Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar’s Governor Shri Phagu Chauhan ji, Bihar’s Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union council of ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Nityananad Rai ji, Shrimati Devashri Chaudhary ji, Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Kumar Modi ji, other ministers, parliamentarians and legislators and all my brothers and sisters of Bihar who have joined this function through technology.
Friends, a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. A dozen of projects, including the Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, have been launched today which will improve Bihar’s rail network and electrification of the railways and promote the Make in India in Railways, besides creating new job opportunities. These projects worth 3,000 crore rupees will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but will also bolster West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity. I congratulate crores of rail passengers of Eastern India, including Bihar, for the new and modern facilities.
Friends, many parts of Bihar have remained cut off due to spread of rivers like the Ganges, Kosi and Son. People in almost every part of Bihar have had to face a big problem, which is the long journey caused due to rivers. When Nitish ji and Paswan ji were railway ministers, they had also made several efforts to resolve this problem. Then a long period came when not much work was done in this direction. But, we are moving ahead with a pledge to resolve this big issue of the crores of people of Bihar. Several speedy steps have been taken in this regard in the last five-six years to resolve this problem.
Friends, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and Munger four years ago to connect North and South Bihar. With the commencement of these two rail bridges, it has become easier for the people to travel between North and South Bihar. The areas of North Bihar, in particular, which were deprived of development for decades, have got a new momentum for development. Today, the Mahasetu connecting Mithila and Kosi region and Supaul-Asanpur-Kupha rail route have also been dedicated to the people of Bihar.
Friends, a severe earthquake which occurred eight-and-a-half decades ago had isolated the Mithila and Kosi region. It is a coincidence today that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. I have been told that migrant labourers from other states have also contributed immensely during the last stage of construction works. This Mahasetu and this project have been the dream projects of respected Atal ji and Nitish Babu. A new Kosi rail line project was envisaged in 2003 when Nitish ji was the Railway Minister and respected Atal ji was the Prime Minister. The objective was to overcome the hardships of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. With this objective in mind, the foundation stone of the project was laid by Atal ji in 2003. But Atal ji’s government lost power next year and thereafter, the Kosi railway line project also slowed down.
Had there been concerns about Mithilanchal and the problems of the people of Bihar, the work on the Kosi rail line project would have fast paced. Who was holding the Railway Ministry, whose government was there? I don’t want to go into detail. But the fact is that had the work continued with the same pace even after 2004, this day would have never come. It would have taken several years, decades and perhaps many generations. But if there is a firm resolve and a colleague like Nitish ji, anything is possible. Modern technology was used to prevent soil erosion to complete the work of the Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route. The damage caused during the severe floods in the year 2017 has also been compensated during this time. Finally, Kosi Mahasetu and Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route is ready to serve the people of Bihar.
Friends, with the start of the new rail service between Supaul-Asanpur kupaha via Kosi Mahasetu, the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts will be greatly benefited. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. This Mahasetu is a means of convenience for the Kosi and Mithila region, it is also going to promote business and employment in this entire region.
Friends, the people of Bihar know it very well that the rail journey from Nirmali to Saraigarh presently is almost 300 kilometres. One has to go through Darbhanga, Samastipur, Khagaria, Mansi and Saharsa. The day is not far when the people of Bihar will not have to undertake 300-kilometre journey. The journey of 300 km will be reduced to 22 km and the eight-hour rail journey will be completed in half an hour. That is, the people of Bihar will have to spend less time on journey and they will able to save time and money as well.
Friends, like Kosi Mahasetu, the beginning of a new rail electronic inter-locking facility on Kiul river is going to facilitate convenience and speed on this entire route. With the construction of this new railway bridge, trains would now be able to run at a speed of 100-125 kilometres per hour on the main line from Jhajha to Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction. The electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the Howrah-Delhi main line and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
Friends, for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways to meet the aspirations of a new India and the expectations of a self-reliant India. Today Indian Railways is much cleaner than ever. Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. The speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network. Today, the process of connecting the untouched parts of the country with the railway network, widening of railway lines and electrification is expanding rapidly.
