Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL)get BIS Certification for all its products
19 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been granted Bureau of Indian Standards - BIS certification for all its products.
HOCL has been a pioneer in the manufacturing of Chemicals since its inception and quality is its motto since then. The company is supporting and implementing the Make in India initiative of Government of India in one or other way.
All the products of the company are widely being accepted, especially in Pharmaceutical industry where the highest product quality is called for.
HOCL is also an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified Organisation. Now, as a proof to continuing endeavor to achieve superior quality in its products, it has been granted BIS Certification for all its products as given below.
License No: CM/L6400101486, IS 538 : 2000 PHENOL (Carbolic Acid) GRADE A
License No: CM/L6400101789, IS 170 : 2004 ACETONE.
License No: CM/L6400101284, IS 2080 : 1980 STABILIZED HYDROGEN PEROXIDE GRADE 1
HOCL, a leader in chemical industry has manufacturing unit at Kochi in Kerala. It provides basic organic chemicals essential for vital industries like Drugs and pharmaceuticals, resins and laminates, dyes and dyes intermediates, rubber chemicals, paints, pesticides and Textile industry,virtually touching every facets of life. It is also manufacturing sanitizers in this period of COVID pandemic.
HOCL incorporated in 1960 as the first endeavor to indigenize manufacture of basic chemical, attaining self-reliance and reduce country’s dependence on imports of vital organic chemicals.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड(एचओसीएल) को उसके सभी उत्पादों के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणन मिला
19 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल), जोकि रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सार्वजानिक उपक्रम है,को उसके सभी उत्पादों के लिए ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टैंडर्ड्स–बीआईएस प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया है।
एचओसीएल अपनी स्थापना के बाद से रसायनों के निर्माण में अग्रणी रहा है और गुणवत्ता इसका आदर्श वाक्य है। यह कंपनी एक या दूसरे तरीके से भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल का समर्थन एवं उसका कार्यान्वयन कर रही है।
इस कंपनी के सभी उत्पादों को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। खासकर दवा उद्योग में, जहां उत्पाद की उच्चतम गुणवत्ता की मांग होती है।
एचओसीएल एक ISO 9001 एवं ISO 14001 प्रमाणित संगठन भी है। अपने उत्पादों में बेहतर गुणवत्ता प्राप्त करने के निरंतर प्रयास के प्रमाण के रूप में, अब उसे उसके सभी उत्पादों के लिए निम्नलिखित विवरणों के अनुसार बीआईएस प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया है।
लाइसेंस संख्या: सीएम / एल 6400101486, आईएस 538 : 2000 फिनॉल (कार्बोलिक एसिड) ग्रेड ए
लाइसेंस संख्या: सीएम / एल 6400101789, आईएस 170 : 2004 एसीटोन.
लाइसेंस संख्या: सीएम / एल 6400101284, आईएस 2080 : 1980 स्टेबिलाइज्ड हाइड्रोजनपेरोक्साइड ग्रेड 1
एचओसीएल, जोकि रसायन उद्योग में अग्रणी है, की उत्पादन इकाई केरल के कोच्चि में है। यह औषधि एवं दवा, रेजिन एवं परत, विरंजक एवं संबंधित उत्पाद, रबर रसायन, पेंट, कीटनाशक तथा वस्त्र उद्योग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी कार्बनिक रसायन प्रदान करता है। वस्तुतः यह जीवन के हर पहलू को छूता है। यह कोविड महामारी के इस दौर में सैनिटाइज़र का भी निर्माण कर रहा है।
एचओसीएल का गठन 1960 में बुनियादी रसायन के उत्पादन को स्वदेशी बनाने, रसायन उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने तथा महत्वपूर्ण जैविक रसायनों के आयात पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के पहले प्रयास के रूप में किया गया था।