బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
50 అంబులెన్సుల కొనుగోలుకు రూ. 5 కోట్ల విరాళం
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరాడేందుకు నార్తర్న్ కోల్ ఫీల్డ్స్ లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థ 50 అంబులెన్స్ ల కోసం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి రూ. 5 కోట్లు విరాళంగా ఇచ్చింది. ఎన్ సి ఎల్ సిఎండి శ్రీ ప్రభాత్ కుమార్ సిన్హా, డైరెక్టర్ ( సిబ్బంది) శ్రీ బిమలేందు కుమార్ ఈ మేరకు చెక్కును ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ కు లక్నోలో అందజేశారు. " ఎన్ సి ఎల్ బొగ్గు కార్యకలాపాలు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని థర్మల్ కేంద్రాలకూ అపరిమితమైన బొగ్గు అందజేస్తామని గౌరవ ముఖ్యమంత్రికి చెప్పాను. మా కార్పొరేట్ సోషల్ రెస్పాన్సిబిలిటీ లో భాగంగా ఒక కార్పొరేట్ పౌరునిగా రాష్ట్ర అభివృద్ధిలో భాగమవుతాం." అని ఎన్ సి ఎమ్ సిఎండి శ్రీ సిన్హా చెప్పారు.
మినీ రత్న కంపెనీ అయిన్ ఎన్ సి ఎల్, కోల్ ఇండియా అనుబంధ సంస్థలు మూడింటిలో ఒకటి. కోల్ ఇండియా సంస్థ ఏటా 10 కోట్ల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. ఈ కంపెనీ ఏటా 10 కోట్ల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు అందజేస్తుంది. మొత్తం 10 బొగ్గు గనులు ఈ సంస్థ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉండగా నాలుగు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని సోనేభద్ర జిల్లాలో ఉన్నాయి. అవే కంపెనీ మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తిలో 20% వాటా సొంతం చేసుకుంటాయి. కంపెనీ బొగ్గులో 57% ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని వినియోగదారులకు వెళుతుంది. మెజారిటీ వినియోగదారులు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లే. కంపెనీ బొగ్గులో 14% పైగా ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్కేంద్రానికి అందుతుంది.
ఎన్ సి ఎల్ సంస్థ ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లో సిఎస్ ఆర్ కార్యకలాపాలకింద అనేక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టింది. గడిచిన ఐదేళ్లకాలంలో అనేక అభివృద్ధి పనుల నిమిత్తం రూ. 80 కోట్లకు పైగా ఖర్చు చేసింది. వీటిలో ఎక్కువ భాగం సోలార్ విద్యుత్ ద్వారా 80 ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలకు, కాశీ లోని 13 ఘనరూప వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించటం, బెనారస్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ సమీపంలో ఎకో పార్క్ నిర్మాణం, 1800 ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలకు ఫర్నిచర్ అందించటం, స్మార్ట్ క్లాస్ రూమ్స్ ఏర్పాటు, రోడ్లనిర్మాణం, యువతకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Coal
NCL Donates Rs. 5 Crores to Uttar Pradesh for Purchase of 50 Ambulances
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a big support to help fight Covid-19, National miner Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has donated Rs. Five (05) crores to the state of Uttar Pradesh for procurement of 50 Ambulances. NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha and Director (Personnel) Shri Bimlendu Kumar handed over a cheque of the said amount to the UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanathin Lucknowtoday.
“NCL's coal operations are in UP and MP States. I have assured Hon’ble CM that NCL will keep supplying plenty coal to the thermal power plants of the state. Moreover, as a responsible corporate citizen we are committed for the inclusive development of the state and as a part of our corporate Social responsibility (CSR) we have made a contribution of Rs. 05 crores to the state for purchase of ambulances during these trying times.” NCL CMD Shri Sinha said.
NCL, a Miniratna Company, is one the three subsidiaries of Coal India that produce and supply over 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal annually. The company digs out coal from a total number of 10 coal mines out of which 4 mines are located in the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh that accounts over 20% of the company’s total coal production. 57% of the company’s coal goes out to the consumers located at Uttar Pradesh majority of them are power plants. Over 14% of the company’s coal is supplied to thermal power plants of Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL).
The company has taken up various CSR initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and has spent over Rs. 80 crores in last five years for various development projects in the state. These projects majorly include Solar power electrification of 80 Primary Health Centres, Financial aid for Solid Waste Management in 13 Panchayats of Varanasi, Construction of Eco Park near Banaras Railway Station, distribution of around 15000 furniture in 1800 government schools, smart classrooms in schools, construction of roads, developing skills of youths etc.
NCL had produced over 108 million tonnes of coal and its coal supply (despatch) remained over 107 million tonnes in the last fiscal. Both coal production and despatch of the company in the last fiscal had remained over and above the assigned targets of 106.25 million tonnes. The company has to produce 113.25 million tonnes of coal in the current fiscal, over 45% of which has already been achieved.