Bihar and the entire eastern India are reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and diesel loco factory in Marhaura to promote Make in India. In both these projects, almost Rs 44,000 crore have been invested. People of Bihar would be proud to know that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is being manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning in Barauni for the maintenance of electric locomotives. Another big thing is that today, about 90 per cent of the railway network in Bihar has been electrified. In the last six years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. Today five more projects have been added.
Friends, the Railways have been a great means of commuting for the people in the kind of circumstances that have prevailed in Bihar. Improving the railway situation in Bihar has been one of the top priorities of the central government. Today, I would like to share a fact with you regarding the fast-paced work on railway network that is going on in Bihar. Only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014. To put it simply, only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014, whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014, which means the commissioning of the new rail lines has been almost double. The construction of another 1000 km of new rail lines is presently underway. With the introduction of Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali rail line, Vaishali will be directly connected with the rail service in Delhi and Patna. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created for the young colleagues. Similarly, people will greatly benefit from Islampur-Natesar new rail line. Particularly the followers of Buddhism will greatly benefit from this new facility.
Friends, today, work on dedicated freight corridors is also progressing at a rapid pace in the country, which will provide a comprehensive system of separate tracks for both goods and passenger trains. Out of this, about 250 km long dedicated freight corridor is being built in Bihar, which is going to be completed very soon. It will also reduce the problem of delay in passenger and goods trains as well.
Friends, my special appreciation for the lakhs of employees of the Indian Railways, their colleagues, for the way the Railways have worked during this crisis of Corona. The railways worked overnight in bringing lakhs of the country’s workers safely to their homes through Shramik Special Trains. The Railways have been playing a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers at local level. During the Corona period, the passenger service of Indian Railways had stopped for some time but the work on safety and modernization of trains continued at a fast pace. The country's first Kisan Rail, i.e., cold storage on the wheels, was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Friends, this function may have been organized by the Railways, but alongside railways this is also an effort to ease and improve the lives of the people. Therefore, I would like to discuss another subject today with you, which is related to the health of the people of Bihar. There used to be hardly any medical college in Bihar before Nitish ji’s government was formed. It not only caused a lot of inconvenience to the patients in Bihar, but the meritorious youth of Bihar had to move to other states for medical studies. Today there are more than 15 medical colleges in Bihar, and many of which have been built only in the last few years. A few days ago, a new AIIMS has been approved for Bihar. This new AIIMS will be established in Darbhanga. It will be a 750-bed hospital and there will also be 100 seats for MBBS and 60 seats for nursing. Thousands of new jobs will be created with this AIIMS in Darbhanga.
Friends, yesterday was an important day for the country, for the welfare of the farmers and in the field of agricultural reforms. On the occasion of the Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, historic agricultural reforms bills have been passed in the Lok Sabha. These bills have liberated our farmers from many restrictions and the farmers have been given a new freedom in farming after independence. They have been liberated. The farmers will have more options in selling their produce. I extend my wishes to the farmers of the country for the passage of these bills. The middlemen between the farmer and customer pocket a large part of the earnings of the farmers. These bills were very necessary to protect them. These bills are the defence shields for the farmers. But there are some people, who ruled the country for decades, are trying to create confusion among farmers on the issue and are lying to the farmers.
Friends, these people used to talk big to lure farmers during elections, would put it in writing.. put it in the manifesto, but would forget everything after the elections. And today when all these things, which are part of the manifestoes of the people who have ruled the country for so many decades, are being implemented by the NDA government, are being offered to the farmers, these people are misleading the farmers. The people, who are doing politics on APMC Act and are opposing the changes in the provisions of the agricultural market, had themselves promised these reforms in their manifesto. Now that the NDA government has brought about these reforms, these people are hell bent on opposing it, spreading lies and misleading farmers. This is just one of the many examples of opposing for the sake of the Opposition. But these people are forgetting that the country’s farmers are very much aware. He can see that some people do not like the new opportunities being offered to the farmers. The farmer of the country is watching who are standing with the middlemen.
