Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management - April to June 2020
18 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Since April-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April - June 2020 (Q1 FY21).
During Q1 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to Rs 3,46,000 crore as against Rs 2,21,000 crore in Q1 of FY20. The weighted average yield of primary issuances showed a sharp moderation to 5.85 per cent in Q1 FY21 from 6.70 per cent in Q4 of FY20. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 14.61 years in Q1 of FY21 as compared to 16.87 years in Q4 of FY20. During April-June 2020, the Central Government raised Rs 80,000 crore through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted one special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities for Rs 10,000 crore each during the quarter ended June 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was Rs 4,51,045 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to Rs 101,35,600 crore at end-June 2020 from Rs 94,62,265 crore at end-March 2020. Public debt accounted for 91.1 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-June 2020. Nearly 28.6 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates a share of 39.0 per cent for commercial banks and 26.2 per cent for insurance companies at end-June 2020.
The yields on G-Secs showed a downward movement during the quarter ended June 2020. This reflected the impact of several developments namely a sharp decline in crude oil prices during April 2020, reduction in the repo rate by 40 bps to 4.0 per cent by the Monetary Policy Committee on May 22, 2020 and surplus liquidity conditions in the market. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market with a share of 74.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q1 of FY21.
To access the report, click on the following link:-
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management – April to June 2020

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट - अप्रैल से जून 2020
18 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग के बजट प्रभाग के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्‍ठ (पीडीएमसी) (पूर्व में मध्‍य कार्यालय) अप्रैल से जून 2010-11 (पहली तिमाही) के बाद नियमित रूप से ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट जारी करता रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट अप्रैल से जून 2020 तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने कुल 3,46,000 करोड़ रुपये की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों को जारी किया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2020 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 2,21,000 करोड़ रुपये का रहा था। प्राथमिक निर्गम की भारित औसत प्राप्तियों से पता चलता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही में यह घटकर 5.85 प्रतिशत रह गई जो वित्त वर्ष 2020 की चौथी तिमाही में 6.70 प्रतिशत रही थी। दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गम की भारित औसत परिपक्वता अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही में 14.61 वर्ष थी जो वित्त वर्ष 2020 की चौथी तिमाही में 16.87 वर्ष के मुकाबले कम थी। केंद्र सरकार ने अप्रैल से जून 2020 के दौरान कैश मैनेजमेंट बिल जारी कर 80,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए। रिजर्व बैंक ने जून 2020 में समाप्त तिमाही के दौरान 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद और इतनी की ही बिक्री से संबंधित एक विशेष ओएमओ आयोजित किया। तिमाही के दौरान आरबीआई द्वारा सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा और विशेष नकदी प्रवाह सुविधा सहित नकदी प्रवाह समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत शुद्ध औसत नकदी प्रवाह अवशोषण 4,51,045 करोड़ रुपये रहा।
सरकार की कुल देनदादारी (सार्वजनिक खाते की देनदारियों सहित) जून 2020 के अंत में बढ़कर 1,01,35,600 करोड़ रुपये हो गई जो मार्च 2020 के अंत में 94,62,265 करोड़ रुपये रही थी। जून 2020 के अंत में कुल बकाया देनदारी में सार्वजनिक ऋण की हिस्‍सेदारी 91.1 प्रतिशत थी। लगभग 28.6 प्रतिशत बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों की शेष परिपक्वता अवधि 5 वर्ष से कम थी। स्वामित्व पैटर्न दर्शाता है कि जून 2020 के अंत में वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्‍सेदारी 39.0 प्रतिशत और बीमा कंपनियों की हिस्‍सेदारी 26.2 प्रतिशत थी।
जून 2020 में समाप्‍त तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के प्रतिफल में गिरावट दर्ज की गई। इससे तमाम कारकों के प्रभाव का पता चलता है जिसमें अपैल 2020 के दौरान कच्‍चे तेल की कीमतों में भारी गिरावट, 22 मई 2020 को मौद्रिक नीति समिति द्वारा रीपो दर को 40 आधार अंक घटाकर 4 प्रतिशत करना और बाजार में अतिरिक्‍त नकदी प्रवाह की स्थिति शामिल हैं। केंद्र सरकार की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों ने द्वितीयक बाजार में कुल खरीद-फरोख्‍त की मात्रा में लगातार उल्‍लेखनीय हिस्सेदारी दर्ज की। वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान मूल्य के संदर्भ में कुल बाहरी खरीद-फरोख्‍त की मात्रा में इसकी हिस्‍सेदारी 74.0 प्रतिशत रही।
रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए निम्नलिखित लिंक पर क्लिक करें: -
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट - अप्रैल से जून 2020