Ministry of Women and Child Development
SoS Safety App for Women
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), which provides for a single number (112) based assistance in emergencies to women in distress. ERSS can be accessed through 112 India Mobile App from any smart phone.
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh schedule to the Constitution of India. Maintaining law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens, including safety of women, is primarily the responsibility of the States/ UTs. The States/ UTs arrange training to police, including male personnel, to sensitize them in handling crime against women. The Central Government also provides training to the police personnel from time to time that includes sensitisation courses on issues related to safety of women.
The Government has set up 684 One Stop Centres for violence affected women with the help of Nirbhaya Fund. The State-wise number of operationalised One Stop Centres is at Annexure-I.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.
****
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise details of functional One Stop Centres
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
Number of Operational OSCs
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
3
2.
Andhra Pradesh
13
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
24
4.
Assam
31
5.
Bihar
38
6.
Chandigarh (UT)
1
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu (UT)
3
9.
Goa
2
10.
Gujarat
33
11.
Haryana
22
12.
Himachal Pradesh
12
13.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
7
14.
Jharkhand
24
15.
Karnataka
30
16.
Kerala
14
17.
Ladakh (UT)
1
18.
Lakshadweep (UT)
0
19.
Madhya Pradesh
51
20.
Maharashtra
37
21.
Manipur
16
22.
Meghalaya
11
23.
Mizoram
8
24.
Nagaland
11
25.
NCT of Delhi (UT)
11
26.
Odisha
30
27.
Puducherry (UT)
4
28.
Punjab
22
29.
Rajasthan
33
30.
Sikkim
4
31.
Tamil Nadu
32
32.
Telangana
33
33.
Tripura
8
34.
Uttar Pradesh
75
35.
Uttarakhand
13
36.
West Bengal
0
Total
684

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళల కోసం ఎస్‌వోఎస్‌ రక్షణ యాప్‌
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆపదలో ఉన్న మహిళలకు సాయం చేసేందుకు 112 నంబర్‌తో 'అత్యవసర ప్రతిస్పందన సహాయ వ్యవస్థ' (ఈఆర్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌)ను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. ఏ స్మార్ట్‌ ఫోన్‌లోనైనా 112 ఇండియా మొబైల్‌ యాప్‌ను డౌన్‌లోడ్‌ చేసుకుని ఈఆర్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ సేవలను పొందవచ్చు.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఏడో షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం.., పోలీస్‌, ప్రజా పరిపాలన రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలో ఉన్న అంశాలు. మహిళల రక్షణ సహా శాంతిభద్రతల పరిరక్షణ, పౌరుల ప్రాణాలు, ఆస్తులకు భద్రత కల్పించడం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రాథమిక విధి. మహిళలపై జరుగుతున్న హింసను అడ్డుకునేలా, పురుష సిబ్బంది సహా పోలీసులకు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నాయి. మహిళల భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన అంశాల నిర్వహణ సహా పోలీసులకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా శిక్షణ ఇస్తోంది.
నిర్భయ నిధి సాయంతో, బాధిత మహిళల కోసం 684 సహాయ కేంద్రాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఈ కేంద్రాల వివరాలు అనుబంధం-1లో ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్‌ ఇరానీ, లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.
***
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise details of functional One Stop Centres
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
Number of Operational OSCs
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
3
2.
Andhra Pradesh
13
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
24
4.
Assam
31
5.
Bihar
38
6.
Chandigarh (UT)
1
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu (UT)
3
9.
Goa
2
10.
Gujarat
33
11.
Haryana
22
12.
Himachal Pradesh
12
13.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
7
14.
Jharkhand
24
15.
Karnataka
30
16.
Kerala
14
17.
Ladakh (UT)
1
18.
Lakshadweep (UT)
0
19.
Madhya Pradesh
51
20.
Maharashtra
37
21.
Manipur
16
22.
Meghalaya
11
23.
Mizoram
8
24.
Nagaland
11
25.
NCT of Delhi (UT)
11
26.
Odisha
30
27.
Puducherry (UT)
4
28.
Punjab
22
29.
Rajasthan
33
30.
Sikkim
4
31.
Tamil Nadu
32
32.
Telangana
33
33.
Tripura
8
34.
Uttar Pradesh
75
35.
Uttarakhand
13
36.
West Bengal
0
Total
684