Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
Lauds Railways for achievements in electrification, cleanliness initiatives, introduction of Kisan rail and for elimination of unmanned rail crossings
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. He said projects worth about Rs 3000 crore like inauguration of Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, electrification projects, promotion of Make in India in Railways and a dozen of new job creating projects are launched today. These projects will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but also strengthen West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs and Shri Sushil Modi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar joined the historic occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mahasetu Bridge, the Prime Minister also inaugurated other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include
• New Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni
• A new railway bridge on the Kiul River,
• 5 Electrification projects: Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur- Shivnarayanpur Sections.
• Karnauti- Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur
• New bridge on River Kiul and Electric Interlocking
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Bihar for the new and modern facilities which would benefit the railway passengers of Eastern India including Bihar. He said many parts of Bihar are cut off from each other due to many rivers crisscrossing the state and people have to perform long journeys due to this. He said four years ago, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and in Munger, to solve this problem. Now due to the commissioning of these two rail bridges, the travel between North and South Bihar has eased and this has initiated a new momentum for development especially in North Bihar.
The Prime Minister said a severe earthquake which occurred eight and a half decades ago isolated the Mithila and Kosi region and it is a coincidence that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. He added that today the Supaul-Asanpur- Kupha rail route is dedicated to the nation due to the hard work of the migrant labourers who were also involved in the construction of the bridge. He said this new Kosi rail line was envisaged in 2003 when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister and Shri Nitish Kumar was the Railway Minister, to overcome the problems of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. He said this project was fast paced during the present Government and work has been completed on Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route using modern technology.
The Prime Minister said today a new rail service commencing between Supaul-Asanpur via Kosi Mahasetu will greatly benefit the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. He said with this Mahasetu the journey of 300 km is reduced to 22 km and will also promote business and employment in this entire region. He said this would save both time and money of the people of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said like Kosi Mahasetu, a new rail route on Kiul River with the electronic interlocking facility trains will be able to run at the speed of 125 kilometers per hour on this entire route. He added electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the main line from Howrah-Delhi and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfill the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. He said the speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, to promote Make in India, Electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and Diesel loco factory in Marhaura. In both these projects, almost Rs 44000 crore have been invested. He said people of Bihar would be proud that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning which would maintain electric locomotives.
The Prime Minister said today almost 90% of the rail network in Bihar has been electrified. He added that in Bihar over the period of last 6 years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. He said only about 325 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014 whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014 which is almost double the distance constructed earlier. He added another 1000 km of new rail lines are under construction.
The Prime Minister said with the introduction of Hajipur - Ghoswar - Vaishali rail line, Delhi and Patna will be connected by direct rail service. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created. He said work on dedicated freight corridors is going at a faster pace and about 250 km length of the corridor would fall in Bihar. After this completion of this project, the problem of delay in passenger trains will be reduced and the delay in the movement of goods will also be greatly reduced.
The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains. He said the country's first Kisan rail was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that Completion of Kosi Mahasetu has been achieved under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi . He said that Maha setu will act as catalyst to the growth of agriculture and economy of Bihar.
The Minister said that Indian Railways is determined to contribute to the growth of Bihar.
Speaking on the occasion, CM Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar thanked Indian Railways for completion of project and taking up other development of initiatives in the state. CM Bihar especially thanked Railways for helping the natives of Bihar in coming back to their homes through running of trains for them in adverse circumstances.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister also flagged off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ঐতিহাসিক কুশী ৰে’ল মহাসেতু উচৰ্গা কৰে
যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে বিহাৰত নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰে
ক’ভিডৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কৰ্মৰ গতি অব্যাহত ৰখা ৰে’লৱেক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ, পৰিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, কিষাণৰ ৰে’লৰ মুকলি আৰু বেনামী ৰে’ল ক্ৰ’ছিংসমূহ নোহোৱা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেক প্ৰশংসা
