Ministry of Textiles
National Technical Textiles Mission
18 SEP 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for creation of National Technical Textiles Mission for a period of 4 years (2020-21 to 2023-24) with an outlay of Rs.1480 crores. The distribution of funds is (i) For Research Innovation & Development – Rs. 1000 crores, (ii) For Promotion and Market Development- Rs.50 crore, (iii) For Education, Training and Skilling- Rs. 400 crore, and (iv) For Export Promotion – Rs.10 crores and balance Rs.20 crores for administrative expenses.
The focus of the Mission is for developing on usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The use of technical textiles in agriculture, aquaculture, dairy, poultry, etc. Jal Jivan Mission; Swachch Bharat Mission; Ayushman Bharat will bring an overall improvement in cost economy, water and soil conservation, better agricultural productivity and higher income to farmers per acre of land holding in addition to promotion of manufacturing and exports activities in India. The use of geo-textiles in highways, railways and ports will result in robust infrastructure, reduced maintenance cost and higher life cycle of the infrastructure assets.
Promotion of innovation amongst young engineering /technology/ science standards and graduates is proposed to be taken up by the Mission; alongwith creation of innovation and incubation centres and promotion of 'start-up' and Ventures'. The research output will be reposited with a ‘Trust with the Government for easy and assessable proliferation of the knowledge thus gained through research innovation and development activities.
A sub-component of the research will focus on development of bio degradable technical textiles materials, particularly for agro-textiles, geo-textiles and medical textiles. It will also develop suitable equipment for environmentally sustainable disposal of used technical textiles, with emphasis on safe disposal of medical and hygiene wastes.
There is another important sub-component in the research activity aiming at development of indigenous machineries and process equipment for technical textiles, in order to promote 'Make In India' and enable competitiveness of the industry by way of reduced capital costs.
Six courses on for skill development in Technical Textiles sector have been on-boarded on National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) for providing training in the sector.
The mission shall work for holistic development of entire technical textile sector on pan-India basis.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
18 SEP 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1480 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2023-24) ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ (1) ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ- 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, (2) ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ -50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (3) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਲਈ-400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ (4) ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ- 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਕ ਫਲ਼ੈਗਸ਼ਿਫ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ,ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ,ਜਲ ਪਾਲਣ,ਡੇਅਰੀ,ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ; ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ;ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀਆ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਵਧੀਆ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ। ਹਾਈਵੇਅ,ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂ-ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ,ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀਆ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਕਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ/ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ/ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ 'ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ' ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਚਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਆਉਟਪੁੱਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ 'ਟਰੱਸਟ' ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬ-ਭਾਗ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਗੜਣ ਯੋਗ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ,ਖਾਸਕਰ ਐਗਰੋ-ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ,ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ। ਇਹ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੁੰਦ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪ-ਭਾਗ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਛੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਕਯੂਐੱਫ) 'ਤੇ ਔਨ-ਬੋਰਡਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।