Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar’s Governor Shri Phagu Chauhan ji, Bihar’s Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union council of ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Nityananad Rai ji, Shrimati Devashri Chaudhary ji, Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Kumar Modi ji, other ministers, parliamentarians and legislators and all my brothers and sisters of Bihar who have joined this function through technology.
Friends, a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. A dozen of projects, including the Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, have been launched today which will improve Bihar’s rail network and electrification of the railways and promote the Make in India in Railways, besides creating new job opportunities. These projects worth 3,000 crore rupees will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but will also bolster West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity. I congratulate crores of rail passengers of Eastern India, including Bihar, for the new and modern facilities.
Friends, many parts of Bihar have remained cut off due to spread of rivers like the Ganges, Kosi and Son. People in almost every part of Bihar have had to face a big problem, which is the long journey caused due to rivers. When Nitish ji and Paswan ji were railway ministers, they had also made several efforts to resolve this problem. Then a long period came when not much work was done in this direction. But, we are moving ahead with a pledge to resolve this big issue of the crores of people of Bihar. Several speedy steps have been taken in this regard in the last five-six years to resolve this problem.
Friends, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and Munger four years ago to connect North and South Bihar. With the commencement of these two rail bridges, it has become easier for the people to travel between North and South Bihar. The areas of North Bihar, in particular, which were deprived of development for decades, have got a new momentum for development. Today, the Mahasetu connecting Mithila and Kosi region and Supaul-Asanpur-Kupha rail route have also been dedicated to the people of Bihar.
Friends, a severe earthquake which occurred eight-and-a-half decades ago had isolated the Mithila and Kosi region. It is a coincidence today that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. I have been told that migrant labourers from other states have also contributed immensely during the last stage of construction works. This Mahasetu and this project have been the dream projects of respected Atal ji and Nitish Babu. A new Kosi rail line project was envisaged in 2003 when Nitish ji was the Railway Minister and respected Atal ji was the Prime Minister. The objective was to overcome the hardships of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. With this objective in mind, the foundation stone of the project was laid by Atal ji in 2003. But Atal ji’s government lost power next year and thereafter, the Kosi railway line project also slowed down.
Had there been concerns about Mithilanchal and the problems of the people of Bihar, the work on the Kosi rail line project would have fast paced. Who was holding the Railway Ministry, whose government was there? I don’t want to go into detail. But the fact is that had the work continued with the same pace even after 2004, this day would have never come. It would have taken several years, decades and perhaps many generations. But if there is a firm resolve and a colleague like Nitish ji, anything is possible. Modern technology was used to prevent soil erosion to complete the work of the Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route. The damage caused during the severe floods in the year 2017 has also been compensated during this time. Finally, Kosi Mahasetu and Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route is ready to serve the people of Bihar.
Friends, with the start of the new rail service between Supaul-Asanpur kupaha via Kosi Mahasetu, the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts will be greatly benefited. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. This Mahasetu is a means of convenience for the Kosi and Mithila region, it is also going to promote business and employment in this entire region.
Friends, the people of Bihar know it very well that the rail journey from Nirmali to Saraigarh presently is almost 300 kilometres. One has to go through Darbhanga, Samastipur, Khagaria, Mansi and Saharsa. The day is not far when the people of Bihar will not have to undertake 300-kilometre journey. The journey of 300 km will be reduced to 22 km and the eight-hour rail journey will be completed in half an hour. That is, the people of Bihar will have to spend less time on journey and they will able to save time and money as well.
Friends, like Kosi Mahasetu, the beginning of a new rail electronic inter-locking facility on Kiul river is going to facilitate convenience and speed on this entire route. With the construction of this new railway bridge, trains would now be able to run at a speed of 100-125 kilometres per hour on the main line from Jhajha to Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction. The electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the Howrah-Delhi main line and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
Friends, for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways to meet the aspirations of a new India and the expectations of a self-reliant India. Today Indian Railways is much cleaner than ever. Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. The speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network. Today, the process of connecting the untouched parts of the country with the railway network, widening of railway lines and electrification is expanding rapidly.
Bihar and the entire eastern India are reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and diesel loco factory in Marhaura to promote Make in India. In both these projects, almost Rs 44,000 crore have been invested. People of Bihar would be proud to know that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is being manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning in Barauni for the maintenance of electric locomotives. Another big thing is that today, about 90 per cent of the railway network in Bihar has been electrified. In the last six years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. Today five more projects have been added.
