Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Amendments in Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has amended the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 16.09.2020, enabling nodal Ministries/ Departments to notify higher minimum local content requirement for Class-I & Class-II local suppliers which was earlier fixed at 50% and 20% respectively.
As per the Order, entities of countries which do not allow Indian companies to participate in their Government procurement for any item, shall not be allowed to participate in Government procurement in India for all items related to that nodal Ministry/ Department, except for the list of items published by the Ministry/ Department permitting their participation.
Specifying foreign certifications/ unreasonable technical specifications/ brands/ models in the bid document is restrictive and discriminatory practice against local suppliers. Foreign certification, if required, shall be stipulated only with the approval of Secretary of the Department concerned.
All administrative Ministries/Departments whose procurement exceeds Rs. 1000 Crore per annum shall notify their procurement projections for the next 5 years on their respective website.
An upper threshold value of procurement beyond which foreign companies shall enter into a joint venture with an Indian company to participate in government tenders shall be notified.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పబ్లిక్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్‌లో సవరణలు (భారత్ లో తయారీ ప్రాధ్యాన్యత) ఆర్డర్, 2017
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
16.09.2020 న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పబ్లిక్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ (మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా) ఆర్డర్, 2017 ను సవరించింది, నోడల్ మినిస్ట్రీస్ / డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్స్ క్లాస్ -1, క్లాస్ -2 స్థానిక సరఫరాదారులకు కనీస స్థానిక కంటెంట్ అవసరాన్ని తెలియజేయడానికి వీలు కల్పించింది. గతంలో ఇవి వరుసగా 50%, 20% ఉండేది. ఆర్డర్ ప్రకారం, భారతీయ కంపెనీలను ఏ వస్తువుకైనా తమ ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణలో పాల్గొనడానికి అనుమతించని దేశాల సంస్థలు, ఆ నోడల్‌కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని వస్తువుల కోసం భారతదేశంలో ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణలో పాల్గొనడానికి అనుమతించబడవు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ / విభాగం, వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని అనుమతించే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ / విభాగం ప్రచురించిన వస్తువుల జాబితా మినహా.
సంవత్సరానికి రూ. 1000 కోట్లు సేకరణ దాటిన పరిపాలనా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు సేకరించినవి వెబ్‌సైట్లలో వచ్చే 5 సంవత్సరాలకు వారి సేకరణ అంచనాలను తెలియజేయాలి.
ప్రభుత్వ టెండర్లలో పాల్గొనడానికి విదేశీ కంపెనీలు భారతీయ కంపెనీతో జాయింట్ వెంచర్‌లోకి ప్రవేశించాల్సిన సేకరణ ఎగువ ప్రవేశ విలువ తెలియజేయబడుతుంది.వారి సేకరణ వెబ్‌సైట్లలో వచ్చే 5 సంవత్సరాలకు వారి సేకరణ అంచనాలను తెలియజేస్తాయి.