பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோசி ரயில் மகாசேது திட்டத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிகார் ஆளுநர் திரு பகு சௌஹான் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதீஷ் குமார் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் அவர்களே, திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் அவர்களே, திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் அவர்களே, திருமதி தேவஸ்ரீ சவுத்ரி அவர்களே, பிகார் துணை முதல்வர் திரு சுசில் குமார் மோடி அவர்களே,
மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணைந்திருக்கும் பிகாரைச் சேர்ந் எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளே, வணக்கம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிகாரில் ரயில்வே தொடர்பில் புதிய வரலாறு உருவாக்கப் பட்டிருக்கிறது. கோசி மகாசேது மற்றும் கியூல் பாலம், மின்யமாக்கல் திட்டங்கள், ரயில்வேயில் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், மற்றும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு டஜன் அளவிற்கான திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ரூ.3000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பிகாரில் ரயில்வே தொடர்புகளை பலப்படுத்துவதாக மட்டுமின்றி, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் கிழக்குப் பகுதி மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ரயில் தொடர்பையும் பலப்படுத்தும்.
பிகார் உள்ளிட்ட கிழக்குப் பகுதி மாநிலங்களில் ரயில் பயணிகளுக்குப் பயன்களை அளிக்கும் புதிய மற்றும் நவீன வசதிகளுக்காக, பிகார் மக்களுக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன். பிகாரில் குறுக்கும் நெடுக்குமாக பல ஆறுகள் ஓடுவதால் மாநிலத்தின் பல பகுதிகள் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பில் இருந்து துண்டிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன, ஆறுகளைச் சுற்றி வர அவர்கள் நீண்ட தூரம் பயணம் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைக்குத் தீர்வுகாணும் வகையில் பாட்னா மற்றும் முங்கரில் பெரிய பாலங்கள் (மகாசேது) கட்டும் பணிகள் 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கின. இப்போது இந்த இரண்டு ரயில் பாலங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், பிகாரின் வடக்கு மற்றும் தெற்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையிலான பயணம் எளிதாக மாறுகிறது. வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய உந்துதலை இது அளிக்கும், குறிப்பாக வடக்கு பிகாருக்கு புதிய உந்துதல் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.
எட்டரை ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நிகழ்ந்த தீவிர பூகம்பம் காரணமாக மிதிலா மற்றும் கோசி பகுதிகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. கொரோனா போன்ற கொள்ளை நோய் பரவும் காலத்தில் இந்த இரு பகுதிகளும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் கடின உழைப்பில் உருவான சுப்பாவுல் - அசன்புர் - குஃபா ரயில் பாதை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது. பாலம் கட்டும் பணியிலும் குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தனர். திரு. அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயி பிரதமராக இருந்தபோது 2003-ல் இத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது திரு. நிதிஷ்குமார் ரயில்வே அமைச்சராக இருந்தார். மிதிலா மற்றும் கோசி பகுதி மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாணும் வகையில் இத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அரசு பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு பணிகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டன. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுப்பாவுல் - அசன்புர் - குஃபா ரயில் பாதை பணி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோசி மகாபாலம் வழியாக சுபாவுல்-அசன்புர் இடையில் புதிய ரயில் சேவை இன்று தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சுபாவுல், அராரியா, சஹார்ஸா மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் பயன் பெறுவார்கள். வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு மாற்று ரயில் வழித்தடமாகவும் இது அமையும். 300 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான பயணம், இந்த மகா பாலம் வந்த பிறகு 22 கிலோ மீட்டராகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பகுதியில் வணிகம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும். பிகார் மக்களுக்கு இதனால் நேரமும் பணமும் மிச்சமாகும்.
கோசி மகா பாலத்தைப் போல, கியூல் ஆற்றின் மீதான புதிய ரயில் வழித்தடத்தில், எலெக்ட்ரானில் இன்டர்லாக் வசதியுடன் ஓடும் ரயில்கள், அந்த வழித்தடம் முழுவதிலும் ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு 125 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகத்தில் ஓடும். ஹௌரா - தில்லி இடையே பிரதான பாதையில் ரயில்கள் பயண நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க எலெக்ட்ரானிக் இன்டர்லாக் வசதி உதவும். இதனால் தேவையில்லாத தாமதங்கள் தவிர்க்கப்படும். பயணம் பாதுகாப்பானதாக இருக்கும்.