Friends, the Railways have been a great means of commuting for the people in the kind of circumstances that have prevailed in Bihar. Improving the railway situation in Bihar has been one of the top priorities of the central government. Today, I would like to share a fact with you regarding the fast-paced work on railway network that is going on in Bihar. Only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014. To put it simply, only about 325 kilometre of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014, whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014, which means the commissioning of the new rail lines has been almost double. The construction of another 1000 km of new rail lines is presently underway. With the introduction of Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali rail line, Vaishali will be directly connected with the rail service in Delhi and Patna. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created for the young colleagues. Similarly, people will greatly benefit from Islampur-Natesar new rail line. Particularly the followers of Buddhism will greatly benefit from this new facility.
Friends, today, work on dedicated freight corridors is also progressing at a rapid pace in the country, which will provide a comprehensive system of separate tracks for both goods and passenger trains. Out of this, about 250 km long dedicated freight corridor is being built in Bihar, which is going to be completed very soon. It will also reduce the problem of delay in passenger and goods trains as well.
Friends, my special appreciation for the lakhs of employees of the Indian Railways, their colleagues, for the way the Railways have worked during this crisis of Corona. The railways worked overnight in bringing lakhs of the country’s workers safely to their homes through Shramik Special Trains. The Railways have been playing a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers at local level. During the Corona period, the passenger service of Indian Railways had stopped for some time but the work on safety and modernization of trains continued at a fast pace. The country's first Kisan Rail, i.e., cold storage on the wheels, was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Friends, this function may have been organized by the Railways, but alongside railways this is also an effort to ease and improve the lives of the people. Therefore, I would like to discuss another subject today with you, which is related to the health of the people of Bihar. There used to be hardly any medical college in Bihar before Nitish ji’s government was formed. It not only caused a lot of inconvenience to the patients in Bihar, but the meritorious youth of Bihar had to move to other states for medical studies. Today there are more than 15 medical colleges in Bihar, and many of which have been built only in the last few years. A few days ago, a new AIIMS has been approved for Bihar. This new AIIMS will be established in Darbhanga. It will be a 750-bed hospital and there will also be 100 seats for MBBS and 60 seats for nursing. Thousands of new jobs will be created with this AIIMS in Darbhanga.
Friends, yesterday was an important day for the country, for the welfare of the farmers and in the field of agricultural reforms. On the occasion of the Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, historic agricultural reforms bills have been passed in the Lok Sabha. These bills have liberated our farmers from many restrictions and the farmers have been given a new freedom in farming after independence. They have been liberated. The farmers will have more options in selling their produce. I extend my wishes to the farmers of the country for the passage of these bills. The middlemen between the farmer and customer pocket a large part of the earnings of the farmers. These bills were very necessary to protect them. These bills are the defence shields for the farmers. But there are some people, who ruled the country for decades, are trying to create confusion among farmers on the issue and are lying to the farmers.
Friends, these people used to talk big to lure farmers during elections, would put it in writing.. put it in the manifesto, but would forget everything after the elections. And today when all these things, which are part of the manifestoes of the people who have ruled the country for so many decades, are being implemented by the NDA government, are being offered to the farmers, these people are misleading the farmers. The people, who are doing politics on APMC Act and are opposing the changes in the provisions of the agricultural market, had themselves promised these reforms in their manifesto. Now that the NDA government has brought about these reforms, these people are hell bent on opposing it, spreading lies and misleading farmers. This is just one of the many examples of opposing for the sake of the Opposition. But these people are forgetting that the country’s farmers are very much aware. He can see that some people do not like the new opportunities being offered to the farmers. The farmer of the country is watching who are standing with the middlemen.
Friends, these people used to talk big on the MSP, but never ever fulfilled their promises. It is only the present NDA government which has fulfilled the promises made to the farmers. Now they are resorting to disinformation campaign that the government will not give the benefits of MSP to farmers. These are all concocted lies that the government will not purchase paddy and wheat from the farmers. This is a complete lie, wrong and a fraud with the farmers. Our government was, is and will be committed to provide fair prices to farmers through MSP. The government procurement will continue as before. Any person is allowed to sell his produce anywhere in the world. If he makes garments, utensils or shoes, he is allowed to sell it anywhere wherever he wishes to. But my farmer brothers and sisters were denied this right. With the implementation of the new provisions, the farmer will be able to sell his produce in any markets of the country and at his desired price. This is a golden opportunity for our cooperatives, Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs) and the self-help groups in Bihar.
