Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti holds virtual meeting with Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to expedite the implementation of Ken - Betwa Link Project
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held ameeting through Video Conference with the Minister of Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of Uttar Pradesh to discuss and finalisetheMemorandum of Agreement (MoA) for implementation of Ken-Betwa Link Project(KBLP).
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Additional Secretary and Advisor of Ministry of Jal Shakti and other senior officials from both the States and NWDA. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Shekhawat emphasized that the Ken-Betwa Link is a dream Project of former Prime Minister Shri AtalBihari Vajpayeeji for the development of the drought prone Bundelkhand Region. Shri Shekhawat also said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has also stressed the need for early implementation of this project for the overall socio-economic development of Bundelkhand Region.
The Union Minister requested both the States to rise above small issues and reach consensus for early implementation of the KBLP project as it will transform the drought prone and water starved Bundelkhand region and is likely to trigger regional economic growth. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha (CCA of 9.04 lakh ha), drinking water supply to a population of about 62 Lakhs in the region and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power utilizing about 4843 MCM of water.
During the meeting, the draft MoA for the implementation of KBLP was discussed at length. Both the States conveyed their observations on the draft MoA, particularly onthe issue of sharing of water during the lean period. It was decided that the draft MoA for the implementation of KBLP shall be firmed up in next few days, duly incorporating the views/suggestions of both the States.The Chief Minister level meeting can then be convened at the earliest to finalize and sign the MoA for the implementation of KBLP.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے وزرا کے ساتھ کین - بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کےلئے ایک ورچوؤل میٹنگ کی
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر ،جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کین - بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ(کے بی ایل پی) کے نفاذ کے لئے میمورنڈم آف ایگرمینمنٹ (ایم او اے) پر تبادلہ خیال اور حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے آبی وسائل کے وزرا ،مدھیہ پردیش حکومت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر اور اترپردیش حکومت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ،اڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشیر کے علاوہ دونوں ریاستوں کے دیگر سینئر حکام اور این ڈبلیو ڈی اے نے شرکت کی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیکھاوت نے زور دیا کہ بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے خشک سالی سے متاثر علاقوں کی ترقی کےلئے کین - بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کا ڈریم پروجیکٹ تھا ۔ جناب شیکھاوت نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بندیل کھنڈ خطے کی مکمل طورپر سماجی و معاشی ترقی کے لئے اس پروجیکٹ کے جلد نفاذ کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دونوں ریاستوں سے کے بی ایل پی پروجیکٹ کے جلد نفاذ کےلئے چھوٹے چھوٹے معاملات سے بالاتر ہو کر اتفاق رائے پرپہنچنے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ اس سے قحط سالی کے خطرہ اور پانی کی قلت سے متاثرہ بندیل کھنڈ خطے میں تبدیلی آئے گی جس سے علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کے متحرک ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر سالانہ آبپاشی (9.04 لاکھ ہیکٹر سی سی اے)، اس علاقے میں تقریباً 62 لاکھ آبادی کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور 4843 ایم سی ایم پانی کے استعمال سے 103 میگاواٹ ہائیڈرو پاور اور 27 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی بنائے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ،کے بی ایل پی کے نفاذ کے ایم او اے ڈرافٹ پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ دونوں ریاستوں نے خصوصاً قلیل مدت کے دوران پانی کے اشتراک کے مسئلے پر ایم او اے ڈرافٹ پر اپنی توجہ کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ کے بی ایل پی کے نفاذ کے لئے ایم او اے کے مسودے کو اگلے کچھ دن میں طے کیا جائے گا ، جس میں دونوں ریاستوں کے خیالات / تجاویز کو باقاعدگی سے شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد کے ایل ایل پی کے نفاذ کے لئے ایم او اے کو حتمی شکل دینے اور دستخط کرنے کے لئے جلد از جلد وزیر اعلی کی سطح کا اجلاس طلب کیا جاسکتا ہے۔