Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Amendments in Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has amended the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 16.09.2020, enabling nodal Ministries/ Departments to notify higher minimum local content requirement for Class-I & Class-II local suppliers which was earlier fixed at 50% and 20% respectively.
As per the Order, entities of countries which do not allow Indian companies to participate in their Government procurement for any item, shall not be allowed to participate in Government procurement in India for all items related to that nodal Ministry/ Department, except for the list of items published by the Ministry/ Department permitting their participation.
Specifying foreign certifications/ unreasonable technical specifications/ brands/ models in the bid document is restrictive and discriminatory practice against local suppliers. Foreign certification, if required, shall be stipulated only with the approval of Secretary of the Department concerned.
All administrative Ministries/Departments whose procurement exceeds Rs. 1000 Crore per annum shall notify their procurement projections for the next 5 years on their respective website.
An upper threshold value of procurement beyond which foreign companies shall enter into a joint venture with an Indian company to participate in government tenders shall be notified.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری خرید میں ترمیمات (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر، 2017
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ستمبر 2020: حکومت ہند نے 16.09.2020 کو، سرکاری خرید (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر، 2017 میں ترمیم کی ہےاور اس طرح کلاس۔ I اور کلاس۔ I I مقامی سپلائروں کے لئے اعلیٰ کم از کم علاقائی سازو سامان کی ضرورت، جو پہلے بالترتیب 50 فیصد اور 20 فیصد تھی، کے بارے میں اطلاع دینے کے لئے نوڈل وزارتوں / شعبوں کو اختیار سونپا۔
آرڈر کے مطابق، ملک کے ادارے جو کسی چیز کے لئے سرکاری خرید میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کو شمولیت کی اجازت نہیں دیتے، انہیں اس نوڈل وزارت / شعبے سے متعلق تمام چیزوں کے لئے بھارت میں سرکاری خرید میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی، سوائے ان اشیاء کی فہرست کے جو وزارت / شعبہ کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی ہو اور جس نے حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی ہو۔
نیلامی دستاویز میں غیر ملکی سرٹیفکیٹ / غیر معقول تکنیکی وضاحت/ برانڈ / ماڈل کی نشاندہی پر پابندی ہے اور یہ مقامی سپلائر کے خلاف تفریق پر مبنی سلوک ہے۔ غیر ملکی سرٹیفکیشن، ضرورت پڑنے پر،متعلقہ شعبے کے سکریٹری کی منظوری کے بعد ہی متعین کیا جائے گا۔
تمام انتظامی وزارتیں / شعبے جن کی خریداری 1000 کروڑ روپئے سالانہ سے تجاوز کرتی ہیں، وہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں کی خریداری کے لئے پیشگی معلومات اپنی متعلقہ ویب سائٹ پر جاری کریں گی۔
خریداری کی قبمرج قیمت جس سے آگے غیر ملکی کمپنیاں سرکاری ٹینڈروں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ کاروبار کرنے کے لئے حصہ لیں گی، اس کے لئے اطلاع دی جائے گی۔