed up in next few days, duly incorporating the views/suggestions of both the States.The Chief Minister level meeting can then be convened at the earliest to finalize and sign the MoA for the implementation of KBLP.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के कार्यान्‍वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए मध्‍य प्रदेश और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मंत्रियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक की
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचार-विमर्श करने और समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश के जल संसाधन मंत्री और उत्तर प्रदेश के जल-शक्ति मंत्री के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक बैठक की।
बैठक में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव, अपर सचिव और सलाहकार तथा दोनों राज्यों व एनडब्ल्यूडीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने जोर देकर कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना सूखा प्रभावित बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी जी का एक ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट है। श्री शेखावत ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए इस परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दोनों राज्यों को छोटे मुद्दों से ऊपर उठने और केबीएलपी परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए आम सहमति तक पहुंचने का अनुरोध किया क्योंकि यह सूखे की आशंका और पानी की कमी वाले बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र को बदल देगा और इसके क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने की संभावना है। इस परियोजना से 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर (सीसीए का 9.04 लाख हेक्टेयर) की वार्षिक सिंचाई हो सकेगी, क्षेत्र में लगभग 62 लाख की आबादी को पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति होगी और साथ ही लगभग 4843 मिलियन लीटर पानी का उपयोग करते हुए 103 मेगावाट पनबिजली और 27 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा का उत्‍पादन होगा।
बैठक के दौरान, केबीएलपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एमओए के मसौदे पर विस्‍तृत चर्चा की गई। दोनों राज्यों ने पानी के बंटवारे के मुद्दे पर समझौता ज्ञापन के मसौदे के बारे में अपनी टिप्पणियों से अवगत कराया। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि दोनों राज्यों के विचारों/सुझावों को शामिल करते हुए केबीएलपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के मसौदे को अगले कुछ दिनों में विधिवत रूप से अंतिम रूप दिया जा सकता है। केबीएलपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एमओए को अंतिम रूप देने और उस पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री स्तर की बैठक जल्द से जल्द बुलाई जा सकती है। ।