Ministry of Textiles
MSP for Cotton
18 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise production of cotton during current cotton season and previous cotton season, as estimated by Cotton Advisory Board (CAB) are as under:-
State
Cotton Production (in lakh bales)
2018-19
2019-20
Punjab
10.00
13.00
Haryana
23.00
22.00
Rajasthan
26.00
25.00
Gujarat
87.50
95.00
Maharashtra
75.50
82.00
Madhya Pradesh
24.00
20.00
Telangana
43.00
53.00
Andhra Pradesh
14.50
20.00
Karnataka
15.00
18.00
Tamil Nadu
5.00
6.00
Orissa
4.50
4.00
Others
2.00
2.00
Total
330.00
360.00
Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) grade seed cotton fixed by the Government for current cotton season 2019-20 and previous cotton season 2018-19 is as under:-
FAQ grade variety
MSP in Rs./Quintal
2018-19
2019-20
Medium Staple Cotton
5150
5255
Long Staple Cotton
5450
5550
The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) is purchasing cotton under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations in all the cotton growing states by operating more than 400 cotton procurement centres. State-wise procurement of cotton under MSP operations by CCI during current cotton season 2019-20 is given below:-
State
MSP Purchases during cotton season 2019-20 as on 13.09.20
(Qty in Lakh bales)
Punjab
3.56
Haryana
6.23
Rajasthan
3.76
Gujarat
11.05
Maharashtra
26.25
Madhya Pradesh
4.43
Telangana
41.80
Andhra Pradesh
2.68
Karnataka
3.49
Orissa
1.61
Tamil Nadu
0.28
Total
105.14
Every year, there have been the demands from the farmers of various cotton growing states for procurement of excess moistured cotton. However, as per Minimum Support Price (MSP) guidelines, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) Limited is mandated to purchase Fair Average Quality (FAQ) grade cotton only. CCI maintained FAQ norms in all procurement of cotton wherein maximum permissible limit for moisture content is 12 percent.
In order to motivate farmers to realize appropriate prices for their cotton, the benefits of bringing dry cotton for sale in Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) are being emphasized by displaying posters by CCI at prominent places like villages, APMC, G&P factories, etc.Further, CCI has given wide publicity through print media, banners and posters at all prominent places like market yards, villages and G&P factory to apprise the farmers of its presence and assurance that CCI will be present in the market till last arrivals of FAQ cotton conclude.
As per Cotton Crop report dated 10.09.2020 of Directorate of Cotton Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, cotton cultivation for ensuing cotton season 2020-21 is expected to increase by around 3% to around 130 lakh hectares in comparison to 126 lakh hectares during cotton season 2019-20. Thus, there is no adverse impact on cotton cultivation due to COVID -19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప‌త్తికి క‌నీస మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ)
18 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కాటన్ అడ్వైజరీ బోర్డు (సీఏబీ) అంచనాల‌ ప్రకారం ప్రస్తుత పత్తి సీజన్ మరియు గ‌త పత్తి సీజన్లలో రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా పత్తి ఉత్పత్తి:-
State
Cotton Production (in lakh bales)
2018-19
2019-20
Punjab
10.00
13.00
Haryana
23.00
22.00
Rajasthan
26.00
25.00
Gujarat
87.50
95.00
Maharashtra
75.50
82.00
Madhya Pradesh
24.00
20.00
Telangana
43.00
53.00
Andhra Pradesh
14.50
20.00
Karnataka
15.00
18.00
Tamil Nadu
5.00
6.00
Orissa
4.50
4.00
Others
2.00
2.00
Total
330.00
360.00
ప్రస్తుత పత్తి సీజన్ 2019-20 మరియు గ‌త‌ పత్తి సీజన్ 2018-19 కోసం ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిన ఫెయిర్ యావరేజ్ క్వాలిటీ (ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ) గ్రేడ్ సీడ్ కాటన్ యొక్క కనీస మద్దతు
ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉంది:-
FAQ grade variety
MSP in Rs./Quintal
2018-19
2019-20
Medium Staple Cotton
5150
5255
Long Staple Cotton
5450
5550
కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) పత్తి పండించే అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో 400 కి పైగా పత్తి సేకరణ కేంద్రాలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పి) కార్యకలాపాల కింద పత్తిని కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది..
ప్రస్తుత పత్తి సీజన్ 2019-20లో రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా సీసీఐ చేత ఎంఎస్పి కార్యకలాపాల క్రింద పత్తిని సేకరించడం కింద‌న‌ ఇవ్వబడింది: -
State
MSP Purchases during cotton season 2019-20 as on 13.09.20
(Qty in Lakh bales)
Punjab
3.56
Haryana
6.23
Rajasthan
3.76
Gujarat
11.05
Maharashtra
26.25
Madhya Pradesh
4.43
Telangana
41.80
Andhra Pradesh
2.68
Karnataka
3.49
Orissa
1.61
Tamil Nadu
0.28
Total
105.14
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం, అధిక తేమతో కూడిన పత్తిని సేకరించాలని వివిధ పత్తి పండించే రాష్ట్రాల రైతుల నుండి డిమాండ్లు ఉన్నాయి. అయితే, కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) లిమిటెడ్ ఫెయిర్ యావరేజ్ క్వాలిటీ (ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ) గ్రేడ్ కాటన్‌ను మాత్రమే కొనుగోలు చేయాలన్న ఆదేశాలు ఉన్నాయి. పత్తి యొక్క అన్ని సేకరణలో సీసీఐ తరచుగా ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ ప్రమాణాలను పాటిస్తూ వ‌స్తోంది దీని ప్రకారం తేమకు గరిష్ఠంగా అనుమతించదగిన పరిమితి 12 శాతంగా నిర్ణ‌యించ‌డ‌మైంది. రైతులు తమ పత్తికి తగిన ధరలను గురించి తెలుసుకోవ‌డాన్ని ప్రేరేపించడానికి, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి మార్కెట్ కమిటీలలో (ఎపీఎంసీల‌) పొడి పత్తిని అమ్మకానికి తీసుకురావడం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను గ్రామాలు, ఎపీఎంసీ, జీ అండ్ పీ ఫ్యాక్టరీలు వంటి త‌దిత‌ర ప్రముఖ ప్రదేశాలలో సీసీఐ ద్వారా పోస్టర్లు ప్రదర్శించడం ద్వారా ప్ర‌ధానంగా తెలియ‌జేయ‌డ‌మైంది. అంతేకాకుండా, మార్కెట్ యార్డులు, గ్రామాలు మరియు జీ అండ్ పీ ఫ్యాక్టరీ వంటి అన్ని ప్రముఖ ప్రదేశాలతో పాటు ప్రింట్ మీడియా, బ్యానర్లు మరియు పోస్టర్ల ద్వారా దాని ఉనికిని రైతులకు తెలియజేయడానికి
సీసీఐ విస్తృత ప్రచారం చేస్తోంది. చివ‌రి ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ ప‌త్తి విక్ర‌యానికి వచ్చేంత వ‌ర‌కు సీసీఐ ఈ మార్కెట్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని హామీని ఇచ్చారు. పత్తి అభివృద్ధి డైరెక్టరేట్, వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారు 10.09.2020 నాటికి అందించిన పత్తి పంట నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. 2019-20లో జ‌రిగిన పత్తి సాగు 126 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల‌తో పోలిస్తే సుమారు 3% పెరిగి 2020-21 పత్తి సీజన్‌లో 130 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెరిగింద‌ని అంచనా. అందువల్ల, కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా పత్తి సాగుపై ఎటువంటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం లేదు.
కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని తెలియ‌జేశారు.