Ministry of Women and Child Development
SoS Safety App for Women
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), which provides for a single number (112) based assistance in emergencies to women in distress. ERSS can be accessed through 112 India Mobile App from any smart phone.
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh schedule to the Constitution of India. Maintaining law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens, including safety of women, is primarily the responsibility of the States/ UTs. The States/ UTs arrange training to police, including male personnel, to sensitize them in handling crime against women. The Central Government also provides training to the police personnel from time to time that includes sensitisation courses on issues related to safety of women.
The Government has set up 684 One Stop Centres for violence affected women with the help of Nirbhaya Fund. The State-wise number of operationalised One Stop Centres is at Annexure-I.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.
****
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise details of functional One Stop Centres
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
Number of Operational OSCs
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
3
2.
Andhra Pradesh
13
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
24
4.
Assam
31
5.
Bihar
38
6.
Chandigarh (UT)
1
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu (UT)
3
9.
Goa
2
10.
Gujarat
33
11.
Haryana
22
12.
Himachal Pradesh
12
13.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
7
14.
Jharkhand
24
15.
Karnataka
30
16.
Kerala
14
17.
Ladakh (UT)
1
18.
Lakshadweep (UT)
0
19.
Madhya Pradesh
51
20.
Maharashtra
37
21.
Manipur
16
22.
Meghalaya
11
23.
Mizoram
8
24.
Nagaland
11
25.
NCT of Delhi (UT)
11
26.
Odisha
30
27.
Puducherry (UT)
4
28.
Punjab
22
29.
Rajasthan
33
30.
Sikkim
4
31.
Tamil Nadu
32
32.
Telangana
33
33.
Tripura
8
34.
Uttar Pradesh
75
35.
Uttarakhand
13
36.
West Bengal
0
Total
684

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਐੱਸ ਸੇਫ਼ਟੀ ਐਪ
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 112 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਈਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੰਬਰ (112) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਤੋਂ 112 ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਪੁਲਿਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਜਨਤਕ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਰਦ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 684 ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਨੁਲਗ - I ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
****
ਅਨੁਲਗ - I
ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1.
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ (ਯੂਟੀ)
3
2.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
13
3.
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
24
4.
ਅਸਾਮ
31
5.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
38
6.
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)
1
7.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
27
8.
ਦਾਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਉ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)
3
9.
ਗੋਆ
2
10.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
33
11.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
22
12.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
12
13.
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)
7
14.
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
24
15.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
30
16.
ਕੇਰਲ
14
17.
ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਯੂਟੀ)
1
18.
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ (ਯੂਟੀ)
0
19.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
51
20.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
37
21.
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
16
22.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
11
23.
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
8
24.
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
11
25.
ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਦੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ
11
26.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
30
27.
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)
4
28.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
22
29.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
33
30.
ਸਿੱਕਮ
4
31.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
32
32.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
33
33.
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
8
34.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
75
35.
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
13
36.
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
0
ਕੁੱਲ
684