ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی مانسون کی پیشگوئی آتش فشاں پھٹنے کے بعد زیادہ بہتر کی جا سکتی ہے : بھارت – جرمن تحقیقی ٹیم
19 SEP 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 ستمبر / بڑے آتش فشاں سے لاوا پھوٹنے سے بھارت میں موسمیاتی بارش سے متعلق مانسون کی پیشگوئی میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔ سیزن میں ہونے والی بارش ملک کی زراعت کے لئے کلید ہے اور ایک ارب لوگوں کو خوراک فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایک بھارت – جرمن کی تحقیقاتی ٹیم نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ آتش فشاں پھٹنے سے پیشگوئی کے عمل میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔ جو چیز ہمیں نظر آتی ہے ، وہ یہ کہ حقیقت میں جنوب اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے بڑے حصوں میں مانسون کے درمیان مضبوط تعلق ہے اور آتش فشاں پھٹنے سے " ایل نینو " زیادہ مضبوط ہوتاہے ۔ موسمیاتی مشاہدات کے اعداد و شمار ، آب و ہوا کے ریکارڈ ، کمپیوٹر ماڈل کے سیمولیشن اور پیلو کلائمیٹ آرکائیو جیسے ٹری رِنگ ، کورل ، غاروں کے ڈپازٹ اور زمینی تاریخ کے پچھلے ہزارے سے آئس کور کے بارے میں تحقیق کرنے والوں نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں قدرتی تبدیلی ، ایل نینو ، بھارتی بر صغیر میں موسم میں ہونے والی بارش کی قوت کو پہلے سے زیادہ آسانی سے آنکا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بہت چھوٹے ذرہ اور گیسز ، جو آتش فشاں کے بڑے دھماکے سے ہوا میں اور اسٹارٹو اسفیئر میں پہنچتے ہیں ، کئی برس تک موجود رہتے ہیں ۔ اگرچہ آتش فشاں کا مادہ اسٹارٹو اسفیئر میں سورج کی روشنی کو کسی حد تک زمین تک پہنچنے سے روکتا ہے اور شمسی توانائی کی فورس میں اضافہ کرکے ایل نینو میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔ یہ بات پونے میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرو لوجی کے آر کرشنن نے بتائی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اِس لئے ہوتا ہے کہ کم دھوپ کا مطلب کم گرمی اور شمالی اور جنوبی کرہ کے درمیان درجۂ حرارت کے فرق میں تبدیلی ، جس کے نتیجے میں ماحولیات کے سرکولیشن میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی ہوتی ہے ۔ جدید ترین اعداد و شمار کے تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آتش فشاں کے پھٹنے سے بحر الکاہل اور بھارتی مانسون کی خشک سالی یا اس کے بر عکس لانینا کو زیادہ ٹھنڈک پہنچتی ہے ، جس سے بحر الکاہل پر بھارتی مانسون میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
سال در سال بھارتی مانسون میں بارش میں اتار چڑھاؤ ، خاص طور پر ایل نینو / جنوبی اوسیلیشن - جو استوائی بحر الکاہل میں ایک موسمیاتی خصوصیت ہے اور جس کے نام کا مطلب ہے ، لڑکا ، جو حضرت عیسیٰ مسیح کے بچپن کے حوالے سے ہے ، جب کہ جنوبی امریکہ کے نزدیک کرسمس کے قریب ، اُس کا پانی کافی گرم ہوتا تھا ۔ استوائی بحر الکاہل اور بھارتی مانسون کے درمیان تال میل وقت کے ساتھ بدل رہا ہے ، جو انسانوں کے ذریعے کی گئی عالمی حرارت کی وجہ سے ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے مانسون کی درست پیش گوئی مشکل ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بات پوٹس ڈیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کلائمیٹ امپیکٹ ریسرچ ( پی آئی کے ) کے نوربرٹ ماروان نے کہی ۔
یہ دریافت کلائمیٹ ماڈل کو مزید فروغ دینے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے اور در حقیقت جیو انجینئرنگ کے تجربات کے علاقائی مضمرات کا تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ انسان کی بنائی گئی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں سے ہونے والی عالمی حرارت کم کرنے کے لئے ، خاص طور پر شمسی تابکاری کے بندوبست میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ البتہ مصنوعی طور پر دھوپ کو روکنے سے ماحول میں خطرناک قسم کے اثرات ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ اس لئے اس کے میکنزم کو سمجھنا بہت اہم ہے ۔
یہ دریافت " فنگر پرنٹ آف وولکینک فورسنگ آن دی ای این ایس او – انڈین مانسون کپلنگ " کے عنوان سے " سائنس ایڈوانسز " میں شائع کی گئی ہیں ( مضمون : ایم سنگھ ، آر کرشنن ، بی گو سوامی ، اے ڈی چودھری ، پی سوپنا ، آر ویلّور ، اے جی پراجیش ، این سندیپ ، سی وینکٹن رمن ، آر وی ڈونر ، این مروان ، جے کرتس ( 2020 ) کے نام سے سائنس ایڈوانسز میں شائع کیا گیا ہے ) ۔
مطالعے کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لئے سی سی سی آر – آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کرشنن اور ریسرچ پیپر کے مصنف سے krish@tropmet.res.in پر رجوع کریں ۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian monsoon can be predicted better after volcanic eruptions: Indo-German research team