Friends, these people used to talk big on the MSP, but never ever fulfilled their promises. It is only the present NDA government which has fulfilled the promises made to the farmers. Now they are resorting to disinformation campaign that the government will not give the benefits of MSP to farmers. These are all concocted lies that the government will not purchase paddy and wheat from the farmers. This is a complete lie, wrong and a fraud with the farmers. Our government was, is and will be committed to provide fair prices to farmers through MSP. The government procurement will continue as before. Any person is allowed to sell his produce anywhere in the world. If he makes garments, utensils or shoes, he is allowed to sell it anywhere wherever he wishes to. But my farmer brothers and sisters were denied this right. With the implementation of the new provisions, the farmer will be able to sell his produce in any markets of the country and at his desired price. This is a golden opportunity for our cooperatives, Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs) and the self-help groups in Bihar.
Friends, Nitish ji is also present in this function. He also realizes it very well the harm that APMC Act has been doing to the farmers. This is the reason why Nitish ji after becoming the chief minister of Bihar had removed this act in his early years. The country has embarked on a path shown by Bihar.
Friends, never before so much has been done for the farmers what the NDA government did in the last six years. We have made concerted efforts to understand and resolve each and every problem of the farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana was started so that the farmers could purchase seeds, manure and would not need to borrow money to meet their smallest of the needs. Under this scheme, almost one lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of the 10 crore farmers in the country. And there is no middleman. About one lakh crore rupees is being spent on the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to implement the irrigation projects which were pending since decades, so that the farmers don’t face water problems. The urea, for which there used to be long queues and was easily accessible to factories rather than the farmers, is now being neem coated 100 percent. A network of cold storage is being built on a large scale in the country, major investments are being done in the industries related to food processing, an agricultural infrastructure fund worth one lakh crore rupees is being created. A nationwide campaign is being launched to protect the livestock from diseases. The central government is continuously working to increase fish production, encourage poultry, increase honey production, increase milk production and to give additional options to farmers to increase their income.
Friends, today I want to convey my point very humbly to the farmers of the country, want to give a clear message. Don’t fall for any confusion. The farmers of the country have to remain alert from these people. Be aware of the people, who ruled the country for decades and are lying to the farmers today. They are only resorting to theatrics regarding the farmers’ security. Actually, they want to keep the farmers in shackles. They are supporting the middlemen who loot the farmer’s income. This is a very historic step to grant freedom to farmers to sell their produce to anybody and anywhere in the country. In the 21st century, the farmer of India will not be in bondage, he will cultivate freely, will sell his produce wherever he wants and where he gets better prices. He will not remain dependant on any middleman and will increase his produce as well as his income. It is the need of the country and the need of the time.
Friends, it is the responsibility of all of us to empower everyone in the development of the nation, whether it is farmers, women or the youth. All the projects that have been dedicated today are a part of this obligation. I am sure that the projects which have been launched today will greatly benefit the people of Bihar, the youth and the women.
Friends, we all have to be very careful during this trying time of corona. The slightest negligence can cause a lot of harm to you and your dear ones. Therefore, I would like to reiterate my request to the people of Bihar and the country. Please wear masks and wear it properly, always pay attention to the distance of two yards, follow it, avoid going to crowded places, avoid overcrowding, drink kadha to boost your immunity, drink lukewarm water, and constantly focus on your health. Be alert, stay safe, stay healthy!!
May your family remain healthy. With this wish, thank you very much!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోసీ రైల్ మెగా వంతెనను దేశానికి అంకితం చేసిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానిప్రసంగం యొక్క పాఠం
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఫగూ చౌహాన్ గారు, బీహార్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నితీష్ కుమార్ గారు, కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గంలో నా సహచరులు శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ గారు, శ్రీ రవి శంకర్ ప్రసాద్ గారు, శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ గారు, శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ గారు, శ్రీమతి దేవశ్రీ చౌదరి గారు, బీహార్ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి సుశీల్ కుమార్ మోదీ గారు, ఇతర మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, సాంకేతిక మాధ్యమం ద్వారా కనెక్ట్ అయిన నా సోదరసోదరీమణులారా....
