Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Irrigated Land in the Country
23 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Land Use Statistics, the state wise details of net irrigated area in the country from 2013-14 to 2015-16 (latest available), is at Annexure-I.
Programmes pertaining to irrigation of agricultural land are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. To supplement their efforts and to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources, the Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments through various schemes and programmes.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during 2015-16, by Central Government with an overarching vision to ensure access to some means of protective irrigation for all agricultural farms in the country, and to produce ‘Per Drop More Crop’, thus bringing much desired rural prosperity. Four components of PMKSY are Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), Per Drop More Crop and Watershed Development. PMKSY not only focuses on creating sources for assured irrigation, but also creating protective irrigation by harnessing rain water at micro level through ‘Jal Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Sinchan’. PMKSY adopts State level planning and projectised execution that allows States to
draw up their own irrigation development based on District Irrigation Plans and State Irrigation Plans. During 2016-17, ninety-nine (99) on-going Major/Medium irrigation projects under PMKSY-AIBP, having ultimate irrigation potential of 76.03 lakh hectares and balance estimated cost of Rs.77,595 cr. (Central Assistance:Rs.31,342.50 cr.) were prioritized in consultation with States, for completion in phases up to December, 2019 along with their Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM) works. Funding arrangement for both the Central & State share has been approved through NABARD under Long Term Irrigation Fund.
Under AIBP, total Central assistance amounting to Rs. 12224.23 crore has been released for the 99 prioritized projects from 2016-17 to till date. Further Ultimate Irrigation Potential (UIP) of these projects is 76.03 lakh hectares. Irrigation Potential of 41.39 lakh hectares had been created upto 03/16. During 2016-20, Additional Irrigation Potential of 21.33 lakh hectares has been reported to be created through these prioritized projects. Out of the 99 projects, in respect of 8 projects, the States have indicated that either the CAD works are already completed or not envisaged under the present programme. Of the balance 91 projects, 88 projects have been included while for 3 projects Detailed Project Reports are yet to be submitted by States for inclusion. The targeted Culturable Command Area (CCA) of included projects is 45.08 lakh hectares and estimated central assistance is Rs 8300.00 crore. Total central assistance amounting to Rs. 2652.912 crore was released under CADWM for the 99 prioritized projects from 2016-17 to June 2020 with total reported progress of 14.18 lakh hectares CCA developed.
Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) scheme and Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies are also being implemented under PMKSY-Har Khet Ko Paniprogramme. Under SMI, total central assistance amounting to Rs. 2487.95 cr has been released from 2016-17 to till date with total potential achieved 2.32 lakh hectares. Under RRR Scheme, total Central assistance amounting to Rs. 203.77 cr has been released from 2016-17 to till date with total potential achieved 0.83 lakh hectares.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare implements Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component of PMKSY which focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through precision/micro irrigation. Besides promoting precision irrigation (Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation System) and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources, this component also supports micro level water storage or water conservation/management activities to supplement Micro Irrigation.
Central Assistance released and Area Covered under PDMC during the last three years is given in the following table:
Year
Released
(Rs. In Crore)
Achievement
(Coverage of Micro Irrigation) (Lakh Hectares)
2017-18
2819.49
10.48
2018-19
2918.38
11.58
2019-20
2700.01
11.72
Source: DAC&FW, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Note: During 2020-21, Rs. 4000.00 cr are allocated for the programme.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.
****
APS/SG/RC
Annexure-I
State-wise details of net irrigated area from 2013-14 to 2015-16 (latest available)
(thousand hectares)
STATES/UTs.
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
ANDHRA PRADESH
3014
2927
2743
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
57
56
56
ASSAM
303
296
297
BIHAR
2933
2987
2958
CHHATTISGARH
1462
1468
1476
GOA
38
39
39
GUJARAT
4233
4233
4233
HARYANA
2931
2974
2956
HIMACHAL PRADESH
114
117
120
JAMMU & KASHMIR
323
325
356
JHARKHAND
217
207
213
KARNATAKA
3556
3589
3243
KERALA
397
414
414
MADHYA PRADESH
9455
9584
9284
MAHARASHTRA
3248
3244
3215
MANIPUR
69
69
73
MEGHALAYA
68
81
80
MIZORAM
16
16
16
NAGALAND
91
97
104
ODISHA
1245
1259
1230
PUNJAB
4143
4118
4137
RAJASTHAN
7650
7882
7938
SIKKIM
13
12
16
TAMIL NADU
2679
2726
2833
TELANGANA
2289
1726
1486
TRIPURA
78
79
81
UTTARAKHAND
328
330
330
UTTAR PRADESH
14027
14389
14231
WEST BENGAL
3099
3102
3105
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