Friends, Nitish ji is also present in this function. He also realizes it very well the harm that APMC Act has been doing to the farmers. This is the reason why Nitish ji after becoming the chief minister of Bihar had removed this act in his early years. The country has embarked on a path shown by Bihar.
Friends, never before so much has been done for the farmers what the NDA government did in the last six years. We have made concerted efforts to understand and resolve each and every problem of the farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana was started so that the farmers could purchase seeds, manure and would not need to borrow money to meet their smallest of the needs. Under this scheme, almost one lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of the 10 crore farmers in the country. And there is no middleman. About one lakh crore rupees is being spent on the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to implement the irrigation projects which were pending since decades, so that the farmers don’t face water problems. The urea, for which there used to be long queues and was easily accessible to factories rather than the farmers, is now being neem coated 100 percent. A network of cold storage is being built on a large scale in the country, major investments are being done in the industries related to food processing, an agricultural infrastructure fund worth one lakh crore rupees is being created. A nationwide campaign is being launched to protect the livestock from diseases. The central government is continuously working to increase fish production, encourage poultry, increase honey production, increase milk production and to give additional options to farmers to increase their income.
Friends, today I want to convey my point very humbly to the farmers of the country, want to give a clear message. Don’t fall for any confusion. The farmers of the country have to remain alert from these people. Be aware of the people, who ruled the country for decades and are lying to the farmers today. They are only resorting to theatrics regarding the farmers’ security. Actually, they want to keep the farmers in shackles. They are supporting the middlemen who loot the farmer’s income. This is a very historic step to grant freedom to farmers to sell their produce to anybody and anywhere in the country. In the 21st century, the farmer of India will not be in bondage, he will cultivate freely, will sell his produce wherever he wants and where he gets better prices. He will not remain dependant on any middleman and will increase his produce as well as his income. It is the need of the country and the need of the time.
Friends, it is the responsibility of all of us to empower everyone in the development of the nation, whether it is farmers, women or the youth. All the projects that have been dedicated today are a part of this obligation. I am sure that the projects which have been launched today will greatly benefit the people of Bihar, the youth and the women.
Friends, we all have to be very careful during this trying time of corona. The slightest negligence can cause a lot of harm to you and your dear ones. Therefore, I would like to reiterate my request to the people of Bihar and the country. Please wear masks and wear it properly, always pay attention to the distance of two yards, follow it, avoid going to crowded places, avoid overcrowding, drink kadha to boost your immunity, drink lukewarm water, and constantly focus on your health. Be alert, stay safe, stay healthy!!
May your family remain healthy. With this wish, thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کوسی ریل میگا برج کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے گورنر جناب پھاگو چوہان جی، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مزکری کابینہ کے میرے معاون ساتھی جناب پیوش گوئل جی، جناب روی شنکر پرساد جی، جناب گری راج سنگھ جی، جناب نتیہ نند رائے جی، محترمہ دیباشری چودھری جی، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سشیل کمار مودی جی، دیگر وزراء حضرات، اراکین پارلیمنٹ و اسمبلی اور تکنیک کے توسط سے جڑے بہار کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