புதிய இந்தியா என்ற உயர் விருப்ப நோக்கத்தின்படி இந்திய ரயில்வே துறையை உருவாக்க கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாகவும் இது இருக்கும். முன் எப்போதையும்விட இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிக தூய்மையாக உள்ளது. அகல ரயில் பாதை வழித்தடங்களில் ஆளில்லா லெவல் கிராசிங்குகள் மாற்றப்பட்டதை அடுத்து இந்திய ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பானதாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில்களின் வேகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வந்தே பாரத் போன்ற இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ரயில்கள், தற்சார்பு மற்றும் நவீனத்துவத்தின் அடையாளச் சின்னங்களாக உள்ளன.
ரயில்வே நவீனமயமாக்கல் மூலம் அதிக பலன்களை பிகார் பெற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க, மாதேபுராவில் எலெக்ட்ரிக் லோகோ தொழிற்சாலையும், மர்ஹௌராவில் டீசல் லோகோ தொழிற்சாலையும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த இரு திட்டங்களிலும் ஏறத்தாழ ரூ.44,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த 12,000 குதிரை சக்தித் திறன் கொண்ட - மின்சார என்ஜின் பிகாரில் தயாரிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அறிந்து பிகார் மக்கள் பெருமைப்படுவார்கள். பிகாரின் முதலாவது ரயில் என்ஜின் தயாரிப்பு நிலையம் செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிட்டது.
பிகாரில் 90 சதவீத ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்யமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 6 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் 3000 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமாக தொலைவுக்கு பிகாரில் ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2014க்கு முந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில் பிகாரில் 325 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்துக்குப் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. 2014க்குப் பிந்தைய 5 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் 700 கிலோ மீட்டர் அளவுக்குப் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இது முந்தைய காலத்தைவிட ஏறத்தாழ இரு மடங்கு ஆகும், இன்னும் ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் அளவுக்கு புதிய ரயில் பாதைகளுக்கான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
ஹாஜிபுர் - கோஸ்வர் - வைஷாலி ரில் பாதை தொடங்கப்படுவதால் டெல்லியும் பாட்னாவும் நேரடி ரயில் சேவை மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும். வைஷாலியில் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு அதிக உத்வேகம் கிடைக்க இது உதவும் என்பதுடன், புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும். சரக்கு ரயில்களுக்கான தனி ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கும் பணிகள் வேகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன, அதில் 250 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான பாதை பிகாரில் இருக்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் நிறைவுபெற்றால், பயணிகள் ரயில்கள் தாமதம் ஆவது குறையும், சரக்கு ரயில்களின் காலதாமதமும் பெருமளவுக்குக் குறையும்.
கொரோனா நெருக்கடி காலத்திலும் ஓய்வின்றி உழைத்தமைக்காக ரயில்வே துறைக்கு நான் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கிறேன். குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் சொந்த ஊர்களுக்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றதுடன், அவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கொடுப்பதில் ரயில்வே பெரும் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் முதலாவது கிசான் ரயில் பிகார் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா இடையே கொரோனா காலத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்பதை நான் சுட்டிக்காட்ட விரும்புகிறேன்.
முன்பு பிகாரில் ஒரு சில மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மட்டும் இருந்தன. இதனால் நோயாளிகளுக்கு நிறைய அசவுகரியங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. அதிக மதிப்பெண்கள் பெற்றாலும், மருத்துவ படிப்புகளுக்காக பிகார் மாணவர்கள் வெளி மாநிலங்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. இப்போது பிகாரில் 15க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் உள்ளன. அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் உருவானவை. சில தினங்களுக்கு முன்பு தர்பாங்காவில் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
வேளாண்மை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விஷயத்தில் நேற்றைய நாள் நாட்டின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவமான நாள் ஆகும். நமது விவசாயிகள் பலவிதமான கட்டுப்பாடுகளில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கும் வேளாண்மை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மசோதா நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதற்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு நான் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கிறேன். தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை விற்பதற்கான சுதந்திரம் இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கும். விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தில் பெரும் பகுதியை கமிஷனாக சம்பாதித்து வரும் இடைத்தரகர்களின் குறுக்கீடுகளில் இருந்து விவசாயிகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
