Ministry of Education
Webinar on “Examination and Assessment Reforms” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on Examination and Assessment Reforms organised under Shiksha Parv, a series of Webinars to highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020) on 21st September, 2020. Prof. Sridhar Srivastava, Joint Director, NCERT was the coordinator. Prof Yagnamurthy Sreekanth, Principal Regional Institute of Education, Mysuru; Dr Joseph Emmanuel, Director Academics, CBSE and Shri Surrender Singh, National Teacher Awardee were the key speakers. The webinar witnessed some great presentations from the speakers.
The major recommendations of NEP 2020 regarding assessment reforms were highlighted in the presentation of Prof. Shridhar Srivastava. He began by tracing the timeline of assessment practices in India from Pre-independence era to today. In terms of assessment, while National Policy on Education (NPE) 1968 recommended a shift in the focus of evaluation from certification to improvement in learning, NPE 1986 suggested elimination of excessive element of chance and subjectivity, de-emphasizing memorization, introduction of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE), use of grades in place of marks and introduction of semester system from secondary stage in a phased manner. Today, the New Education Policy 2020 (NEP-2020) emphasizes on transforming assessment for optimizing learning and development of all students.
Prof. Srivastava explained that NEP-2020 focuses on – regular, formative and competency-based assessment, promoting learning and development of students and testing higher-order skills (analysis, critical thinking and conceptual clarity etc.). The goal of NEP-2020 is to transform the culture of assessment.
He appreciated the provision in NEP-2020 regarding support for Gifted Students. Gifted/Talented students will be encouraged to pursue realm beyond the general school curriculum.
Prof. Srivastava concluded his presentation by calling on all stakeholders to work together for the successful implementation of NEP-2020 to fulfil the aspirations of 260 million students, their parents, teachers and the school system.
Prof. Yagnamurthy Sreekanth started his presentation by quoting the recommendation of Radhakrishnan Commission (1948-1949)- “If there is one thing to be reformed in education, it is the examination system”. He acknowledged that over the time India has moved from examination to evaluation and now to assessment. Still, more work needs to be done. He explained that research shows that students learning improve through active participation. Retention is significantly higher when learning involves discussion, practice by doing and teaching others.
Prof. Sreekanth detailed the benefits of formative assessment. ‘Assessment for learning’ and ‘assessment as learning’ are critical. He said that, formative assessment is an important tool for integrating teaching-learning and assessment. It also minimizes the load on teachers of documentation and encourages child- centred and activity based pedagogy. The focus is on competency development rather than content memorisation, which makes the assessment non-threatening and stress free for the students. Formative assessment is useful for broadening the scope of assessment by way of including self-assessment, peer-assessment besides teacher assessment, focusing on learning rather than evaluation of achievement, reposing faith on teacher leads to motivation and enhancing self confidence in pupils.
Dr. Joseph Emmanuel’s presentation focused on the Plan of Action for assessment reforms from the perspective of an implementing agency, namely CBSE.
Dr. Emmanuel acknowledged that the present Board Examinations have become high stakes with a lot of emphasis on marks. He highlighted the steps CBSE is taking to change this. Internal Assessment is conducted in all subjects and given due weightage of 20% in final examination to distribute the burden. CBSE has also incorporated different sets of questions such as objective type questions (MCQs and other types), source- based and case-based questions etc. to focus on higher level competencies beyond recall and understanding. He specified that CBSE has started two levels Mathematics Examination –Basic and Standard in 10th class to cater to different kinds of learners and reduce overall student stress levels. A similar model will be replicated in 12th class as well
Furthermore, Dr. Emmanuel informed the audience that CBSE has come out with handbooks and manuals as steps towards Competency-based education. CBSE has started handholding school leaders to kickstart transformation of assessment practices. It has come out with a Handbook for Principals, where principals are guided in their role of pedagogical leaders. Recently, CBSE has released a Handbook on 21st Century Skills, he added. There are also handbooks for teachers and students available such a as ‘Cogito’ and ‘The Question Book’–A series on Thinking skills for students and Teacher Energized Manuals (TERM) of Science and Mathematics.