ساتھیو، آج بہار میں ریل رابطہ کاری کے میدان میں نئی تاریخ لکھی گئی ہے۔ کوسی مہاسیتو اور کیول برج کے ساتھ ہی بہار میں ریل نقل و حمل، ریلوے کی برق کاری اور ریلوے میں میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے، نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے ایک درجن پروجیکٹوں کی آج رونمائی اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ تقریباً تین ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے ان پروجیکٹوں سے بہار کا ریل نیٹ ورک تو مضبوط ہوگا ہی، مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی بھارت کی ریل رابطہ کاری بھی مضبوط ہوگی۔ بہار سمیت مشرقی بھارت کے کروڑوں ریل مسافرین کو حاصل ہونے جا رہی ان نئی اور جدید سہولتوں کے لئے میں آج سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، بہار میں گنگا جی ہوں، کوسی ہو، سون ہوں، ندیوں کی توسیع کے باعث بہار کے متعدد حصے ایک دوسرے منقطع رہے ہیں۔ بہار کے قریب قریب ہر حصے کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی دقت رہی ہے، ندیوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والا طویل سفر۔ جب نتیش جی ریلوے کے وزیر تھے، جب پاسوان جی ریلوے کے وزیر تھے، تو انہوں نے بھی اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے بہت کوششیں کی تھیں۔ تاہم پھر ایک طویل وقفہ آیا جب اس ملک میں زیادہ کام ہی نہیں کیا گیا۔ ایسے میں بہار کے، بہار کے کروڑوں افراد کے، اس بڑے مسئلے کے حل کے عہد کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 5۔6 برسوں میں ایک کے بعد ایک، اس مسئلے کے حل کی جانب تیزی سے قدم بڑھائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، 4 برس قبل، شمالی اور جنوبی بہار کو مربوط کرنے والے دو مہاسیتو، ایک پٹنہ میں اور دوسرا مونگیر میں شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ ان دونوں ریل پلوں کے شروع ہو جانے سے شمالی بہار اور جنوبی بہار کے درمیان لوگوں کا آناجانا اور آسان ہوا ہے۔ خصوصاً شمالی بہار کے علاقے، جو دہائیوں سے ترقی سے محروم تھے، انہیں ترقی کے لئے نئی رفتار حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آج متھیلا اور کوسی علاقے کو مربوط کرنے والا مہاسیتو اور سپول۔آسن پور کپہا ریل راستہ بھی بہار کے عوام کی خدمت کے لئے وقف ہے۔
ساتھیو، تقریباً ساڑھے 8 دہائی قبل زلزلے کی شکل میں رونما ہوئی ایک زبردست قدرتی آفت نے متھیلا اور کوسی علاقے کو الگ تھلگ کر دیا تھا۔ آج یہ اتفاق ہی ہے کہ کورونا جیسے عالمی وبائی مرض کے درمیان ان دونوں کو آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس کے آخری مرحلے کے کاموں میں دوسری ریاستوں سے آئے مزدور ساتھیوں نے بھی بہت تعاون دیا ہے۔ ویسے یہ مہاسیتو اور یہ پروجیکٹ محترم اٹل جی اور نتیش بابو کے خوابوں کا پروجیکٹ بھی رہا ہے۔ جب 2003 میں نتیش جی ریلوے کے وزیر تھے اور محترم اٹل جی وزیر اعظم، تب نئے کوسی ریل لائن پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کا مقصد یہی تھا کہ متھیلا اور کوسی علاقے کے لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کو دور کیا جائے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ 2003 میں اٹل جی کے ذریعہ اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا۔ تاہم اگے برس اٹل جی کی حکومت چلی گئی اور اس کے بعد کوسی ریل لائن پروجیکٹ کی رفتار بھی دھیمی ہوگئی۔
اگر متھیلانچل کی فکر ہوتی، بہار کے لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کی فکر ہوتی، تو کوسی ریل لائن پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے کام ہوا ہوتا۔ اس دوران وزارت ریل کس کے پاس تھا، کس کی حکومت تھی، اس کی تفصیل میں، میں نہیں جانا چاہتا۔ تاہم سچائی یہی ہے کہ جس رفتار سے پہلے کام ہو رہا تھا، اگر اسی رفتار سے 2004 کے بعد بھی کام ہوا ہوتا، تو آج کا یہ دن پتہ نہیں کب آتا، کتنے سال لگ جاتے، کتنی دہائیاں گزر جاتیں، ہو سکتا ہے پیڑھیاں گزر جاتیں۔ لیکن اگر عزم مصمم ہو، نتیش جی کے معاون ساتھی ہوں، تو کیا کچھ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ مٹی روکنے کے لئے جدید تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوپول ۔ آسن پور کپہا راستے پر کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 2017 میں جو بھیانک سیلاب آیا تھا، اس دوران ہوئے نقصان کی بھرپائی بھی اس دوران کی گئی ہے۔ آخرکار کوسی مہاسیتو اور سوپول۔آسن پور کپہا راستہ بہار کے عوام کی خدمت کے لئے تیا رہے۔