வேளாண்மை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மசோதா குறித்து பொய்களைப் பரப்பும் செயலில் எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. பல தசாப்த காலங்கள் இந்த நாட்டை ஆட்சி செய்தவர்கள், வேளாண்மை விஷயத்தில் விவசாயிகளை தவறாக வழிநடத்த முயற்சிக்கிறார்கள். இப்போது சீர்திருத்தங்களை எதிர்க்கும் எதிர்க்கட்சிகளின் தேர்தல் அறிக்கையிலும், ஏ.பி.எம்.சி. சட்டத்தில் வேளாண்மை மார்க்கெட் விதிமுறைகள் திருத்தப்படும் என்று வாக்குறுதி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அரசு வழங்காது என்ற குற்றச்சாட்டுகளை நான் மறுக்கிறேன்.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலைகள் கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும், முன்பிருந்ததைப் போல அரசு கொள்முதல் தொடரும். புதிய விதிமுறைகள் அமலுக்கு வரும்போது, விவசாயிகள் அறுவடை செய்து தங்கள் விளைபொருளை தாங்கள் விரும்பும் விலைக்கு நாட்டில் எந்தவொரு மார்க்கெட்டிலும் விற்க முடியும். ஏ.பி.எம்.சி. சட்டத்தின் கேட்டை உணர்ந்த காரணத்தால், பிகார் முதல்வர் இந்த மாநிலத்தில் அதை ரத்து செய்துவிட்டார். விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமரின் கிசான் கல்யாண் யோஜ்னா, பிரதமரின் கிரிஷி சின்சாய் யோஜ்னா, வேம்பு தடவிய யூரியா, குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்கு நெட்வொர்க் உருவாக்கும் பணிகள், உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் தொழில்களில் முதலீடு, வேளாண்மை கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. கால்நடைகளுக்கு நோய்கள் வராமல் தடுக்க தேசிய அளவிலான இயக்கம் நடந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தெளிவான தகவலை அளிக்கும் வகையில், தவறாக வழிநடத்துபவர்கள் விஷயத்தில் கவனமாக இருக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதாக சாமர்த்தியம் பேசும் அவர்கள் உண்மையில், பல கட்டுப்பாடுகளில் சிக்கிக் கிடக்கவே விரும்புகிறார்கள். இடைத்தரகர்களை அவர்கள் ஆதரிக்கிறார்கள், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை கொள்ளையடிப்பவர்களை அவர்கள் ஆதரிக்கிறார்கள். இதுதான் நாட்டின் இப்போதைய தேவையாக உள்ளது. இந்த காலத்திற்கான தேவையாக உள்ளது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar’s Governor Shri Phagu Chauhan ji, Bihar’s Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union council of ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Nityananad Rai ji, Shrimati Devashri Chaudhary ji, Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Kumar Modi ji, other ministers, parliamentarians and legislators and all my brothers and sisters of Bihar who have joined this function through technology.
Friends, a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. A dozen of projects, including the Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, have been launched today which will improve Bihar’s rail network and electrification of the railways and promote the Make in India in Railways, besides creating new job opportunities. These projects worth 3,000 crore rupees will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but will also bolster West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity. I congratulate crores of rail passengers of Eastern India, including Bihar, for the new and modern facilities.
Friends, many parts of Bihar have remained cut off due to spread of rivers like the Ganges, Kosi and Son. People in almost every part of Bihar have had to face a big problem, which is the long journey caused due to rivers. When Nitish ji and Paswan ji were railway ministers, they had also made several efforts to resolve this problem. Then a long period came when not much work was done in this direction. But, we are moving ahead with a pledge to resolve this big issue of the crores of people of Bihar. Several speedy steps have been taken in this regard in the last five-six years to resolve this problem.
Friends, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and Munger four years ago to connect North and South Bihar. With the commencement of these two rail bridges, it has become easier for the people to travel between North and South Bihar. The areas of North Bihar, in particular, which were deprived of development for decades, have got a new momentum for development. Today, the Mahasetu connecting Mithila and Kosi region and Supaul-Asanpur-Kupha rail route have also been dedicated to the people of Bihar.
Friends, a severe earthquake which occurred eight-and-a-half decades ago had isolated the Mithila and Kosi region. It is a coincidence today that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. I have been told that migrant labourers from other states have also contributed immensely during the last stage of construction works. This Mahasetu and this project have been the dream projects of respected Atal ji and Nitish Babu. A new Kosi rail line project was envisaged in 2003 when Nitish ji was the Railway Minister and respected Atal ji was the Prime Minister. The objective was to overcome the hardships of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. With this objective in mind, the foundation stone of the project was laid by Atal ji in 2003. But Atal ji’s government lost power next year and thereafter, the Kosi railway line project also slowed down.
