امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیاں
21 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ جموں و کشمیر میں 5 اگست 2019 کے بعد ہونے والے دہشت گردی کے واقعات، درج شدہ پتھراؤ کے واقعات، دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں شہریوں کی ہلاکت اور سلامتی فورس کے جوانوں کی تعیناتی کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
5اگست 2019 سے قبل 07.07.2018 سے 04.08.2019 تک (393 دن)
5اگست 2019 کے بعد 05.08.2019 سے 31.08.2020 تک (393 دن)
دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تعداد
443
206
درج شدہ پتھراؤ کے واقعات کی تعداد
703
310
دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں شہریوں کی ہلاکت
54
45
دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں سلامتی فورس کے جوانوں کی شہادت
125
49
حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے تعلق سے مکمل عدم برداشت کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں، مثلاً سکیورٹی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، ملک دشمن عناصر کے خلاف سختی سے قانون نافذ کئے گئے ہیں، محاصرے اور تلاشی کی مہم میں شدت پیدا کی گئی ہے تاکہ دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی جانب سے جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ان سے موثر طور سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ سلامتی فورس ایسے لوگوں پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے ساتھ جو دہشت گردوں کی اعانت کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، ایسے لوگوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے علاوہ جو دیگر اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں ان میں پولیس اور عوام کے مابین مختلف سطحوں پر باہمی رابطوں میں اضافہ، جموں و کشمیر میں تعینات تمام سکیورٹی فورسز کے مابین خفیہ معلومات کی حصہ داری، ملیٹنسی سے متاثر علاقوں میں اضافی ناکوں کا قیام اور سلامتی فورس کی گشت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی بہبود کے لئے جامع ترقی کی خاطر وزیراعظم نے اپنے ترقیاتی پیکیج (پی ایم ڈی پی) 2015 کے تحت 80068 کروڑ روپئے کے پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ پیکیج سڑکوں کے شعبے، بجلی پیداوار اور اس کی ترسیل، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، دو ایمس، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم اور سیاحتی پروجیکٹ وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ حمایت (ایچ آئی ایم اے وائی اے ٹی) اور پی ایم کے وی وائی جیسی ایک سے زیادہ اسکیموں کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے لئے تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام، طلبہ کے تبادلے کے پروگرام، کھیل کود اور سی اے پی ایف کے سول ایکشن پروگرام کو خاص اہمیت دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاعات فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist Activities in Jammu and Kashmir
21 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
After 5th August, 2019, the number of terrorist incidents, stone pelting cases registered, civilians killed and security force personnel martyred in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir have reduced significantly as under: -
Before 5th August, 2019 from 07.07.2018 to 04.08.2019 (393 days)
After 5th August, 2019 from 05.08.2019 to 31.08.2020 (393 days)
No. of terrorist incidents
443
206
Number of stone pelting cases registered
703
310
Civilians killed in terrorist incidents
54
45
Security forces martyred in terrorist incidents
125
49
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. While keeping a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiating action against them, other steps by Law enforcing agencies include enhanced interaction between police and public at various levels, sharing of intelligence inputs on real time basis amongst all security forces operating in Jammu and Kashmir, intensified area domination of militancy affected areas by deployment of additional Nakas and patrolling by security forces etc.
In order to bring about overall development for the benefit of people of Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister had also announced a package of Rs. 80,068 Crores under PMDP-2015. This package consists of 63 major development projects in Road sector, Power generation and transmission, health infrastructure, establishment of 2 AIIMS, IITs, IIMs and tourism related projects etc. These projects are at various stages of implementation. Training and employment opportunities for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are also provided under many schemes such as HIMAYAT and PMKVY.
In order to mainstream the youth, special emphasis is being given to Watan Ko Jano programme, student exchange programme, sports as well as civic action programme of CAPFs.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.