ساتھیو، آج کوسی مہا سیتو ہوتے ہوئے سوپول۔آسن پور کپہا کے درمیان ریل خدمات شروع ہونے سے سوپول، ارریہ اور سہرسا ضلع کے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہی نہیں، اس سے شمال مشرق کے ساتھیوں کے لئے ایک متبادل ریل راستہ بھی دستیاب ہو جائے گا۔ کوسی اور متھیلا علاقے کے لئے یہ مہاسیتو سہولت تو فراہم کرے گا ہی، ساتھ ہی یہ اس پورے علاقے میں تجارت و کاروبار، صنعت و روزگار کو بھی فروغ دینے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو، بہار کے عوام تو اسے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ موجودہ دور میں نرملی سے سرائے گڑھ کا ریل سفر قریب قریب 300 کلو میٹر کا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے دربھنگہ ۔ سمستی پور ۔ کھگڑیا ۔ مانسی ۔ سہرسا، یہ سارے راستوں سے ہوکر ہوتے ہوئے جانا پڑتا ہے۔ اب وہ دن زیادہ دور نہیں جب بہار کے لوگوں کو 300 کلو میٹر کا یہ سفر نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ 300 کلو میٹر کی یہ دوری صرف 22 کلو میٹر میں سمٹ جائے گی۔ 8 گھنٹے کا ریل سفر آدھے گھنٹے میں ہی پورا ہو جایا کرے گا۔ یعنی سفر بھی کم، وقت کی بھی بچت اور بہار کے عوام کے پیسوں کی بھی کفایت ہوگی۔
ساتھیو، کوسی مہا سیتو کی ہی طرح کیول ندی پر نئی ریل الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ کی سہولت شروع ہونے سے اس پورے راستے پر سہولت اور رفتار دونوں بڑھنے والی ہیں۔ اس نئی ریل پل کی تعمیر سے جھا جھا سے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن تک مین لائن پر، سو سوا سو کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے اب ریل گاڑیاں چل پائیں گی۔ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ کے شروع ہونے سے ہاوڑا ۔ دہلی مین لائن پر ریل گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت میں آسانی ہوگیی، غیر ضروری تاخیر سے راحت ملے گی اور ریل سفر مزید محفوظ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، گذشتہ 6 برسوں سے بھارتی ریلوے کو نئے بھارت کی آرزؤں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی امیدوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔آج بھارتی ریل، پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صاف ستھری ہے۔ آج بھارتی ریل کے براڈ گاج ریل رابطے کو انسانوں کے بغیر پھاٹکوں سے مبرا بناکر، پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ محفوظ بنایا جا چکا ہے۔ آج بھارتی ریل کی رفتار تیز ہوئی ہے۔ آج خودکفالت اور جدیدیت کی عکاس، وندے بھارت جیسی بھارت میں تیار کی گئی ریل گاڑیاں نیٹ ورک کا حصہ ہوتی جا رہی ہیں۔
آج ملک کے اَن چھوئے حصوں سے ریل رابطہ کاری کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی، ریل راستوں کو چوڑا کرنے اور برق کاری کے انتظام کی تیز رفتاری سے توسیع کاری ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، ریلوے کی جدید کاری کے اس جامع کوشش کا بہت بڑا فائدہ بہار کو اور پورے شمال مشرق کو حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مدھے پورا میں الیکٹرانک لوکو فیکٹری اور مڈھورا میں ڈیزل لوکو فیکٹری قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں سے بہار میں تقریباً 44 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ یہ سن کر بہار کے عوام کو فخر ہوگا کہ آج بہار میں 12 ہزار ہارس پاور کے سب سے طاقتور برقی انجن تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ برونی میں بجلی کے انجنوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے بہار کا پہلا لوکو شیڈ بھی کام کرنا شروع کر چکا ہے۔
بہار کے لئے ایک اور بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ آج بہار میں ریل رابطہ کاری کے تقریباً 90 فیصد حصے کی برق کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں ہی بہار میں 3 ہزار کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کے ریل راستے کی برق کاری ہوئی ہے۔ آج اس میں 5 مزید پروجیکٹ شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، بہار میں جس طرح کے حالات رہے ہیں، اس میں ریلوے، لوگوں کے نقل و حمل کا بہت بڑا وسیلہ رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں بہار میں ریلوے کی حالت کو سدھارنا، مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ آج بہار میں کس تیز رفتار سے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر کام چل رہا ہے، اس کے لئے میں ایک معلومات دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ 2014 سے قبل کے 5 برسوں میں تقریباً سوا تین سو کلو میٹر ریل لائن کمیشن ہوئی تھی۔ آسان الفاظ میں کہیں تو 2014 کے پہلے کے 5 برسوں میں بہار میں صرف سوا تین سو کلو میٹر نئی ریل لائن شروع تھی۔
