Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Startup Ecosystem for Rural and Tribal Entrepreneurs
23 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, through Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, has taken initiatives for implementing entrepreneurship development schemes and programmes for the youth and women of the Country through entrepreneurship education, handholding & mentorship and essential linkages with financial and market institutions.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a project on entrepreneurship promotion and mentoring of micro and small enterprises in six temple towns of Puri, Varanasi, Haridwar, Kollur, Pandharpur and Bodh Gaya, to tap the entrepreneurial potential of first generation entrepreneurs, educated unemployed youth, school/college dropouts, women, youth from backward community etc.
To encourage women entrepreneurship, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a project named ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women’ in collaboration with Deutsche Gesellschaftfür Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Germany. The project pilots incubation and acceleration programmes for women micro entrepreneurs to start new businesses and scale up existing enterprises in Assam, Rajasthan and Telangana. The project has the target to pilot the incubation programme with 250 women and the acceleration programme with 100 women. The first cohort of the support programme ended in April-May, 2020 and the second cohort has commenced in July, 2020.
MSDE is implementing a pilot scheme, PM YUVA (PM Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan) towards creating an enabling ecosystem through entrepreneurship education, training advocacy and easy access to the entrepreneurship network and focuses on students/trainees and alumni coming out of the skilling ecosystem such as Industrial Training Institutes, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra, Jan Shikshan Sansthan, etc.
Further, Govt. of India, through Ministry of Rural Development, is implementing Skill development Training programmes through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs) which has the provision of Bank Credit facility for setting-up micro enterprises by the skill trainees. This scheme is aimed at increasing employability of rural poor youth for either wage or self employment. RSETI program is currently being implemented through 585 RSETIs by 23 Leading Banks (both Public Sector and Private Sector as well as few Gramin Banks) in 33 States/UTs covering 566 Districts in the country. Out of these, there are 30 RSETIs in Odisha, including 3 RSETIs in the KBK region, for providing training to the rural poor in various skill entrepreneurship development activities, free of cost to enable them to start enterprises of their own.
Start-Up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) is implemented by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, since 2016,with the objective to support the rural poor come out of poverty, supporting them set up enterprises and provide support till the enterprises stabilize, SVEP focusses on providing self-employment opportunities with financial assistance and training in business management and soft skills while creating local community cadres for promotion of enterprises. SVEP has extended business support services and capital infusion in 23 states, including Odisha.
Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is a Market Linked Entrepreneurship Development Programme for forming cluster of Tribal Self Help Groups and strengthening them into Tribal Producer Companies.
Government of India through Department of Financial Services has launched the Stand-up India Scheme to facilitate Bank loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least 1 Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least 1 women borrower per bank branch for setting up a Greenfield enterprise in trading services or manufacturing sector.
Further, Govt. of India through Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which has the target to generate self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises for non-farm sector. The maximum cost of projects is Rs. 25 lakh in the manufacturing sector and Rs. 10 lakh in the service sector. Benefit can be availed under PMEGP for setting up of new units only.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਦੀਵਾਸੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ
23 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਪੜ੍ਹੇ-ਲਿਖੇ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲ / ਕਾਲਜ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਪਛੜੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ, ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਰੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ, ਕੌਲੂਰ, ਪੰਧੇਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧ ਗਯਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੇ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਡੌਸ਼ ਗੇਸੈਲਸ਼ੈਫਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੁਸਮੈਨਾਰਬੀਟ (ਜੀਆਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਅਸਾਮ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਘੂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 250ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ 100ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਾਈਯੂਵੀਏ, ਯੁਵਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਦਯਾਮਿਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਨ ਸਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ / ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 566 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 33 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 585 ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਬੀਕੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁਨਰ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਨਿਊਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਸਵੀਈਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲਾਇਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ - ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਵੀਈਪੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫਟ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਐੱਸਵੀਈਪੀ ਨੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਮੇਤ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਵੀਡੀਵਾਈ) ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1 ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੋਟੇ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਗਤ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਗਤ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।