কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দেশে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে চাষ
18 SEP 2020 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২0
দেশে জৈব চাষকে উৎসাহ দিতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
১) পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (পিকেভিওয়াই) – কৃষকদের জৈব চাষের ক্ষেত্রে শংসাপত্র প্রদান, প্রশিক্ষণ, বাজারজাতকরণে এর মাধ্যমে সাহায্য করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে ক্লাস্টার গঠন করে জৈব চাষে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। তিন বছর ধরে কৃষকদের মোট ৫০ হাজার টাকা হেক্টর পিছু সাহায্য করা হয়। এর মধ্যে ৬২ শতাংশ অর্থ জৈব চাষে উৎসাহের জন্য দেওয়া হয়।
২) মিশন অর্গানিক ভ্যালু চেন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফর নর্থ-ইস্টার্ন রিজিয়ন (এমওভিসিডিএনইআর) – উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে জৈব চাষে উৎসাহ দেওয়াই এর লক্ষ্য। উৎপাদিত ফসল বিদেশে রপ্তানিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়াও এই কর্মসূচির আরেকটি উদ্দেশ্য। কৃষকদের তিন বছরে হেক্টর পিছু ২৫ হাজার টাকা সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়। এই অর্থ তাঁরা জৈব সার কিনতে ব্যবহার করেন। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা তৈরি, ফসল গুদামজাত করার পরিকাঠামো তৈরির জন্য ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত সাহায্যের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
৩) মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ক্যাপিটাল ইনভেস্টমেন্ট সাবসিডি স্কিম (সিআইএসএস) – রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থা বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির বর্জ্য থেকে সার তৈরির উদ্যোগ নিলে তাঁদের ১০০ শতাংশ সাহায্য করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাকে প্রতি বছর ৩ হাজার টিপিএ সার বা ১৯০ লক্ষ টাকা ইউনিট প্রতি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা থাকতে হবে। যেসব বেসরকারি সংস্থা ৬৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগ করতে পারবেন, তাঁদের এই পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে ৩৩ শতাংশ সাহায্য করা হবে।
৪) ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন অয়েল সীড অ্যান্ড অয়েল পাম – এক্ষেত্রে হেক্টর পিছু ৩০০ টাকা করে অর্থ ব্যয়ের জন্য ৫০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে। এই অর্থ বিভিন্ন জৈব সার, রিজোবিয়াম কালচার, মাটিতে ফসফেট উৎপাদনকারী ব্যাকটেরিয়া চাষ, অ্যাজ্যাটোব্যাক্টরের জন্য ব্যয় করতে হবে।
৫) জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মিশন – জৈব সার ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিতে হেক্টর পিছু ৩০০ টাকা খরচ করলে তাতে ৫০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি পাওয়া যায়।
কৃষি জমিতে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে চাষ ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে ১১ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে জৈব চাষ হ’ত, সেখানে ২০২০-তে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ২৯ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার হেক্টর। সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি, ফসল তোলার পর নানা পরিকাঠামো, জৈব পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদিত ফসলের ভালো দাম পাওয়ার কারণেই কৃষকরা এই ব্যবস্থায় উৎসাহিত হচ্ছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত্য তথ্যানুযায়ী ২০২০ সালের হিসাবে ভারত কৃষি জমির নিরিখে জৈব চাষের ক্ষেত্রে নবম স্থান দখল করেছে। চীন এই তালিকায় তৃতীয়, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সপ্তম এবং ব্রাজিল দ্বাদশ স্থানে রয়েছে। ভারতীয় প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে রাসায়নিক পদার্থ প্রয়োগ না করে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষি কাজে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে চাষ করলে হেক্টর পিছু ১ লক্ষ টাকা এবং কেরলে হেক্টর পিছু ৮০ হাজার টাকা সাহায্য করা হয়। কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সহ কৃষি কাজে ঋণদাতা সংস্থাগুলি উৎপাদিত ফসলের সংরক্ষণের জন্য পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল থেকে সাহায্য পেতে পারে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Farming in the Country
18 SEP 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Assistance is provided under different schemes by the Government for promoting organic farming in the country –
1. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY): The scheme promotes cluster based organic farming with PGS certification. Cluster formation, training, certification and marketing are supported under the scheme. Assistance of Rs.50,000 per ha /3 years is provided out of which 62% i.e., Rs. 31,000 is given as incentive to a farmer towards organic inputs.
2. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER): The scheme promotes 3rd party certified organic farming of niche crops of north east region through Farmers Producer organizations (FPOs) with focus on exports. Farmers are given assistance of Rs 25000/ha/3 years for organic inputs including organic manure and biofertilisers etc. Support for formation of FPOs, capacity building, post-harvest infrastructure up to Rs 2 crores are also provided in the scheme.
3. Capital investment Subsidy Scheme (CISS) under Soil Health Management Scheme: 100% assistance is provided to State Government / Government agencies for setting up of mechanized fruit/vegetable market waste/ Agro waste compost production unit up to a maximum limit of Rs.190.00 Lakh /unit (3000 Total Per Annum TPA capacity). Similarly, for individuals/ private agencies assistance up to 33% of cost limit to Rs 63 lakh/unit as capital investment is provided.
4. National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP): Financial assistance@ 50% subsidy to the tune of Rs. 300/- per ha is being provided for different components including bio-fertilizers, supply of Rhizobium culture/Phosphate Solubilising Bacteria (PSB)/Zinc Solubilising Bacteria (ZSB)/ Azatobacter/ Mycorrhiza and vermi compost.
5. National Food Security Mission (NFSM): Financial assistance is provided for promotion of Bio-Fertilizer (Rhizobium/PSB) @50% of the cost limited to Rs.300 per ha.
Cultivable land area under organic farming has more than doubled from 11.83 lakh ha in 2014 to 29.17 lakh ha in 2020 due to the focused efforts of the Government. Over the years, the organic promotion activities led to development of State specific organic brands, increased domestic supply and exports of organic produce from NER. Taking cue from the success of the organic initiatives, a target of 20 lakh ha additional area coverage by 2024 is envisaged in the vision document. Awareness programmes, availability of adequate post- harvest infrastructure, marketing facilities, premium price for the organic produce etc., would certainly motivate farmers towards organic farming thereby increasing organic coverage in the country.
As per International resource data from Research Institute of Organic Agriculture (FiBL) and the International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM) Statistics 2020, India stands at 9th position in terms of certified agricultural land with 1.94 million ha(2018-19). The comparative data in regard to organic cultivation with other countries viz. China, Brazil and the US is as:-
Sr. No.
State
Position
Area under organic
certification(in million ha.)
1
China
3rd
3.14
2
USA
7th
2.02
3
India
9th
1.94
4
Brazil
12th
1.18
Promotion of natural farming under Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) of PKVY has been initiated to encourage use of natural on-farm inputs for chemical free farming. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have taken up 1 lakh ha and 0.8 lakh ha area respectively for promotion of natural farming under BPKP. Similarly, continuous area certification and support for individual farmers for certification have also been initiated during 2020-21 to bring in default organic areas and willing individual farmers under the fold of organic farming
State agencies, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, Farmer Producer Organisations, entrepreneurs etc., can avail loans for setting up of Post-harvest infrastructure for value addition to organic produce under 1.00 lakh cr Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.