جبکہ 2014 کے بعد کے 5 برسوں میں بہار میں تقریباً 700 کلو میٹر ریل لائن کمیشن ہو چکی ہے۔ یعنی تقریباً دوگنے سے بھی زیادہ نئی ریل لائن شروع ہوئی۔ ابھی تقریباً 1000 کلو میٹر نئی ریل لائنوں کیی تعمیر کا کام تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ آج حاجی پور ۔ گھوس ور ۔ ویشالی نئی ریل لائن کے شروع ہونے سے ویشالی نگر، دہلی اور پٹنہ سے بھی سیدھی ریل خدمات سے مربوط ہو جائے گا۔ اس سروس سے ویشالی میں سیاحت کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
اس طرح اسلام پور ۔ نٹیسر نئی ریل لائن سے بھی لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ خصوصاً بودھ مذہب کے پیروکاروں کو اس نئی سہولت میں کافی آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو، آج ملک میں مال گاڑی اور مسافر گاڑی، دونوں ک لئے الگ الگ ٹریک بنانے کی جامع انتظام کاری یعنی وقف فریٹ گلیارےے پر بھی تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ اس میں سے بہار میں قریب ڈھائی سو کلو میٹر طویل وقف فریٹ گلیارا تعمیر ہو رہا ہے، جو بہت جلد پورا ہونے والا ہے۔ اس انتظام سے ریل گاڑیوں میں ہونے والی تاخیر کا مسئلہ بھی کم ہوگا اور سامان لادنے میں ہونے والی تاخیر بھی بہت کم ہو جائے گی۔
ساتھیو، جس طرح کورونا کے اس بحران میں ریلوے نے کام کیا ہے، ریلوے کام کر رہی ہے، اس کے لئے میں بھارتی ریل کے لاکھوں ملازمین کو، ان کے ساتھیوں کی خصوصی طور پر تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ملک کے لاکھوں مزدوروں کے لئے خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعہ صحیح سلامت گھر پہنچانے کے لئے ریلوے نے دن رات ایک کر دیا تھا۔ مقامی سطح پر مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کرانے میں بھی ریلوے بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں بھارتی ریلوے کی سفر سے متعلق خدمات بھلے ہی کچھ وقت کے لئے رک گئی تھی لیکن ریل کو محفوظ اور جدید بنانے کا کام تیز رفتاری سے چلتا رہا۔ ملک کی پہلی کسان ریل، یعنی پٹری پر چلتا ہوا کولڈ اسٹوریج بھی بہار اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان کورونا کے دور میں ہی شروع کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو، یہ پروگرام بھلے ہی ریلوے کا ہے تاہم ریلوے کے ساتھ ہی، یہ لوگوں کے زندگی کو آسان بنانے، اور بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس لیے میں ایک اور موضوع پربات کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جو بہار کے لوگوں کی صحت سے مربوط ہے۔ نتیش جی کی حکومت بننے سے پہلے تک بہار میں ایک ۔ دو میڈیکل کالج ہوا کرتے تھے۔ اس سے بہار میں مریضوں کو تو بھاری دقت تھی ہی بہار کے میدھاوی نوجوانوں کو بھی میڈیکل کی تعلیم کے لئے دوسری ریاستوں کا رک کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ آج بہار میں 15 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج ہیں، جس میں سے زیادہ تر گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں ہی بنائے گئے ہیں۔
کچھ روز قبل ہی بہار میں ایک نئے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ نیا اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، دربھنگہ میں بنایا جائے گا۔ اس نئے ایمس میں 750 بستروں کا نیا ہسپتال تو بنے گا ہی، اس میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 100 اور نرسنگ کی 60 سیٹیں بھی ہوں گی۔ دربھنگہ میں تعمیر ہونے والے اس ایمس سے ہزاروں نئے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو، ملک کے کاشتکاروں کی فلاح کے لئے، زرعی اصلاحات کی سمت میں، کل ملک کے لئے انتہائی اہم دن تھا۔ کل وشوکرما جینتی کے دن، لوک سبھا میں تاریخی زرعی اصلاحات بل منطور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان بلوں نے ہمارے اَن داتا کاشتکاروں کو مختلف بندشوں سے آزادی دلائی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کاشتکاروں کو زراعت میں ایک نئی آزادی دینے کا کام ہوا ہے۔ انہیں آزاد کیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات سے کاشتکاروں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت میں اور زیادہ متبادل حاصل ہوں گے، اور زیادہ مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ میں ملک بھر کے کاشتکاروں کو، ان بلوں کے منظور ہونے پر بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
