कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोषण लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं एवं महिला किसानों की क्षमता संवर्द्धन के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
देश पोषण सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर- केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
देशभर में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) द्वारा आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को पोषण किट्स वितरित की गईं
पोषण वाटिकाओं के विकास में 700 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र निभा रहे हैं अहम भूमिका
18 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर सितंबर में देशभर में चलाए जा रहे पोषण माह के तहत गुरुवार को प्रधानमंत्री के जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को एक लाख पोषण किट्स का वितरण किया गया। कृषि मंत्रालय-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित पोषण अभियान-2020 और महिला कृषक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि सतत विकास के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए कुपोषण को जड़ से मिटाना आवश्यक है, इस दिशा में आईसीएआर एवं देशभर के 700 से ज्यादा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) पोषण किट्स वितरण एवं पोषण स्मार्ट ग्राम जैसी अभिनव पहल कर रहे हैं। खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के उपरांत देश पोषण सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कार्यक्रम में कहा कि माताओं एवं बच्चों को पोषणयुक्त आहार मिलें, इस दिशा में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएआर, इफको एवं अन्य संस्थाएं निरंतर सकारात्मक प्रयत्न कर रहे हैं। हमारे देश में पुरातनकाल से यह व्यवस्था रही है कि परिवारों को पोषणयुक्त आहार सामग्री घर के आस-पास ही आसानी से मिल सकें, लेकिन भौतिकवाद बढ़ने के साथ ही घर-आंगन में ही फल-सब्जियां उगाने की परंपरा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के माध्यम से अब कोशिश की जा रही है कि आंगनवाड़ियों में पोषण आहार की सुगमता हों।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पोषण वाटिका एवं पोषण थाली की जो संकल्पना की गई है, इसके पीछे यही उद्देश्य है कि गरीब परिवारों तक भी पोषण आहार सुगमता से पहुंच सकें। उन्होंने हर्ष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस दिशा में सितंबर माह में पूरे देश में पोषण अभियान चल रहा है और सभी केवीके भी इस दिशा में पूरी संलग्नता से काम कर रहे है। पोषण जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए बहनों की बैठकें की जा रही है। इफको ने भी संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अभियान में भागीदारी का संकल्प लिया है। आज देशभर के केवीके में प्रधानमंत्री के जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर आंगनवाड़ियों की बहनों का कार्यक्रम कर एक लाख पोषण किट्स का वितरण किया जा रहा है। इन किट्स में विभिन्न प्रकार के बीज, पौधे, रोपण सामग्री तथा जागरूकता संबंधी साहित्य शामिल हैं। इन किट्स के माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ियों में किचन गार्डन विकसित करके पोषणयुक्त आहार पैदा किया जाएगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कुपोषण को दूर करने में यह एक सामाजिक प्रयत्न है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में 11 कृषि तकनीकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थानों के मार्गदर्शन में केवीके द्वारा 307 पोषण स्मार्ट ग्रामों एवं 8,264 पोषण वाटिका की स्थापना की जा चुकी है। पोषण से संबंधित तकनीकी मूल्यांकन 130 केवीके द्वारा 252 क्रियाकलापों पर किया जा चुका है, जिसके 2,116 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। पोषण से संबंधित तकनीकी प्रदर्शन में 4,505 क्रियाकलापों को किया जा चुका है, जिसके 50,894 लाभार्थी थे। इन तकनीकी प्रदर्शनों में पोषण वाटिका पर 2,744 प्रदर्शन, बायो-फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों पर 222 प्रदर्शन, मूल्य संवर्धन पर 1,149 प्रदर्शन और अन्य पोषण संबंधित उद्यमों पर 390 प्रदर्शन किए गए हैं। इनका लाभ ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में कुपोषण दूर करने में मिल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा व उपमहानिदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह, इफको के चेयरमैन श्री यू.एस. अवस्थी सहित अन्य अधिकारी-कर्मचारी एवं सभी केवीके की टीम तथा आंगनवाड़ियों की कार्यकर्ता भी उपस्थित थीं।

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Training programme for Capacity Development of Anganwadi Workers & Farm Women to achieve national nutrition goals organized
Country is moving towards achieving the goal of Poshan Suraksha - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Poshan kits distributed to Anganwadi Workers by Krishi Vigyan Kendras all over the country
More than 700 KVKs playing significant role in developing Poshan Vatikas
18 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A training programme for Capacity Development of Anganwadi Workers & Farm Women to achieve the national nutrition goals was organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on 17th September 2020, as part of the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah being celebrated in the month of September throughout the country. Around one lakh Poshan kits were also distributed among Anganwadi workers by Krishi Vigyan Kendras all over the country on the occasion of PM’s birthday on 17th September 2020.
Addressing the women farmer training programme, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that to achieve the goal of sustainable development, it is necessary to eradicate malnutrition, and to achieve this ICAR is taking innovative initiatives like Poshan Smart Gram and distribution of Poshan kits through more than 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country. He said after ensuring food security to its citizens, country is moving towards achieving the nutrition security goal.
Shri Tomar said that all children and mothers should have access to nutritious food and the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, ICAR, IFFCO and other organizations are continuously working in this direction.He said that since ancient times, there has been a tradition in our country that families maintain kitchen gardens and but with increasing materialism, the tradition of growing fruits and vegetables in our houses and courtyards has been forgotten.
The Minister appreciated that the Ministry of Women and Child Development is making efforts to ensure availability of nutritious food in Anganwadis by motivating them to plant in their kitchen/courtyard gardens. Shri Tomar said that the basic aim behind the concepts of PoshanVatika and PoshanThaali is to make sure that the poor families have easy access to nutritious meals. Shri Tomar expressed his happiness that all KVKs are taking part in the celebration of Poshan Maah with full commitment. To spread nutrition awareness among mothers, many small meetings are being regularly organised by lady workers and IFFCO with its pledge to join this campaign is providing resources to these workers.
Shri Tomar further added that under the supervision of 11 Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes, 307 Poshan Smart Gram and 8,246 Poshan Vatikas have been established by KVKs. Technical evaluation related to nutrition has been done by 130 KVKs on 252 activities, benefiting 2,116 beneficiaries. He said 4,505 technical demonstration activities related to nutrition have been carried out benefitting 50,894 people. Among these technical demonstrations are 2,744 exhibitions on the PoshanVatika, 1,149 exhibitions are on value addition and 390 demonstrations on other nutrition related enterprises. These demonstration activities are proving beneficial in eliminating malnutrition in rural areas.
On the occasion of PM’s birthday, one lakh Poshan Kits were distributed among Anganwadi workers by KVKs across the country. These kits include different types of seeds, plants, planting material and awareness literature. With the help of these kits, a nutritious diet will be evolved by developing kitchen gardens in Anganwadi Centres. Shri Tomar said that this is a combined social effort to eliminate malnutrition from our country.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Director General of ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mohapatra and Deputy Director General Shri A.K.Singh, IFFCO chairman, Shri U.S. Awasthi, Officers and Employees and teams from all KVKs and Anganwadi Workers were present.