Shri Surrender Singh shared the practitioner’s perspective on assessment. He mentioned that the pattern of examination has remained unchanged for a very long time. The main aim for students has become getting good marks. Society too gives preferential treatment to those who attain high marks. He opined that it is time that the main aim of examination should shift towards all-round development of students. He stated that assessment should facilitate attainment of competencies specified in terms of learning outcomes in a holistic manner during teaching learning process. The focus should be on holistic child development and assessment of all the related areas should go hand in hand.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشا پَروپہل کے تحت ’’امتحان اور اسسمنٹ اصلاحات ‘‘پرویبنار
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23 ؍ستمبر 2020: شکشا پَرو کے تحت ’’امتحان اور اسسمنٹ اصلاحات ‘‘ پرایک ویبنار کی سیریزمیں ایک ویبنار کا 21ستمبر 2020 کو انعقاد کیا گیا۔جس کا مقصد نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020)کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔اس ویبنار میں پروفیسر سری دھر سری واستو ،جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر این سی ای آر ٹی کو آرڈی نیٹر تھے۔
پروفیسر یلنا مورتھی سری کانت ،پرنسپل ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن ،میسور ،ڈاکٹر ایمونیول ،ڈائریکٹر اکیڈمکس، سی بی ایس ای اور شری سریندر سنگھ ،قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ ،ویبنار میں اہم مقررین تھے۔مقررین نے ویبنار میں کچھ اہم پیش کش کیں۔
پروفیسر سری دھر سری واستو کی پیش کش میں’’اسسمنٹ (جانچ ) اصلاحات کے حوالے سے قومی پالیسی کی اہم تجاویز یاسفارشات کو اجاگرکیا گیا ۔انہوں نے ہندوستان میں آزادی سے قبل کے دور سے لے کر آج تک کے اسسمنٹ کے طریق کار پرروشنی ڈالی ۔اسسمنٹ کے ضمن میں،قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 1968 میں یکسر تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے،جس کے تحت تعلیم کا مقصد محض سرٹیفکیٹ ہی حاصل کرنا نہیں رہا بلکہ اس میں’’سیکھنے‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، این ای پی 1968 میں موقع اور سبجیکٹوٹی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ ،رٹنے (روٹ لرننگ) کو ختم کرکے حافظہ کومستحکم کرنے ،تسلسل اور مسلسل اور جامع تجزئیے (سی سی ای )کو متعارف کرنا،نمبروں کی جگہ گریڈس کا استعمال اور ثانوی سطح یا اسٹیج پرمرحلہ وار سیمسٹرنظام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔آج کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) میں تمام طلبا کے سیکھنے کربہتر بنانے اورفروغ کے لئے اسسمنٹ کو تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
پروفیسر سری واستو نے وضاحت کی کہ این ای پی -2020 میں توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔باقاعدگی سے تشکیلاتی (فارمیٹو) اور قابلیت پر مبنی اسسمنٹ ،طلبا کے سیکھنے یعنی لرننگ اور فروغ کو بڑھاوا دینا اور اعلیٰ قسم کی مہارت /ہنر کی جانچ (تجزیہ ،تنقیدی سوچ اورتصوراتی (کانسیپٹ) وضاحت وغیرہ ۔ این ای پی -2020 کا مقصد اسسمنٹ کلچرکو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے اعلیٰ ہنرمند (گفٹیڈ) طلبا کو تعاون /حمایت دینے کے سلسلے میں این ای پی -2020 میں دی گئی گنجائش کی ستائش کی۔اس کے تحت گفٹیڈ / ہونہار طلبا کو عمومی اسکولی نصاب سے ماورا دائرہ اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
پروفیسر سریواستو نے 260 ملین طلبا ، ان کے والدین ،اساتذہ اور اسکولی نظام کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے این ای پی -2020 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے مل کر کام کام کرنے کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی پیش کش کا اختتام کیا۔