کاشتکار اور صارف کے درمیان جو بچولیے ہوتے ہیں، جو کاشتکاروں کی کمائی کا بڑا حصہ خود لے لیتے ہیں، ان سے بچانے کے لئے یہ بل لائے جانے بہت ضروری تھے۔ یہ بل کاشتکاروں کے لئے حفاظتی ڈھال بن کر آئے ہیں۔ تاہم کچھ لوگ جو دہائیوں تک حکومت میں رہے ہیں، ملک پر حکومت کی ہے، وہ لوگ کاشتکاروں کو اس موضوع پر شک و شبہ میں مبتلا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، کاشتکاروں سے جھوٹ بول رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، انتخابات کے وقت کاشتکاروں کو رجھانے کے لئے یہ بڑی بڑی باتیں کرتے تھے، تحریری طور پر کرتے تھے، اپنے انتخابی منشور میں ڈالتے تھے اور انتخابات کے بعد بھول جاتے تھے۔ اور آج جب وہی چیزیں، ان کے انتخابی منشور شامل ہیں، وہیں چیزیں این ڈی اے حکومت کر رہی ہے، کاشتکاروں کو وقف ہماریی حکومت کر رہی ہے، تو یہ طرح طرح کے شکوک و شبہات پھیلا رہے ہیں۔ جس اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ کو لے کر اب یہ لوگ سیاست کر رہے ہیں، زرعی منڈی کی شرطوں میں تبدیلی کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں، اسی تبدیلی کی بات ان لوگوں نے اپنے انتخابی منشور میں بھی لکھی تھی۔
لیکن اب جب این ڈی اے حکومت نے یہ تبدیلی کر دی ہے، تو یہ لوگ اس کی مخالفت کرنے پر، جھوٹ پھیلانے پر، شبہات پیدا کرنے پر اتر آئے ہیں۔ صرف مخالفت کے لئے مخالفت کرنے کی یکے بعد دیگرے مثالیں سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ تاہم یہ لوگ، یہ بھول رہے ہیں کہ ملک کا کسان کتنا بیدار ہے۔ وہ یہ دیکھ رہا ہے کہ چند لوگوں کو حاصل ہو رہے نئے مواقع ان کو پسند نہیں آ رہے ہیں۔ ملک کا کسان یہ دیکھ رہا ہے کہ وہ کون لوگ ہیں، جو بچولیوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، یہ لوگ ایم ایس پی کو لے کر بڑی بڑی باتیں کرتے تھے۔ تاہم کبھی اپنا وعدہ پورا نہیں کیا۔ کاشکاروں سے کیا یہ وعدہ اگر کسی نے پورا کیا ہے تو وہ این ڈی اے کی موجودہ حکومت نے پورا کیا۔ اب یہ پروپیگنڈا کیا جا رہا ہے کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوںکو ایم ایس پی کا فائدہ نہیں دیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی من گھڑت باتیں کہی جا رہی ہیں کہ کاشتکاروں سے دھان۔ گیہیوں وغیرہ کی خرید حکومت کےذریعہ نہیں کی جائے گی۔ یہ بالکل جھوٹ ہے، غلط ہے، کسانوں کے ساتھ دھوکا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کاشتکاروں کو ایم ایس پی کے ذریعہ مناسب قیمت دلانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ پہلے بھی تھی، آج بھی ہے، آگے بھی رہے گی۔ سرکاری خرید بھی پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گی۔ کوئی بھی شخص اپنی پیداوار، جو بھی وہ پیدا کرتا ہے، دنیا میں کبھی فروخت کر سکتا ہے، جہاں چاہے وہاں فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔
اگر وہ کپڑا بناتا ہے، جہاں چاہے فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ برتن بناتا ہے، کہیں پر بھی فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ جوتے بناتا ہے، کہیں پر بھی فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔ تاہم صرف میرے کسان بھائی بہنوں کو اس حق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا، مجبور کیا گیا تھا۔ اب نئی سہولتوں کی وجہ سے، کسان اپنی فصل کو ملک کے کسی بھی بازار میں، اپنی من چاہی قیمت پر فروخت کر سکے گا۔ یہ ہمارے کارپوریٹیوز، زرعی پیداوار اور بہار میں چلنے والے روزگار جیسے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لئے ایک سنہرا موقع لے کر آیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، نتیش جی بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود ہیں۔ وہ اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں کہ اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ سے کسانوں کا کیا کیا نقصان ہوتا رہا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بہار کا وزیر اعلیٰ بننے کے بعد، اپنے شروعاتی برسوں میں ہی نتیش جی نے بہار میں اس قانون کو ہٹا دیا تھا۔ جو کام کبھی بہار نے کرکے دکھایا تھا، آج ملک اس راستے پر چل پڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو، کسانوں کے لئے جتنا این ڈی اے دور میں گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں کیا گیا ہے، اتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں کیا گیا۔ کاشتکاروں کو ہونے والی ایک ایک پرییشانی کو سمجھتے ہوئے، ایک۔ ایک دقت کو دور کرنے کے لئے ہماری سرکار نے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔ ملک کے کاشتکاروں کو بیچ خریدنے میں، کھاد خریدنے میں، اپنی چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کسی سے قرض نہ لینا پڑے، اس کے لئے ہی پردھان منتری کسان کلیان یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت اب تک ملک کے 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتے میں قریب قریب ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سیدھے ٹرانسفر کیے جا چکے ہیں، کوئی بچولیا نہیں۔