మిత్రులారా, నేడు, బీహార్ లో రైలు కనెక్టివిటీ రంగంలో ఒక కొత్త చరిత్ర సృష్టించబడింది. కోసీ మహాసేతు, కియుల్ వంతెనలతో బీహార్ లో రైలు రవాణా, రైల్వేల విద్యుదీకరణ, రైల్వేల్లో మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా ను ప్రోత్సహించడం తో పాటు డజను నూతన ఉపాధి కల్పన ప్రాజెక్టులను ఇవాళ ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది. సుమారు రూ. 3, 000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు బీహార్ యొక్క రైలు నెట్ వర్క్ ను బలోపేతం చేయడమే కాకుండా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తూర్పు భారతదేశాల రైలు కనెక్టివిటీని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. బీహార్‌తో సహా తూర్పు భారతదేశంలోని కోట్ల మంది రైల్వే ప్రయాణికులకు వెళ్లే ఈ నూతన,ఆధునిక సదుపాయాలకు నేను ఇవాళ ప్రతి ఒక్కరిని అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా, బీహార్ లో గంగా జీ, కోసి, సోనే, బీహార్ లోని చాలా ప్రాంతాలు నదుల విస్తరణ కారణంగా ఒకదానికొకటి తెగిపోయాయి. బీహార్‌లోని దాదాపు ప్రతి ప్రాంత ప్రజలు పెద్ద సమస్యను ఎదుర్కొన్నారు, నదుల కారణంగా సుదీర్ఘ ప్రయాణం.నితీష్ గారు రైల్వే మంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు పాశ్వాన్ గారు రైల్వే మంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి చాలా ప్రయత్నాలు చేశారు. కానీ ఆ దిశగా పెద్దగా పని జరగక చాలా కాలం అయింది. బీహార్ లో కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజలు, బీహార్ లో ఈ పెద్ద సమస్యను పరిష్కరించాలన్న సంకల్పంతో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాం. గత 5-6 సంవత్సరాలలో, ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించే దిశగా వేగంగా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
మిత్రులారా, 4 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం, ఉత్తర- దక్షిణ బీహార్ లను కలిపే రెండు మహాసేతులు, ఒకటి పాట్నాలో, మరొకటి ముంగేర్ లో ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. ఈ రెండు రైలు వంతెనలను ప్రారంభించడంతో, ఉత్తర బీహార్ మరియు దక్షిణ బీహార్ మధ్య ప్రజల కదలిక సులభమైంది. ముఖ్యంగా దశాబ్దాల తరబడి అభివృద్ధికి దూరమైన ఉత్తర బీహార్ లోని ప్రాంతాలు అభివృద్ధికి కొత్త ఊపందుకున్నాయి. ఈ రోజు మిథిలా మరియు కోసి ప్రాంతాలను కలిపే మహాసేతు మరియు సుపాల్-అసన్పూర్ కుఫా రైలు మార్గం కూడా బీహార్ ప్రజల సేవకు అంకితం చేయబడింది.
మిత్రులారా, సుమారు ఎనిమిదిన్నర దశాబ్దాల క్రితం సంభవించిన భారీ భూకంపం విపత్తు మిథిలా మరియు కోసి ప్రాంతాలను వేరుచేసింది. ఈ రోజు కరోనా వంటి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త మహమ్మారి మధ్యలో, ఈ రెండు మండలాలు ఒకదానితో ఒకటి అనుసంధానించబడి ఉండటం యాదృచ్చికం.. ఈ పని చివరి దశలో, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వచ్చిన కార్మిక సహచరులు కూడా చాలా సహాయపడ్డారని నాకు చెప్పబడింది. అయితే, ఈ మహాసేతు, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు కూడా పూజ్య అటల్ జీ మరియు నితీష్ బాబు ల కలల ప్రాజెక్టుగా ఉన్నాయి. 2003లో నితీష్ గారు రైల్వే మంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు అటల్ జీ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు కొత్త కోసీ రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టు ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. మిథిలా, కోసి ప్రాంత ప్రజల కష్టాలను తొలగించడమే దీని లక్ష్యం. ఈ ఆలోచనతో నే 2003లో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. కానీ మరుసటి సంవత్సరం, అటల్ జీ ప్రభుత్వం పడిపోయింది, ఆ తర్వాత కోసీ రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టు కూడా నెమ్మదించింది.