Had there been concerns about Mithilanchal and the problems of the people of Bihar, the work on the Kosi rail line project would have fast paced. Who was holding the Railway Ministry, whose government was there? I don’t want to go into detail. But the fact is that had the work continued with the same pace even after 2004, this day would have never come. It would have taken several years, decades and perhaps many generations. But if there is a firm resolve and a colleague like Nitish ji, anything is possible. Modern technology was used to prevent soil erosion to complete the work of the Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route. The damage caused during the severe floods in the year 2017 has also been compensated during this time. Finally, Kosi Mahasetu and Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route is ready to serve the people of Bihar.
Friends, with the start of the new rail service between Supaul-Asanpur kupaha via Kosi Mahasetu, the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts will be greatly benefited. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. This Mahasetu is a means of convenience for the Kosi and Mithila region, it is also going to promote business and employment in this entire region.
Friends, the people of Bihar know it very well that the rail journey from Nirmali to Saraigarh presently is almost 300 kilometres. One has to go through Darbhanga, Samastipur, Khagaria, Mansi and Saharsa. The day is not far when the people of Bihar will not have to undertake 300-kilometre journey. The journey of 300 km will be reduced to 22 km and the eight-hour rail journey will be completed in half an hour. That is, the people of Bihar will have to spend less time on journey and they will able to save time and money as well.
Friends, like Kosi Mahasetu, the beginning of a new rail electronic inter-locking facility on Kiul river is going to facilitate convenience and speed on this entire route. With the construction of this new railway bridge, trains would now be able to run at a speed of 100-125 kilometres per hour on the main line from Jhajha to Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction. The electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the Howrah-Delhi main line and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
Friends, for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways to meet the aspirations of a new India and the expectations of a self-reliant India. Today Indian Railways is much cleaner than ever. Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. The speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network. Today, the process of connecting the untouched parts of the country with the railway network, widening of railway lines and electrification is expanding rapidly.
Bihar and the entire eastern India are reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and diesel loco factory in Marhaura to promote Make in India. In both these projects, almost Rs 44,000 crore have been invested. People of Bihar would be proud to know that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is being manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning in Barauni for the maintenance of electric locomotives. Another big thing is that today, about 90 per cent of the railway network in Bihar has been electrified. In the last six years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. Today five more projects have been added.
Friends, the Railways have been a great means of commuting for the people in the kind of circumstances that have prevailed in Bihar. Improving the railway situation in Bihar has been one of the top priorities of the central government. Today, I would like to share a fact with you regarding the fast-paced work on railway network that is going on in Bihar. Only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014. To put it simply, only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014, whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014, which means the commissioning of the new rail lines has been almost double. The construction of another 1000 km of new rail lines is presently underway. With the introduction of Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali rail line, Vaishali will be directly connected with the rail service in Delhi and Patna. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created for the young colleagues. Similarly, people will greatly benefit from Islampur-Natesar new rail line. Particularly the followers of Buddhism will greatly benefit from this new facility.
Friends, today, work on dedicated freight corridors is also progressing at a rapid pace in the country, which will provide a comprehensive system of separate tracks for both goods and passenger trains. Out of this, about 250 km long dedicated freight corridor is being built in Bihar, which is going to be completed very soon. It will also reduce the problem of delay in passenger and goods trains as well.
Friends, my special appreciation for the lakhs of employees of the Indian Railways, their colleagues, for the way the Railways have worked during this crisis of Corona. The railways worked overnight in bringing lakhs of the country’s workers safely to their homes through Shramik Special Trains. The Railways have been playing a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers at local level. During the Corona period, the passenger service of Indian Railways had stopped for some time but the work on safety and modernization of trains continued at a fast pace. The country's first Kisan Rail, i.e., cold storage on the wheels, was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Friends, this function may have been organized by the Railways, but alongside railways this is also an effort to ease and improve the lives of the people. Therefore, I would like to discuss another subject today with you, which is related to the health of the people of Bihar. There used to be hardly any medical college in Bihar before Nitish ji’s government was formed. It not only caused a lot of inconvenience to the patients in Bihar, but the meritorious youth of Bihar had to move to other states for medical studies. Today there are more than 15 medical colleges in Bihar, and many of which have been built only in the last few years. A few days ago, a new AIIMS has been approved for Bihar. This new AIIMS will be established in Darbhanga. It will be a 750-bed hospital and there will also be 100 seats for MBBS and 60 seats for nursing. Thousands of new jobs will be created with this AIIMS in Darbhanga.
