Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Amendments in Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has amended the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 16.09.2020, enabling nodal Ministries/ Departments to notify higher minimum local content requirement for Class-I & Class-II local suppliers which was earlier fixed at 50% and 20% respectively.
As per the Order, entities of countries which do not allow Indian companies to participate in their Government procurement for any item, shall not be allowed to participate in Government procurement in India for all items related to that nodal Ministry/ Department, except for the list of items published by the Ministry/ Department permitting their participation.
Specifying foreign certifications/ unreasonable technical specifications/ brands/ models in the bid document is restrictive and discriminatory practice against local suppliers. Foreign certification, if required, shall be stipulated only with the approval of Secretary of the Department concerned.
All administrative Ministries/Departments whose procurement exceeds Rs. 1000 Crore per annum shall notify their procurement projections for the next 5 years on their respective website.
An upper threshold value of procurement beyond which foreign companies shall enter into a joint venture with an Indian company to participate in government tenders shall be notified.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को प्राथमिकता) आदेश, 2017 में संशोधन
18 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 16 सितम्बर, 2020 को सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को प्राथमिकता) आदेश, 2017 में संशोधन किया है, जिसके तहत वर्ग I और वर्ग- II के स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए न्यूनतम स्थानीय सामग्री की सीमा, जो पहले क्रमशः 50% और 20% तय की गयी थी, को बढाने की अधिसूचना जारी करने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सक्षम किया गया है।
आदेश के अनुसार, ऐसे देश जो किसी भी वस्तु के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों को अपनी सरकारी खरीद में भाग लेने की अनुमति नहीं देते हैं, उन देशों की इकाइयों को, नोडल मंत्रालय/विभाग से संबंधित सभी वस्तुओं के लिए भारत में सरकारी खरीद में भाग लेने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यह वस्तुओं की उस सूची पर लागू नहीं होगी, जिसे मंत्रालय/विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है और जिसमें उनकी भागीदारी की अनुमति दी गयी है।
बोली दस्तावेजों में विदेशी प्रमाणपत्र/अनुचित तकनीकी विनिर्देश/ब्रांड/मॉडल निर्दिष्ट करना आदि स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के खिलाफ प्रतिबंधात्मक और भेदभावपूर्ण व्यवहार है। विदेशी प्रमाणीकरण, यदि आवश्यक हो, तो संबंधित विभाग के सचिव के अनुमोदन के आधार पर निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
सभी प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय/विभाग जिनकी खरीद 1000 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक है, वे अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए अपने खरीद अनुमानों को अपने वेबसाइट पर अधिसूचित करेंगे।
खरीद की उस ऊपरी सीमा को भी अधिसूचित किया जायेगा, जिससे अधिक होने पर विदेशी कंपनियों को सरकारी निविदाओं में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय कंपनी के साथ एक संयुक्त उद्यम बनाना होगा।