మిథిలాంచల్ ఆందోళన చెందుతుంటే, బీహార్ ప్రజలు సమస్యల గురించి ఆందోళన చెందుతుంటే, కోసి రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ వేగంగా పని చేసేది. ఈ కాలంలో, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ఎవరు ఉన్నారు, ఎవరి ప్రభుత్వం ఉంది అనే వివరాలకు వెళ్ళడానికి నేను ఇష్టపడలేదు కానీ, ఆ పని వేగం, 2004 తర్వాత కూడా పనిచేసి ఉంటే, ఆ రోజు ఎప్పుడు వచ్చిందో, ఎన్ని సంవత్సరాలు పట్టిందో, ఎన్ని దశాబ్దాలు పట్టిఉండేదో, తరాలు గడిచిపోయి ఉండేవన్న ది వాస్తవం. కానీ, నితీష్ జీ లాంటి సహోద్యోగి, అంకితభావంతో ఉంటే, అది సాధ్యం కాదా? మట్టిని ఆపడానికి ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి సుపాల్-అసన్‌పూర్ కుఫా మార్గంలో పనులు పూర్తయ్యాయి. 2017 సంవత్సరంలో సంభవించిన తీవ్ర వరదల సమయంలో సంభవించిన నష్టాన్ని కూడా పరిహారంగా చెల్లించామని తెలిపారు. ఎంతైనా కోసీ మహాసేతు, సుపౌల్-అసన్ పూర్ కుపా మార్గం బీహార్ ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
మిత్రులారా, నేడు కోసీ మహాసేతు ద్వారా సుపాల్-అసన్ పూర్ కుపాహా మధ్య రైలు సర్వీసు ప్రారంభం సుపాల్, అరారియా , సహర్సా జిల్లాల ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది.. ఇది మాత్రమే కాదు, ఈశాన్య సహచరులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ రైలు మార్గాన్ని కూడా ఇది అందిస్తుంది. మహాసేతు కోసి మరియు మిథిలా ప్రాంతానికి గొప్ప సదుపాయం, ఇది ప్రాంతంలో వాణిజ్య-వ్యాపారం, పరిశ్రమ-ఉపాధిని కూడా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా, బీహార్ ప్రజలకు బాగా తెలుసు ప్రస్తుతం నిర్మలీ నుండి సరైగఢ్ కు రైలు ప్రయాణం సుమారు 300 కిలోమీటర్లు . ఇందుకోసం దర్భాంగా-సమస్తిపూర్-ఖగరియా-మాన్సీ-సహార్సా ఈ మార్గాలన్నింటిగుండా వెళ్లాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇప్పుడు బీహార్ ప్రజలు 300 కిలోమీటర్లు ప్రయాణించాల్సిన అవసరం లేని రోజు చాలా దూరంలో లేదు. 300 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరాన్ని కేవలం 22 కిలోమీటర్లకు తగ్గించనున్నారు. 8 గంటల రైలు ప్రయాణం కేవలం అరగంటలో పూర్తవుతుంది. అంటే, ఈ యాత్ర సమయాన్ని ఆదా చేస్తుంది మరియు బీహార్ ప్రజల డబ్బు కూడా ఆదా చేస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా, కోసి మహాసేతు మాదిరిగానే, కియుల్ నదిపై కొత్త రైలు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఇంటర్-లాకింగ్ సదుపాయాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టడంతో, ఈ మొత్తం మార్గంలో సౌకర్యం మరియు వేగం రెండూ పెరుగుతాయి. ఈ కొత్త రైల్వే వంతెన నిర్మాణంతో, ఇప్పుడు ఝా నుండి పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ్ జంక్షన్ వరకు ప్రధాన మార్గంలో గంటకు 100-125 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతో రైళ్లు నడుస్తాయి. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఇంటర్ లాకింగ్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా హౌరా-ఢిల్లీ ప్రధాన మార్గంలో ని రైళ్ళు సులభతరం అవుతాయి, అనవసరమైన జాప్యం నుండి ఉపశమనం మరియు రైలు ప్రయాణం మరింత సురక్షితం అవుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా, గత 6 సంవత్సరాలుగా, భారతీయ రైల్వేలను నూతన భారతదేశం ఆకాంక్షలకు మరియు స్వావలంబన కలిగిన భారతదేశం అంచనాలకు అనుగుణంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. నేడు, భారతీయ రైల్వేలు మునుపటికంటే శుభ్రంగా ఉన్నాయి. నేడు, భారతీయ రైల్వే బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ రైలు నెట్‌వర్క్ మానవరహిత ద్వారాల ద్వారా గతంలో కంటే సురక్షితంగా చేయబడింది. నేడు భారతీయ రైల్వేల వేగం పెరిగింది. స్వయం సమృద్ధి, ఆధునికతకు ప్రతీకగా నేడు వందే భారత్ వంటి భారత్ లో తయారైన రైళ్లు రైలు నెట్ వర్క్ లో భాగం అవుతున్నాయి ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలోని రైల్వే నెట్ వర్క్ తో అనుసంధానం కాని ప్రాంతాలను కలుపుతూ రైల్వే లైన్ల విస్తరణ, విద్యుదీకరణ వంటి వ్యవస్థ శరవేగంగావిస్తరిస్తోంది.