پروفیسر سری یگنا مورتھی سری کانت نے اپنی پریذینٹیشن کا آغاز رادھا کرشنن کمیشن (1948-1949)سے کیا۔’’اگر تعلیم میں کسی چیز کی اصلاح کی جائے تو وہ امتحاناتی نظام ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان امتحان سے تجزیہ اور اب اسسمنٹ کی جانب بڑھا ہے۔لیکن ا بھی مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایکٹو یعنی سرگرم شراکت کے ذریعہ طلبا میں سیکھنے کی صلاحیت بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ اگر تعلیم میں تبادلہ خیال (ڈسکشن ) ،مشق ،خودکرکے سیکھنے اوردوسروں کو پڑھانے سے حافظہ بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
پروفیسر سری کانت نے فارمیٹو اسسمنٹ کے فوائدکو تفصیل سے بتایا ۔’’اسسمنٹ فار لرننگ‘‘ (سیکھنے کے لئے اسسمنٹ) بہت اہم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ فارمیٹو اسسمنٹ (تشکیلاتی اسسمنٹ ) ،درسوتدریس اور اسسمنٹ کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایک ذریعہ ہے۔یہ اساتذہ پر دستاویزی بوجھ کو کم سے کم کرنے کےاورچائلڈ ،سینئیر ڈ اور ایکوٹی پر مبنی تعلیمی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔توجہ کا مرکز یاد کرنے کے بجائے صلاحیت حاصل کرنے پر ہےجو طلبا کے لئے اسسمنٹ کو خطرے یادھمکی اورتناؤ سے پاک بنادیتا ہے ۔فارمیٹو اسسمنٹ ،اساتذہ کے جائزے کے علاوہ خود کے جائزے (سیلف اسسمنٹ ) ،پئر لرننگ)، کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جوزف ایمانوئیل کی پیش کش عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ، یعنی سی بی ایس ای کے نقطہ نظر سے تشخیصی اصلاحات کے منصوبے پر عمل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایمانوئیل نے اعتراف کیا کہ موجودہ امتحان بورڈ نمبروں پر بہت زیادہ زور دیتا ہے اور یہ اعلی داؤ پر لگ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے سی بی ایس ای کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ داخلی تشخیص یعنی انٹرنل اسسیسمنٖٹ نظام تمام مضامین میں لیا جاتا ہے فاءنل امتحان میں 20 فیصد کا وزن رکھتا ہے جو بوجھ کو تقسیم کرتا ہے۔سی بی ایس ای نے مختلف سوالوں کے سیٹ بھی شامل کیے ہیں جیسے آبجیکٹو ٹاءپ کے سوالات (ایم سی کیوز اور دیگر اقسام) ، ماخذ پر مبنی اور کیس پر مبنی سوالات وغیرہ کو یاد کرنے اور سمجھنے سے بالاتر ہوکر اعلی سطح کی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ سی بی ایس ای نے ریاضی میں دو سطحی امتحان – بیسک اور اسٹینڈرڈ کا آغاز کیا تاکہ تکمیل اور طالب علمی تناؤ کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
مزید برآں ، ڈاکٹر ایمانوئل نے سامعین کو آگاہ کیا کہ سی بی ایس ای قابلیت پر مبنی تعلیم کی سمت اقدامات کے طور پر ہینڈ بک اور دستی کتابیں لیکر آیا ہے۔ سی بی ایس ای نے اسکول کے رہنماؤں کواسسمنٹ کے طریقوں میں تبدیلی کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پرنسپلز کے لئے ایک ہینڈ بک کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے ، جہاں پرنسپلوں کو تعلیمی اصولوں کے رہنماؤں کے کردار میں رہنمائی کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حال ہی میں ، سی بی ایس ای نے 21 ویں صدی کی مہارت ایک ہینڈ بک جاری کیا ہے۔ اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے لئے ہینڈ بک بھی دستیاب ہیں جیسے ’کوگیٹو‘ اور ’سوالیہ کتاب بھی جاری کی ہے جو طلباء اور اساتذہ میں تنقیدی سوچ کی حوصلہ افزاءی کرے گی۔
شری سرندر سنگھ نے اسسمنٹ کے بارے میں پریکٹیشنر کا نقطہ نظرمشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ امتحان کے طریقے میں بہت طویل عرصے سے کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہے۔ طلباء کا بنیادی مقصد اچھے نمبر حاصل کرنا ہے۔ معاشرہ بھی ان لوگوں کے ساتھ ترجیحی سلوک کرتا ہے جو اعلی نمبر حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ امتحان کا بنیادی مقصد طلباء کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسسمنٹ سیکھنے کے نتائج کی شرائط میں مخصوص قابلیت کو حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