কৃষি সংস্কাৰ বিধেয়কৰ পৰা উপকৃত হৈছে কৃষকসকলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে বিহাৰত নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰাৰ দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ঐতিহাসিক কুশী ৰে’ল মহাসেতু উচৰ্গা কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিহাৰত ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন ইতিহাসৰ ৰচনা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৩০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প যেনে কুশী মহাসেতু আৰু কিউল দলঙৰ মুকলি, বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প, ৰে’লৱেত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু আজি মুকলি কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহত বুজনসংখ্যক চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ থল আছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেৱল বিহাৰৰ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই নতুন আৰু আধুনিক সুবিধাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চাৰি বছৰ পূৰ্বে পাটনা আৰু মুংগেৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে দুখন মহাসেতুৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ এতিয়া এই দুয়োখন ৰে’ল দলং মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ বিহাৰৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণ সৰল হৈ উঠিব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উত্তৰ বিহাৰত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথো মুকলি হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰায় আশী বছৰ পূৰ্বে বিভিন্ন ভূমিকম্পত মিথিলা আৰু কুশী অঞ্চল পৃথক হৈছিল যদিও আশ্বৰ্যজনকভাৱে ক’ৰোনাৰ দৰে মহামাৰীয়ে দুয়োখন স্থানক পুনৰ একত্ৰিত কৰিলে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সৌপাল-আসনপুৰ-কুপাহা ৰে’লপথ ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে আৰু এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ নেৰা-নেপেৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ দ্বাৰা৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০০৩ চনত শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু নীতিশ কুমাৰ ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোতে মিথিলা আৰু কুশী অঞ্চলৰ লোকৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন কুশী ৰে’ল লাইন বহুওৱা হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত কামৰ গতি দ্ৰুত হৈছে আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সৌপাল-আসনপুৰ-কুপাহা ৰে’ল পথৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা সৌপাল, আৰাৰিয়া আৰু ছাহাৰছা জিলাৰ লোকসকল অধিক উপকৃত হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি ই উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক বিকল্প পথো হৈ উঠিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মহাসেতুৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পথ ২২ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কুশী মহাসেতুৰ দৰে আন এক নতুন ৰে’লপথ কিউল নদীত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে য’ত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত বৈদ্যুতিক ইণ্টাৰল’কিং সুবিধাযুক্ত ৰে’লেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বৈদ্যুতিক ইণ্টাৰল’কিঙে হাওড়া-দিল্লীৰ পৰা প্ৰধান লাইনত ৰে’লসমূহৰ স্থানান্তৰ সহজ হৈ উঠিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ৬টা বছৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰত্যাশা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক স্বচ্ছ হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ গতিও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ বন্দে ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰে’ল ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কত সংযোজিত হৈছে৷
বিগত কেইটামান বৰ্ষত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে মাধেপুৰাত বৈদ্যুতিক লক’ কাৰখানা আৰু মাৰহাওৰাত ডিজেল লক’ কাৰখানা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্পত প্ৰায় ৪৪০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিহাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৯০% ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিহাৰত বিগত ছটা বৰ্ষত ৩০০০তকৈ অধিক কিলোমিটাৰ পথ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অন্য ১০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন ৰে’ল পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে হাজিপুৰ-ঘোশ্বৰ-বৈশালী ৰে’ল পথ, দিল্লী আৰু পাটনা প্ৰত্যক্ষ ৰে’ল সেৱাৰে সংযোজিত কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা বৈশালীৰ পৰ্যটনৰ নতুন সুবিধা বিকশিত হ’ব আৰু ন ন কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লৰ বিলম্ব হ্ৰাস হ’ব আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণতো সহায়ক হ’ব৷
ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে আগবঢ়াই অহা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সেৱাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ নিয়োজন তথা তেওঁলোকক ঘূৰাই অনাত শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰে’লৱেয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন কিষাণ ৰে’ল বিহাৰ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত চলোৱা হৈছিল৷
কৃষি সংস্কাৰ বিধেয়ক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কালি দেশত কৃষি সংস্কাৰমূলক এখন ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়ক মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কৃষি সংস্কাৰমূলক বিধেয়কখনৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন বাধা আঁতৰিব৷ এই সংস্কাৰমূলক বিধেয়কখনৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰসমূহে কৃষকসকলক মধ্যভোগীৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব৷
কৃষি সংস্কাৰমূলক বিধেয়ক সন্দৰ্ভত উত্থাপন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সমালোচনা আৰু ভ্ৰান্তিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে কিছুমান লোকে দশকজুৰি দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক বিভ্ৰান্ত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এপিএমচি আইনত কৃষিজাত বজাৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সুবিধাসমূহ বিৰোধী দলেও তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰ্বাচনী ইস্তাহাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এপিএমচি আইনৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা ক্ষতি অনুধাৱন কৰি বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আইন বিহাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে৷ পশুধনক ৰোগৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা অভিযানৰো সূচনা কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাষণত তেও স্পষ্ট ভাষাৰে কৃষকসকলক বিচলিত কৰিব পৰা লোকসকলক সাৱধান হ’বলৈ সকীয়াই দিয়ে৷