0
0
0
CHANDIGARH
0
0
0
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
4
4
5
DAMAN & DIU
DELHI
22
22
22
LAKSHADWEEP
PUDUCHERRY
13
13
13
ALL INDIA
68117
68384
67300
Source: Directorate of Economic and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
Note ‘0’ relates to the area below 500 Hectares.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশখনত জলসিঞ্চনে সামৰি লোৱা ভূমি
23 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি, ২০১৩-১৪ ৰপৰা ২০১৫-১৯ লৈ দেশখনত জলসিঞ্চনে সামৰি লোৱা মুঠ এলেকা ৰাজ্য অনুসৰি পৰিশিষ্ট-I ত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
কৃষি ভূমিত জলসিঞ্চনৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নিজা সম্পদ আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সাপেক্ষে তেওঁলোকৰদ্বাৰা পৰিকল্পনা, পুঁজি যোগান, সম্পাদনা আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰা হয়। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অৰিহণা যোগান আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক প্ৰোৎসাহন আৰু জল সম্পদৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে ভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ কাৰিকৰী সহায় আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
দেশখনৰ সকলো কৃষিজাত ফাৰ্মত সুৰক্ষিত জলসিঞ্চন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা ২০১৫-১৬ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা (PMKSY)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা যায় আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সমৃদ্ধি সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য়েৰে ‘পাৰ ড্ৰপ ম’ৰ ক্ৰপ’ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হয়। পিএমকেএছৱাইৰ চাৰিটা উপাংশ হৈছেঃ এচিলাৰেটেড ইৰিগেশ্যন বেনিফিটছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম (AIBP), হৰ খেত ক’ পানী (HKKP), পাৰ ড্ৰপ ম’ৰ ক্ৰপ আৰু ৱাটাৰছেদ ডেভলপমেন্ট। পিএমকেএছৱাই এ নিশ্চিত জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে উৎস সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ‘জল সঞ্চয়’ আৰু ‘জল সিঞ্চন’ৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ স্তৰত বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে সুৰক্ষিত জলসিঞ্চনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পিএমকেএছৱাই এ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ আৰু সেই অনুসৰি প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জিলা জলসিঞ্চন পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক জলসিঞ্চন পৰিকল্পনাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজ্যসমূহে নিজা জলসিঞ্চনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পিএমকেএছৱাই ৰ উপাংশ পাৰ ড্ৰপ ম’ৰ ক্ৰপ (PDMC) ৰূপায়ণ কৰে যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যথাযথ/ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ জৰিয়তে ফাৰ্ম পৰ্যায়ত পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতা। উপলব্ধ জলৰ উৎসৰ ব্যৱহাৰ অনুকূলিত কৰিবলৈ যথাযথ জলসিঞ্চন (ড্ৰিপ আৰু স্প্ৰিৰিংকলাৰ জলসিঞ্চন প্ৰণালী) আৰু উত্তম ‘অন-ফাৰ্ম’ জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা অনুশীলনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ওপৰিও, এই উপাংশই ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ জল ভাণ্ডাৰ বা জল সংৰক্ষণ/ব্যৱস্থাপনা ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপক প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিছে।
নিম্ন উল্লেখিত তালিকাত যোৱা তিনিটা বছৰত পিডিএমচিৰ অধীনত আবৃত এলেকা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰই মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ধনৰ পৰিসংখ্যা দাঙি ধৰা হৈছেঃ
বছৰ
মুকলি
(কোটি টকাত)
সফলতা
(ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ) (লাখ হেক্টৰ)
2017-18
2819.49
10.48
2018-19
2918.38
11.58
2019-20
2700.01
11.72
উৎসঃ কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
টোকাঃ ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত, এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে ৪০০০.০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিয়া হৈছে।
আজি ৰাজ্য সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে এটা লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।
****
APS/SG/RC/SB
পৰিশিষ্ট-I
২০১৩-১৪ ৰপৰা ২০১৫-১৬ লৈ ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক জলসিঞ্চনে সামৰি লোৱা মুঠ এলেকাৰ সৱিশেষ (শেহতীয়া উপলব্ধ)
(হাজাৰ হেক্টৰ)
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
3014
2927
2743
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
57
56
56
অসম
303
296
297
বিহাৰ
2933
2987
2958
চত্তীশগড়
1462
1468
1476
গোৱা
38
39
39
গুজৰাট
4233
4233
4233
হাৰিয়ানা
2931
2974
2956
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
114
117
120
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীৰ
323
325
356
ঝাৰখণ্ড
217
207
213
কৰ্ণাটক
3556
3589
3243
কেৰালা
397
414
414
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
9455
9584
9284
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
3248
3244
3215
মণিপুৰ
69
69
73
মেঘালয়
68
81
80
মিজোৰাম
16
16
16
নাগালেণ্ড
91
97
104
উৰিষ্যা
1245
1259
1230
পঞ্জাৱ
4143
4118
4137
ৰাজস্থান
7650
7882
7938
ছিকিম
13
12
16
তামিল নাডু
2679
2726
2833
তেলেংগানা
2289
1726
1486
ত্ৰিপুৰা
78
79
81
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
328
330
330
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
14027
14389
14231
পশ্চিম বংগ
3099
3102
3105
আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
0
0
0
চণ্ডীগড়
0
0
0
দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলি
4
4
5
দমন ও ডিউ
দিল্লী
22
22
22
লক্ষদ্বীপ
পুডুচেৰী
13
13
13
সৰ্ব ভাৰত
68117
68384
67300
উৎসঃ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু পৰিসংখ্যা সঞ্চালকালয়, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
টোকা ‘০’ ই ৫০০ হেক্টৰৰ কম এলেকাক সূচিত কৰিছে।