کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیروں کی جی-20 میٹنگ میں شرکت کی؛کہا کہ ہندوستان اعتماد کے ساتھ ڈاٹا فری فلو کے تصور کو قبول کرنے کی حیثیت میں نہیں ہے
خوراک کے سلسلے اور لازمی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں چھوٹے خوردہ فروشوں کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور
ہم اضافی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو معاشی طورپر مضبوط کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں، جو بھروسے مند ساجھیدار کی حیثیت سے ہماری مدد کرے گا اور دنیا کے لئے بہتر تعاون کرسکے گا:گوئل
22 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22ستمبر2020:
کامرس صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج جی-20 کے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزراء کی ورچوول میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔میٹنگ کے دوران تشریح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے جی-20 سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ-19 سے باہر نکلنے کے لئے ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ملکوں کےلئے ایک اہم سبق یہ ہے کہ وہ اپنی بیرونی اور اندرونی اقتصادی پالیسیوں کے درمیان صحیح توازن کو برقرار رکھیں اور ایک متبادل اور ٹھوس ترقی کو یقینی بنائیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تمام جی-20 ممبروں کے ساتھ تعمیری رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے، تاکہ اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھا یاجاسکے ، جو جامع اور ترقی پر مبنی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان اس حیثیت میں نہیں ہے کہ وہ اعتماد کے ساتھ ڈاٹا فری فلو کے تصور کو قبول کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا خیال ہے کہ ڈاٹا فری فلو ٹرسٹ (ڈی ایف ایف ٹی)کا تصور نہ تو پوری طرح سمجھا گیا ہے اور نہ ہی بہت سے ملکوں کے قانون میں زیادہ جامع ہے۔بہت سے ملکوں میں زبردست ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کے پیش نظر ترقی پذیر ملکوں کےلئے پالیسی اسپیس کی ضرورت ہے، جنہیں اب بھی ڈیجیٹل ٹریڈ اور ڈاٹا کے قوانین کو حتمی شکل دینا ہے۔دیگر ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی طرح ہندوستان اب بھی اپنے ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن اورای-کامرس قوانین کے لئے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کچھ دیگر جی -20ممبروں کے ساتھ پچھلے سال اوساکا ٹریک میں شرکت نہیں کی تھی، جس کی وجہ اس کے اپنے تحفظات تھے۔
جی -20کو ایک اہم گروپ بتاتے ہوئے جو دنیا کی آبادی کی اکثریت اور اس کی جی ڈی پی اور تجارت کی نمائندگی کررہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس ایجنڈے پر کام کرنا چاہئے، جو کہ عام طورپر سود مند ہے اور جس میں جی-20 کے باہر ممبروں کے مفاد کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے ذریعے اقتصادی سرگرمی اور لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے فوڈ چین اور لازمی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں کچھ خوردہ فروشوں کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرنے کےلئے یہ ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثالی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں موجودہ بحران کو ایک موقع کے طورپر استعمال کیا ہے، تاکہ زراعت ، کانکنی، دفاع ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، لوجسٹکس، مالی اور دیگر سیکٹروں میں تغیراتی اور جرأت مندانہ اصلاحات لائی جاسکے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں سرمایہ کاری کا سرگرمی سے خیر مقدم کررہے ہیں اور دنیا ہندوستان میں زبردست مواقع کو تسلیم بھی کررہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی وسعت اب آتم نر بھر بھارت ہونے کی پالیسی پر ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔ہم ہندوستان کو اقتصادی اعتبار سے زیادہ مضبوط بنانا چاہتے ہیں ، جس میں صلاحیتوں کا زیادہ حصہ ہو، جو ایک بھروسے مند ساجھیدار کی شکل میں ہماری مدد کرے گا اور دنیا میں بہتر تعاون دے سکے گا۔اس کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران ہندوستان نے اس سمت میں کئی بڑے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
کثیر رخی تجارتی نظام کے معاملے پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سمجھتا ہے کہ اسے یقینی طورپر مناسب شفاف اور متوازن ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصلاحات اہم اقدار اور بنیادی اصولوں کا تحفظ کرے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ریاض پہل کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس میں اس اصلاحی عمل کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
خدمات کو اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ضروری وسیلہ بتاتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ زیادہ تر ملکوں کے لئے ان کی جی ڈی پی کے آدھے سے زیادہ حصے کا تعاون کرتا ہے اور ابھی جاری عالمی وباء سے بری طرح سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہ شعبہ روزگار والا ہے اور بہت لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ا س لئے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ جی-20 کے آئندہ ایجنڈے میں خدمات کو ترجیح دی جائے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the G-20 meeting of the Trade and Investment Ministers;
Says that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust;
Stresses on the importance to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies
We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world, says Shri Goyal.
22 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyushGoyal today took part in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Making interventions during the meeting, he called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID19, he said that one of the key lessons for all countries is the need to strike the right balance between their external and internal economic policies, with a view to ensuring balanced and sustainable development. He said thatIndia stands ready to engage constructively with all G-20 Members to push an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented.
Shri Goyal announced that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust (DFFT). He said that India is of the view that the concept of DFFT is neither well understood nor is comprehensive enough in the legislation of many countries. “Moreover, in view of the huge digital divide among countries, there is a need for policy space for developing countries who still have to finalize laws around digital trade and data. Data is a potent tool for development and equitable access of data is a critical aspect for us. India, like many other developing countries, is still in the phase of preparing a framework for its data protection and e-commerce laws. Moreover, the existing regulations on which DFFT is sought to be premised, such as uninhibited cross border flow of data, are grossly inadequate to address our concerns on data access. This could further aggravate the digital divide. ”, he added.He said that India along with some other G-20 Members, did not participate in the Osaka track last year due to our reservations.
Describing G20 as a significant grouping representing the majority of the world’s population, its GDP and trade, Shri Goyal said that we must pursue an agenda that is universally beneficial and also takes into account the interests of Members outside the G-20. He stressed on the need to be sensitive to diverse economic realities.
Shri Goyal said that it is important to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies to help sustain lives and economic activity through the Covid-19 pandemic and in future.
Shri Goyal said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, India has used the current crisis as an opportunity to usher in bold and transformational reforms in the areas of agriculture, mining, defence, space technology, logistics, financial & other sectors. He said “We are actively welcoming investment in infrastructure creation and our industrial and services businesses. The world is also recognizing the huge opportunities in India.”
Shri Goyal said that India’s economic expansion is now premised on the policy of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or self reliant. “We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world. During this COVID period India has taken major strides in this direction. We have ramped up our daily production of PPE to over half million from virtually nil earlier. We are self-sufficient in testing kits, masks, ventilators, etc. We also ensured equitable and transparent supplies of critical medicines. These measures reinforced our credibility as a reliable, trustworthy and empathetic partner working for the common good”, the minister said.
On the issue of multilateral trading system, Shri Goyal said that India believes that it must be fair, transparent and balanced. He said that reforms must preserve core values and fundamental principles like non-discrimination, inclusiveness, recognition of including Special and Differential treatment, and consensus based decision making. He said that India is supportive of the Riyadh Initiative which seeks to provide support to this reform process. “However, we must recognise that WTO is a member led organization, and the G-20 must not seem to be intrusive and driving the agenda for the multilateral trading system. Rather, our priority should be to correct the asymmetry and imbalance in the existing trading system”, Shri Goyal added.
Describing services as a critical driver of economic activity, Shri Goyal said that for most countries, it contributes to more than half of their GDPs and has been adversely impacted due to the ongoing pandemic. Since the sector is employment intensive and provides livelihood to the many, he said that it is important to prioritise services in the future agenda of the G-20.