మిత్రులారా, రైల్వేలను ఆధునీకరించడానికి చేసిన ఈ బృహత్తర ప్రయత్నం బీహార్, తూర్పు భారతదేశానికి భారీ ప్రయోజనాలను అందుతోంది.. మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా, మాధేపురాలోని ఎలక్ట్రిక్ లోకో ఫ్యాక్టరీ మరియు మాధౌరాలోని డీజిల్ లోకో ఫ్యాక్టరీని స్థాపించారు. ఈ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు బీహార్ లో సుమారు 44 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాయి. నేడు బీహార్ లో 12,000 హార్స్ పవర్ తో అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన విద్యుత్ లోకోమోటివ్ రానుందని ప్రజలు వినడానికి గర్వపడవచ్చు. బీహార్ లో మొదటి లోకో షెడ్ కూడా బరౌనీలో విద్యుత్ లోకోమోటివ్ ల నిర్వహణ కోసం పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించింది. బీహార్ కు మరో పెద్ద విషయం ఏమిటంటే నేడు బీహార్ లో రైల్వే నెట్ వర్క్ లో 90 శాతం విద్యుదీకరణ జరిగింది. పూర్తయింది. గత 6 సంవత్సరాలలో బీహార్‌లో 3 వేల కిలోమీటర్లకు పైగా రైల్వేలు విద్యుదీకరించబడ్డాయి. నేడు దీనికి మరో 5 ప్రాజెక్టులు జోడించబడ్డాయి.
మిత్రులారా, బీహార్ లో ఉన్న పరిస్థితులో, రైల్వేలు ప్రజలకు రాకపోకలు చేయడానికి ఒక గొప్ప సాధనంగా ఉన్నాయి. బీహార్‌లో రైల్వేల పరిస్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధాన ప్రాధాన్యతల్లో ఒకటిగా ఉంది. ఈ రోజు, బీహార్లో రైల్వే నెట్‌వర్క్ ఏ వేగంతో పనిచేస్తుందో నేను ఒక వాస్తవాన్ని చెప్పాలనుకుంటున్నాను. 2014 కి ముందు 5 సంవత్సరాలలో, సుమారు 325 కిలోమీటర్ల రైల్వే లైన్లు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. సరళంగా చెప్పాలంటే, సరళంగా చెప్పాలంటే, 2014 మొదటి 5 సంవత్సరాల్లో బీహార్‌లో కేవలం మూడున్నర వందల కిలోమీటర్ల కొత్త రైల్వే మార్గం మాత్రమే ప్రారంభించబడింది. కాగా, తరువాతి 5 సంవత్సరాలలో, బీహార్లో సుమారు 700 కిలోమీటర్ల రైల్వే లైన్లు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. అంటే కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్ దాదాపు రెట్టింపు అయింది. ఇప్పుడు, సుమారు 1000 కిలోమీటర్ల కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్ ల నిర్మాణం వేగంగా జరుగుతోంది. హాజీపూర్-ఘోసవర్-వైశాలి కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రారంభం తో, వైశాలి నగర్, ఢిల్లీ మరియు పాట్నా కూడా ప్రత్యక్ష రైలు సర్వీసు ద్వారా అనుసంధానించబడతాయి. ఈ సర్వీస్ వైశాలిలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి ఎంతో ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది మరియు యువ సహోద్యోగులకు కొత్త ఉద్యోగాలు లభిస్తాయి.. కాబట్టి, ఇస్లామాపూర్-నాతేసర్ కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్ కూడా ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ముఖ్యంగా బౌద్ధమతాన్ని విశ్వసించేవారికి ఈ కొత్త సౌకర్యాలు చాలా సులభంగా లభిస్తాయి.
