Ministry of Culture
Steps taken for Documentation of various art forms
20 SEP 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi has a scheme Survey, Research, Documentation, Dissemination & Publication which has the objective of preserving recordings of different arts forms, for the purpose of research and dissemination. Under the said scheme, Akademi provides grant to individuals and arts and cultural institutions for research work and documentation of various dance forms of the country.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi organized Festivals all over the country, gives grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts; organizes and subsidizes seminars and conferences of subject specialists; documents and records the performing arts for its audio-visual archive.
The scheme “Festival, Workshop & Exhibition” is designed to support festivals both at the regional and national levels to present classical, traditional, tribal and other forms of Indian performing arts under the aegis of the Akademi, in order to preserving art tradition in live practice,and for developing technique and creative process through performance and workshop, by holding and supporting music festivals, Seminars & Workshops &Exhibitions etc. The Akademi has brought into limelight unknown and rare art forms and many artistes who are performers of outstanding merit, as also younger generation of performing artists. The opportunities and scope for in-depth documentation of various arts and artistes brought together on the occasion of the above events are utilized for optimum artistic results.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
مختلف فنون لطیفہ سے متعلق دستاویزسازی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدم
20 SEP 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 ستمبر 2020 / یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی، نئی دلی سروے، تحقیق، دستاویز سازی، اشاعت اور طباعت کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد فنون لطیفہ کی مختلف شکلوں کے ریکارڈ کو تحقیق اور اشاعت کے لیے محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اکیڈمی ڈانس کی ملک میں رقص کی مختلف شکلوں پر تحقیقی کام اور دستاویز سازی کے لیے افراد نیز فنون لطیفہ اور ثقافتی اداروں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نئی دلی ملک بھر میں فیسٹول کا انعقاد کرتی ہے؛پرفارمنگ آرٹ پرتحقیقی کام ، دستاویز سازی، اور طباعت کے لیے گرانٹ فراہم کرتی ہے؛ موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد اور انعقاد کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے؛ نیز آڈیو وزیول آرکائیو مھفوظ رکھنے کے لیے دستاویزات اور ریکارڈمحفوظ کرتی ہے۔
اکیڈمی کی سرپرستی میں، فنون لطیفہ کی روایت کو مشق کی صورت میں محفوظ رکھنے ، نیز پرفارمنس اور ورک شاپ ، میوسیقی فیسٹول، سیمینار ، ورکشاپ اور نمائشوں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کرکے فیسٹول، ورک شاپ اور نمائش اسکیم کو علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر کلاسیکی، روایتی، قبائلی اور بھارتی پرفارمنگ آرٹ کی دیگر شکلوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے کی خاطر منعقد کیے جانے والے فیسٹولزکو مدد دینے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اکیڈمی نے فنون لطیفہ کی غیرمعروف اور نایاب شکلوں اور بہت سے ایسے آرٹسٹوں کو، جو معمولی فنی لیاقت کے حامل ہیں ، عوامی سطح پر متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ مختلف فنون لطیفہ اور آرٹسٹوں کو تفصیلی دستاویز سازی کے لیے مذکورہ بالا تقریبات کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ایک مقام پر لایا جاتا ہے اور ان مواقع کو بہترین فنی نتائج کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