Ministry of Steel
Quality Control of Steel Products
19 SEP 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has constituted a Technical Committee, comprising officials of BIS and domain experts from the industry to examine applications for import of steel products whether the steel products being imported fall within the purview of the Steel Quality Control Order or otherwise. Based on the recommendation of Technical Committee, ministry issues requisite clarification to the applicants. The ministry has set up a dedicated QCO portal for processing the applications since July, 27 2020. As per the state-wise break-up 472 applications have been received in the Portal so far. State-wise break-up is at the Annexure.
Annexure
Sr. No.
State
Number of Applications
1
Bihar
1
2
Delhi
11
3
Gujarat
40
4
Haryana
51
5
Himachal Pradesh
5
6
Jharkhand
4
7
Karnataka
41
8
Madhya Pradesh
2
9
Maharashtra
108
10
Punjab
43
11
Rajasthan
7
12
Tamil Nadu
141
13
Telangana
9
14
Uttar Pradesh
6
15
West Bengal
3
Total
472
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ
19 SEP 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਚਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸਟੀਲ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 472 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਤਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1
2
ਦਿੱਲੀ
11
3
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
40
4
ਹਰਿਆਣੇ
51
5
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5
6
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
4
7
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
41
8
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2
9
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
108
10
ਪੰਜਾਬ
43
11
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
7
12
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
141
13
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
9
14
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
6
15
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3
ਕੁੱਲ
472
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।