कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने रबी फसलों की नई एमएसपी को दी मंजूरी
लोक सभा में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया ऐलान
एमएसपी में 50 रू. से 300 रू. प्रति क्विंटल तक की वृद्धि
एफसीआई व अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियां एमएसपी पर करेगी खरीद
एमएसपी व एपीएमसी जारी रहेगी, किसान कहीं भी उपज बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र
21 SEP 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए रबी फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। सोमवार को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने इसका अनुमोदन किया। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने लोक सभा में इसका ऐलान करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिन भी किसानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। निर्णय के अनुसार, एमएसपी में 50 रूपए से लेकर 300 रू. प्रति क्विंटल तक की वृद्धि की गई है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) व अन्य नामित राज्य एजेंसियां एमएसपी पर पहले की तरह खरीद करेगी। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लगातार कहा है कि एमएसपी पर खरीद जारी रहेगी, वहीं मंडियों की व्यवस्था भी बरकरार रहेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने, रबी की बुवाई प्रारम्भ होने के पूर्व ही 6 रबी फसलों की एमएसपी की घोषणा सरकार की ओर से की। बुवाई मौसम की शुरूआत से पहले ही एमएसपी की घोषणा से किसानों को उनके फसल ढांचे के संबंध में ठोस निर्णय लेने में सुविधा होगी। दलहनों व तिलहनों की एमएसपी इनके उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बढ़ाई गई है, ताकि खाद्य तेलों व दलहनों के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम किया जा सकें।
श्री तोमर ने लोक सभा में कहा कि एक और महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य है जो दिखाता है कि कांग्रेस के समय में सरकारी खरीद की क्या हालत थी। वर्ष 2009 से वर्ष 2014 के बीच 1.52 लाख मीट्रिक टन दाल की खरीद हुई थी। हमारी सरकार ने वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2019 के मध्य 76.85 लाख मीट्रिक टन दाल किसानों से खरीदी है, यह 4962 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। यदि एमएसपी के भुगतान की बात करें तो हमने 6 साल में 7 लाख करोड़ रू. भुगतान किया जो कि यूपीए सरकार से लगभग दोगुना है। विपक्ष कह रहा था कि इन बिलों के पारित होने के बाद एमसपी और एपीएमसी समाप्त हो जाएंगे लेकिन मैंने उस समय भी कहा था कि एमएसपी जारी रहेगी। जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कहा, भारत सरकार ने कहा, उसे प्रमाणित करते हुए आज एमएसपी की घोषणा की गई है। एमएसपी और एपीएमसी जारी रहेगी, एपीएमसी के बाहर किसान अपने उत्पादन का उचित मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए किसी भी स्थान, किसी भी राज्य, किसी भी कीमत पर बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र रहेगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि स में अनुमोदन के फलस्वरूप आगामी रबी-सीजन हेतु गेहूं की एमएसपी में 50 रू. प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि उपरांत एमएसपी अब 1975 रू. प्रति क्विंटल हो गई है। चने की एमएसपी में 225 रू. प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि की गई है, जिसके बाद इसकी एमएसपी 5100 रू. प्रति क्विंटल हो गई है। मसूर का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 300 रू. प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ाया गया है, इस वृद्धि के उपरांत एमएसपी 5100 रू. प्रति क्विंटल हो गई है। इसी तरह, सरसों की एमएसपी में 225 रू. प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि उपरांत 4650 रू. प्रति क्विंटल एमएसपी हो गई है। जौ की एमएसपी में 75 रू. की वृद्धि के बाद 1600 रू. प्रति क्विंटल की एमएसपी रहेगी। इसी प्रकार, कुसुम का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 112 रू. प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ाया गया है और इस वृद्धि के बाद नई एमएसपी 5327 रू. प्रति क्विंटल की हो गई है।
स्वामीनाथन आयोग की अनुशंसा के बाद एमएसपी
डा. एम. एस. स्‍वामीनाथन समिति ने यह सिफारिश की थी कि एमएसपी औसत उत्‍पादन लागत से कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत अधिक होनी चाहिए। राष्‍ट्रीय कृषक नीति-2007 को अंतिम रूप देते समय तत्‍कालीन यूपीए सरकार ने यह सिफारिश स्‍वीकार नहीं की थी, जिसके कारण 2018-19 तक भी अधिकतर फसलों जैसे धान, मूंग, कपास, मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, कोपरा, ज्वार आदि पर उत्पादन लागत के ऊपर 50 प्रतिशत लाभ किसानों को नहीं मिल रहा था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एनडीए सरकार ने स्वामीनाथन आयोग की सिफारिश को लागू किया एवं वर्ष 2018-19 के बजट में उत्‍पादन लागत के कम-से-कम डेढ़ गुना एमएसपी करने की घोषणा की। तब से केंद्र सरकार एमएसपी की घोषणा अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्‍पादन लागत पर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत मुनाफा जोड़कर लगातार कर रही है, जो कि किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय है। केंद्र सरकार, कृषि लागत और मूल्‍य आयोग की सिफ़ारिशों के आधार पर तथा राज्‍य सरकारों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के तर्कों पर विचार करके 22 कृषि फसलों के लिए एमएसपी निर्धारित करती है।
मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में एमएसपी में लगातार हो रही है बढ़ोत्तरी (आंकड़े रूपए प्रति क्विंटल में)
Commodity
वर्ष2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
गेहूं
1400
1450
1525
1625
1735
1840
1925
1975
जौं
1100
1150
1225
1325
1410
1440
1525
1600
चना
3100
3175
3500
4000
4400
4620
4875
5100
मसूर
2950
3075
3400
3950
4250
4475
4800
5100
सरसों
3050
3100
3350
3700
4000
4200
4425
4650
कुसुम
3000
3050
3300
3700
4100
4945
5215
5327

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government declares Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22; Announcement made by Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha
MSP increased by Rs. 50 to Rs. 300 per quintal, Food Corporation of India and other State agencies will continue to purchase farm produce at MSP, APMC mandis will also continue to function
21 SEP 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22. This increase in MSP is in line with the recommendations of Swaminathan Commission. Announcing this in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said this is a very important day for farmers. The highest increase in MSP has been announced for lentil (Rs. 300 per quintal) followed by gram and rapeseed & mustard (Rs. 225 per quintal each) and safflower (Rs. 112 per quintal). For barley and wheat, an increase of Rs. 75 per quintal and Rs 50 per quintal respectively has been announced. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other State agencies will continue to purchase farm produce at MSP as before. Hon’ble Prime Minister has always given assurance that procurement at MSP will continue, and the mandi system will also continue. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the announcement of the MSP before the start of the Rabi season will help the farmers in deciding on their crop structure. The MSP for pulses (lentil) and oilseeds has been increased to boost production of these crops so that import of these items can be reduced.
Shri Tomar said that during 2009-2014, 1.52 LMT pulses was procured by the government. During 2014-2019, 76.85 LMT pulses have been procured which is an increase of 4962 per cent. The payment made at MSP rates in the last 6 years is Rs. 7 lakh crore which is double that made by the previous government. He said that as assured by the Hon’ble PM and by the Government of India, new MSP rates have been announced today. This is proof that procurement at MSP and the APMC mandis will continue to function, however, the farmer will be free to sell his produce outside these systems anywhere throughout the country to get remunerative prices.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22
Crops
MSP for RMS 2020-21
(Rs/quintal)
MSP for RMS 2021-22
(Rs/quintal)
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Rs/quintal)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1925
1975
960
50
106
Barley
1525
1600
971
75
65
Gram
4875
5100
2866
225
78
Lentil (Masur)
4800
5100
2864
300
78
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4425
4650
2415
225
93
Safflower
5215
5327
3551
112
50
*Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
Commodity
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Wheat
1400
1450
1525
1625
1735
1840
1925
1975
Barley
1100
1150
1225
1325
1410
1440
1525
1600
Gram
3100
3175
3500
4000
4400
4620
4875
5100
Lentil (Masur)
2950
3075
3400
3950
4250
4475
4800
5100
Rapeseed & Mustard
3050
3100
3350
3700
4000
4200
4425
4650
Safflower
3000
3050
3300
3700
4100
4945
5215
5327
Annual Increase in MSP since last six years (In Rs. per quintal)
MSP rates fixed in line with Swaminathan Commission recommendation
The Committee headed by Dr M.S. Swaminathan had recommended that MSP should be at least 50% more that the average production cost. The present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accepted the recommendations of the Swaminathan Commission. The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production as announced in Union Budget 2018-19. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (106%) followed by rapeseed & mustard (93%), gram and lentil (78%). For barley, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated at 65% and for safflower, it is 50%. Presently MSP is fixed for 22 agricultural crops.
Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. In the case of cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers. Government has set up a buffer stock of pulses and domestic procurement of pulses is also being done under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
The Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA), comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and pilot Scheme of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) will aid in procurement of pulses and oilseeds.