Friends, yesterday was an important day for the country, for the welfare of the farmers and in the field of agricultural reforms. On the occasion of the Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, historic agricultural reforms bills have been passed in the Lok Sabha. These bills have liberated our farmers from many restrictions and the farmers have been given a new freedom in farming after independence. They have been liberated. The farmers will have more options in selling their produce. I extend my wishes to the farmers of the country for the passage of these bills. The middlemen between the farmer and customer pocket a large part of the earnings of the farmers. These bills were very necessary to protect them. These bills are the defence shields for the farmers. But there are some people, who ruled the country for decades, are trying to create confusion among farmers on the issue and are lying to the farmers.
Friends, these people used to talk big to lure farmers during elections, would put it in writing.. put it in the manifesto, but would forget everything after the elections. And today when all these things, which are part of the manifestoes of the people who have ruled the country for so many decades, are being implemented by the NDA government, are being offered to the farmers, these people are misleading the farmers. The people, who are doing politics on APMC Act and are opposing the changes in the provisions of the agricultural market, had themselves promised these reforms in their manifesto. Now that the NDA government has brought about these reforms, these people are hell bent on opposing it, spreading lies and misleading farmers. This is just one of the many examples of opposing for the sake of the Opposition. But these people are forgetting that the country’s farmers are very much aware. He can see that some people do not like the new opportunities being offered to the farmers. The farmer of the country is watching who are standing with the middlemen.
Friends, these people used to talk big on the MSP, but never ever fulfilled their promises. It is only the present NDA government which has fulfilled the promises made to the farmers. Now they are resorting to disinformation campaign that the government will not give the benefits of MSP to farmers. These are all concocted lies that the government will not purchase paddy and wheat from the farmers. This is a complete lie, wrong and a fraud with the farmers. Our government was, is and will be committed to provide fair prices to farmers through MSP. The government procurement will continue as before. Any person is allowed to sell his produce anywhere in the world. If he makes garments, utensils or shoes, he is allowed to sell it anywhere wherever he wishes to. But my farmer brothers and sisters were denied this right. With the implementation of the new provisions, the farmer will be able to sell his produce in any markets of the country and at his desired price. This is a golden opportunity for our cooperatives, Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs) and the self-help groups in Bihar.
Friends, Nitish ji is also present in this function. He also realizes it very well the harm that APMC Act has been doing to the farmers. This is the reason why Nitish ji after becoming the chief minister of Bihar had removed this act in his early years. The country has embarked on a path shown by Bihar.
Friends, never before so much has been done for the farmers what the NDA government did in the last six years. We have made concerted efforts to understand and resolve each and every problem of the farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana was started so that the farmers could purchase seeds, manure and would not need to borrow money to meet their smallest of the needs. Under this scheme, almost one lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of the 10 crore farmers in the country. And there is no middleman. About one lakh crore rupees is being spent on the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to implement the irrigation projects which were pending since decades, so that the farmers don’t face water problems. The urea, for which there used to be long queues and was easily accessible to factories rather than the farmers, is now being neem coated 100 percent. A network of cold storage is being built on a large scale in the country, major investments are being done in the industries related to food processing, an agricultural infrastructure fund worth one lakh crore rupees is being created. A nationwide campaign is being launched to protect the livestock from diseases. The central government is continuously working to increase fish production, encourage poultry, increase honey production, increase milk production and to give additional options to farmers to increase their income.
Friends, today I want to convey my point very humbly to the farmers of the country, want to give a clear message. Don’t fall for any confusion. The farmers of the country have to remain alert from these people. Be aware of the people, who ruled the country for decades and are lying to the farmers today. They are only resorting to theatrics regarding the farmers’ security. Actually, they want to keep the farmers in shackles. They are supporting the middlemen who loot the farmer’s income. This is a very historic step to grant freedom to farmers to sell their produce to anybody and anywhere in the country. In the 21st century, the farmer of India will not be in bondage, he will cultivate freely, will sell his produce wherever he wants and where he gets better prices. He will not remain dependant on any middleman and will increase his produce as well as his income. It is the need of the country and the need of the time.
Friends, it is the responsibility of all of us to empower everyone in the development of the nation, whether it is farmers, women or the youth. All the projects that have been dedicated today are a part of this obligation. I am sure that the projects which have been launched today will greatly benefit the people of Bihar, the youth and the women.
Friends, we all have to be very careful during this trying time of corona. The slightest negligence can cause a lot of harm to you and your dear ones. Therefore, I would like to reiterate my request to the people of Bihar and the country. Please wear masks and wear it properly, always pay attention to the distance of two yards, follow it, avoid going to crowded places, avoid overcrowding, drink kadha to boost your immunity, drink lukewarm water, and constantly focus on your health. Be alert, stay safe, stay healthy!!
May your family remain healthy. With this wish, thank you very much!