మిత్రులారా, నేడు, గూడ్స్ రైలు మరియు ప్యాసింజర్ రైళ్లు రెండింటికొరకు ప్రత్యేక ట్రాక్ ల యొక్క సమగ్ర వ్యవస్థ కొరకు దేశంలో అత్యంత వేగంగా సరుకు రవాణా కారిడార్ లు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నాయి. ఇందులో బీహార్ సుమారు 250 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర ప్రత్యేక సరుకు రవాణా కారిడార్ గా మారుతోంది, ఇది అతి త్వరలో పూర్తి కానుంది. ఈ ఏర్పాటు వల్ల రైళ్ల ఆలస్యం సమస్య కూడా తగ్గుతుంది, అలాగే గూడ్స్ రవాణా ఆలస్యం కూడా తగ్గుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా, ఈ కరోనా సంక్షోభంలో రైల్వేలు పనిచేస్తున్నతీరుకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలోని లక్షలాది మంది ఉద్యోగుల్ని, వారి సహచరులను నేను ప్రత్యేకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను. రైల్వే లు ష్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా దేశంలోని లక్షలాది మంది కార్మికులను సురక్షితంగా ఇంటికి తీసుకురావడానికి రేయింబవలు పనిచేశాయి. స్థానిక స్థాయిలో కార్మికులకు ఉపాధి కల్పించడంలో రైల్వే కూడా పెద్ద పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.. కరోనా కాలంలో భారతీయ రైల్వేల ప్రయాణీకుల సేవ కొంతకాలంగా నిలిపివేయబడింది, అయితే రైల్వేను సురక్షితంగా మరియు ఆధునికంగా చేసే పని వేగంగా జరిగింది.. దేశం యొక్క మొట్టమొదటి కిసాన్ రైలు, అంటే ట్రాక్‌లో నడుస్తున్న కోల్డ్ స్టోరేజ్, బీహార్ మరియు మహారాష్ట్రల మధ్య కరోనా కాలంలోనే ప్రారంభించబడింది.
మిత్రులారా, ఈ కార్యక్రమం రైల్వేకి చెందినది కావచ్చు, కానీ రైల్వేతో పాటు, ఇది ప్రజల జీవితాలను సులభతరం చేయడానికి మరియు వాటిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి చేసిన ప్రయత్నం. అందువల్ల, బీహార్ ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన మరొక విషయం ఈ రోజు మీతో చర్చించాలనుకుంటున్నాను. నితీష్ జీ ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పడటానికి ముందు బీహార్ లో మారుమూలలో కొన్ని వైద్య కళాశాలలు ఉండేవి. ఈ కారణంగా బీహార్‌లోని రోగులకు చాలా ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురయ్యాయి, బీహార్‌లోని ప్రతిభావంతులైన యువత కూడా వైద్య అధ్యయనం కోసం ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు వెళ్లాల్సి వచ్చింది. నేడు బీహార్‌లో 15 కి పైగా వైద్య కళాశాలలు ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో చాలా వరకు గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా నిర్మించబడ్డాయి. కొద్ది రోజుల క్రితం బీహార్‌లో కొత్త ఎయిమ్స్ కూడా ఆమోదించబడింది. కొత్త ఎయిమ్స్ దర్భాంగలో నిర్మించబడుతుంది. కొత్తగా ఎయిమ్స్ లో 750 పడకలతో, 100 ఎంబీబీఎస్, 60 నర్సింగ్ సీట్లతో కొత్త ఆస్పత్రి ని ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నారు. దర్భాంగాలోని ఈ ఎయిమ్స్ నుంచి కూడా వేలాది కొత్త ఉద్యోగాలు సృష్టించబడతాయి.