کسانوں کو پانی کی دقت نہ ہو، دہائیوں سے التوا میں پڑی سینچائی سے متعلق اسکیمیں مکمل ہوں، اس کے لئے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا پر قریب ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہ یوریا، جس کے لئے لمبی لمبی قطاریں لگتی تھیں، جو کسانوں کے کھیت میں کم اور فیکٹریوں میں زیادہ آسانی سے پہنچتا تھا، اب اس کی 100 فیصد نیم کوٹنگ کی جاری رہے ہے۔ آج ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر کولڈ اسٹوریج کا نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے جڑی صنعتوں میں زبردست سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا زرعی بنیادیی ڈھانچہ فنڈ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
کاشتکاروں کے مویشیوں کو بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لئے ملک گیر پیمانے پر مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ ماہی پروری بڑھانے کے لئے، مرغی پالن کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے، شہد پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے، دودھ پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے، کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو علاوہ متبادل دینے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، میں آج ملک کے کاشتکاروں کو بڑی نرمی سے اپنی بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں، واضح پیغام دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کسی بھی طرح کے شک میں مبتلا نہ ہوں۔ ان لوگوں سے ملک کے کاشتکاروں کو ہوشیار رہنا ہے۔ ایسے لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہیں جنہون نے دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی اور جو آج کاشتکاروں سے جھوٹ بول رہے ہیں۔ وہ لوگ کاشتکاروں کی حفاظت کا ڈھنڈھورا پیٹ رہے ہیں لیکن دراصل وہ کاشتکاروں کو مختلف بندشوں میں جکڑ کر رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وہ لوگ بچولیوں کا ساتھ دے رہے ہیں، وہ لوگ کاشتکاروں کی کمائی کو درمیان میں لوٹنے والوں کا ساتھ دے رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار ملک میں کہیں پر بھی، کسی کو بھی فروخت کرنے کی آزادی دینا، ایک بڑا تاریخی قدم ہے۔
21ویں صدی میں بھارت کا کسان، بندشوں میں نہیں، بھارت کا کسان کھل کر کھیتی کرے گا، جہاں من آئے گا اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرے گا، جہاں زیادہ پیسہ ملے گا، وہاں فروخت کرے گا، کسی بچولیے کا محتاج نہیں رہے گا اور اپنی پیداوار، اپنی آمدنی بھی بڑھائے گا۔ یہ ملک کی ضرورت ہے اور وقت کا مطالبہ بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو، کسان ہوں، خواتین ہوں، نوجوان ہوں، قوم کی ترقی میں سبھی کو بااختیار بنانا ہم سبھی کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج جتنے بھی پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا گیا ہے، وہ اسی فرض کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی اور افتتاح ہوا ہے، ان سے بہار کے لوگوں، یہاں کے نوجوانوں، یہاں کی خواتین کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، کورونا کے اس بحران میں، ہم سبھی کو بہت سنبھل کر رہنا ہے۔ تھوڑی سی بھی لاپرواہی، آپ کا اور آپ کے خوابوں کا بہت زیادہ نقصان کر سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے میں بہار کے لوگوں سے، ملک کے لوگوں سے اپنی درخواست کو پھر دوہرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ ماسک ضرور پہنیں اور ٹھیک سے پہنیں، دو گز کی دوری کا ہمیشہ دھیان رکھیں، اس پر عمل کریں، بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہوں پر جانے سے اجتناب کریں، بھیڑ اکٹھی کرنے سے بچیں، اپنی قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کاڑھا پیتے رہیں، غنغنہ پانی پیتے رہیں، اپنی صحت پر مسلسل دھیان دیں۔ آپ ہوشیار رہئے، محفوظ رہئے، صحت مند رہئے!!
آپ کا کنبہ صحت مند رہے، اسی خواہش کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!