Volcanic matter in stratosphere blocks sunshine and impacts air circulation and rainfall dynamics: R. Krishnan, IITM Pune
19 SEP 2020 10:33AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, September 19, 2020
Large volcanic eruptions can help to forecast the monsoon over India – the seasonal rainfall that is key for the country’s agriculture and thus for feeding one billion people. As erratic as they are, volcanic eruptions improve the predictability, an Indian-German research team finds. What seems to be a paradox is in fact due to a stronger coupling between the monsoon over large parts of South and South-East Asia and the El Niño phenomenon after an eruption. Combining data from meteorological observations, climate records, computer model simulations, and paleoclimate archives such as tree-rings, corals, cave deposits and ice-cores from past millennia of Earth history, the researchers found that a synchronization of the monsoon with the strongest mode of natural climate variability, the El Niño, makes it easier to anticipate the strength of seasonal rainfall in the Indian subcontinent.
“The tiny particles and gases that a large volcano blasts into the air enter into the stratosphere and remain there for a few years. While the volcanic matter in the stratosphere to some extent blocks sunshine from reaching the Earth’s surface, the reduced solar forcing increases the probability of an El Niño event in the next year,” says R. Krishnan from the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology in Pune. “This is because less sunshine means less warmth and hence a change of temperature differences between the Northern and Southern hemisphere, which in turn affects the atmospheric large-scale circulation and precipitation dynamics. Advanced data analysis now reveals that large volcanic eruptions are more likely to promote the coincidence of warm El Niño events over the Pacific and Indian monsoon droughts – or, in contrast, cool La Niña events over the Pacific and Indian monsoon excess.”
The year-to-year variability of the Indian monsoon rainfall strongly depends on the El Niño / Southern Oscillation – a climatic phenomenon in the tropical Pacific Ocean whose Spanish name means ‘the boy’, referring to the child Christ because the water near South America is often at its warmest near Christmas. “The synchronization between tropical Pacific Ocean and Indian monsoon is changing over time, with human-made global warming being one of the factors, worsening the accurate prediction of the monsoon,” says Norbert Marwan from the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK). “This in fact confirms a hypothesis that our colleagues Maraun and Kurths advanced 15 years ago. The new findings now suggest a novel, additional path for monsoon predictions that is crucial for agricultural planning in India.” Previous research from PIK already substantially improved Monsoon prediction for years without volcanic eruptions.
The findings can also help further developing climate models and could in fact also help assessing the regional implications of geo-engineering experiments. To reduce global warming from human-made greenhouse gases, some scientists envision solar radiation management – basically to block a portion of sunrays from warming Earth’s surface by putting dust in the high atmosphere, similar to what the natural phenomenon of a volcanic eruption does. Artificially blocking sunshine, however, might dangerously interfere with a number of processes in the atmosphere. Understanding the mechanisms at play is thus important.
The findings have been published in Science Advances under the title "Fingerprint of Volcanic Forcing on the ENSO-Indian Monsoon Coupling"; read the article here. (Article: M. Singh, R. Krishnan, B. Goswami, A.D. Choudhury, P. Swapna, R. Vellore, A.G. Prajeesh, N. Sandeep, C. Venkataraman, R.V. Donner, N. Marwan, J. Kurths (2020) Fingerprint of Volcanic Forcing on the ENSO-Indian Monsoon Coupling. Science Advances)
For more details about study, please contact: Dr. R. Krishnan, Executive Director CCCR - IITM & author of the research paper, at krish@tropmet.res.in / 020-25904301