Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
Lauds Railways for achievements in electrification, cleanliness initiatives, introduction of Kisan rail and for elimination of unmanned rail crossings
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. He said projects worth about Rs 3000 crore like inauguration of Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, electrification projects, promotion of Make in India in Railways and a dozen of new job creating projects are launched today. These projects will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but also strengthen West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs and Shri Sushil Modi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar joined the historic occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mahasetu Bridge, the Prime Minister also inaugurated other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include
• New Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni
• A new railway bridge on the Kiul River,
• 5 Electrification projects: Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur- Shivnarayanpur Sections.
• Karnauti- Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur
• New bridge on River Kiul and Electric Interlocking
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Bihar for the new and modern facilities which would benefit the railway passengers of Eastern India including Bihar. He said many parts of Bihar are cut off from each other due to many rivers crisscrossing the state and people have to perform long journeys due to this. He said four years ago, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and in Munger, to solve this problem. Now due to the commissioning of these two rail bridges, the travel between North and South Bihar has eased and this has initiated a new momentum for development especially in North Bihar.
The Prime Minister said a severe earthquake which occurred eight and a half decades ago isolated the Mithila and Kosi region and it is a coincidence that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. He added that today the Supaul-Asanpur- Kupha rail route is dedicated to the nation due to the hard work of the migrant labourers who were also involved in the construction of the bridge. He said this new Kosi rail line was envisaged in 2003 when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister and Shri Nitish Kumar was the Railway Minister, to overcome the problems of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. He said this project was fast paced during the present Government and work has been completed on Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route using modern technology.
The Prime Minister said today a new rail service commencing between Supaul-Asanpur via Kosi Mahasetu will greatly benefit the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. He said with this Mahasetu the journey of 300 km is reduced to 22 km and will also promote business and employment in this entire region. He said this would save both time and money of the people of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said like Kosi Mahasetu, a new rail route on Kiul River with the electronic interlocking facility trains will be able to run at the speed of 125 kilometers per hour on this entire route. He added electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the main line from Howrah-Delhi and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfill the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. He said the speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, to promote Make in India, Electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and Diesel loco factory in Marhaura. In both these projects, almost Rs 44000 crore have been invested. He said people of Bihar would be proud that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning which would maintain electric locomotives.
The Prime Minister said today almost 90% of the rail network in Bihar has been electrified. He added that in Bihar over the period of last 6 years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. He said only about 325 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014 whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014 which is almost double the distance constructed earlier. He added another 1000 km of new rail lines are under construction.
The Prime Minister said with the introduction of Hajipur - Ghoswar - Vaishali rail line, Delhi and Patna will be connected by direct rail service. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created. He said work on dedicated freight corridors is going at a faster pace and about 250 km length of the corridor would fall in Bihar. After this completion of this project, the problem of delay in passenger trains will be reduced and the delay in the movement of goods will also be greatly reduced.
The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains. He said the country's first Kisan rail was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that Completion of Kosi Mahasetu has been achieved under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi . He said that Maha setu will act as catalyst to the growth of agriculture and economy of Bihar.
The Minister said that Indian Railways is determined to contribute to the growth of Bihar.
Speaking on the occasion, CM Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar thanked Indian Railways for completion of project and taking up other development of initiatives in the state. CM Bihar especially thanked Railways for helping the natives of Bihar in coming back to their homes through running of trains for them in adverse circumstances.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister also flagged off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.

रेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
बिहार में यात्रियों के फायदे के लिए नई लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
पीएम ने कोविड काल में बिना रुके काम करने के लिए रेलवे की प्रशंसा की
विद्युतीकरण, स्वच्छता प्रयासों, किसान रेल की शुरुआत और मानवरहित रेल क्रासिंग खत्म करने में मिली सफलताओं के लिए रेलवे की प्रशंसा की
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए बिहार में नई रेल लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार में रेल संपर्क के क्षेत्र में एक नया इतिहास रचा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कोसी महासेतु और किऊल ब्रिज के उद्घाटन, विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाएं, रेलवे में मेक इन इंडिया के प्रोत्साहन और नए रोजगार पैदा करने वाली एक दर्जन परियोजनाओं को मिलाकर लगभग 3000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनों की शुरुआत की गई है। ये परियोजनाएं न केवल बिहार के रेल नेटवर्क को, बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत के लिए रेल संपर्क को भी मजबूत करेंगी।
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री फागू चौहान, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केंद्रीय मंत्री, रेल व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, विधि और न्याय व संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, केंद्रीय पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सुशील मोदी मौजूद रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोसी रेल महासेतु के अलावा बिहार राज्य के फायदे के लिए यात्री सुविधाओं से जुड़ी अन्य रेल परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। इनमें शामिल हैं-
बरौनी में नया इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव शेड
किउल नदी पर एक नया रेलवे पुल
विद्युतीकरण की पांच परियोजनाएं: मुजफ्फरपुर-सीतामढ़ी, कटिहार-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी, समस्तीपुर-दरभंगा-जयनगर, समस्तीपुर-खगड़िया, भागलपुर-शिवनारायणपुर खंड पर।
करनौटी- बख्तियारपुर लिंक बाईपास और बरह-बख्तियारपुर के बीच तीसरी रेललाइन
किऊल नदी के ऊपर नया पुल और इलेक्ट्रिक इंटरलॉकिंग
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों को नई और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के लिए बधाई दी, जिससे बिहार समेत पूर्वी भारत के रेलयात्रियों को फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में नदियों के जाल की वजह से इसके कई हिस्से एक-दूसरे से कटे हुए हैं और इसके कारण लोगों को लंबी-लंबी यात्राएं करनी पड़ती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चार साल पहले इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए पटना और मुंगेर में दो महासेतुओं को बनाया गया था। अब इन दोनों रेल पुलों के चालू होने से उत्तर और दक्षिण बिहार के बीच सफर आसान हुआ है और इससे खास तौर पर उत्तर बिहार के विकास को नई गति मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साढ़े आठ दशक पहले आए भूकंप ने मिथिला और कोसी क्षेत्र को अलग कर दिया गया और यह एक संयोग है कि कोरोना जैसे महामारी के बीच में दोनों क्षेत्रों को जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सुपौल-आसनपुर-कूप रेलमार्ग को इसके निर्माण में शामिल रहे प्रवासी मजदूरों की कड़ी मेहनत की वजह से देश को समर्पित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिथिला और कोसी क्षेत्र के लोगों की समस्याएं दूर करने के लिए इस नई कोसी रेललाइन की परिकल्पना 2003 में की गई थी, जब श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री थे और श्री नीतीश कुमार की रेल मंत्री थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार के समय इस परियोजना में तेजी से काम हुआ और आधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करके सुपौल-आसनपुर कुपहा मार्ग का काम पूरा किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कोसी महासेतु से होकर सुपौल-आसनपुर के बीच शुरू होने वाली नई रेल सेवा से सुपौल, अररिया और सहरसा जिले के लोगों को बहुत ज्यादा फायदा होगा। यह पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए भी एक वैकल्पिक रास्ता बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महासेतु के निर्माण से 300 किलोमीटर लंबा सफर सिर्फ 22 किलोमीटर में सिमट गया है, इससे पूरे इलाके में व्यापार और रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बिहार के लोगों का समय और पैसा दोनों ही बचेगा.
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोसी महासेतु की तरह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सुविधा के साथ किउल नदी पर एक नया रेलमार्ग बनने से इस पूरे रेल मार्ग पर ट्रेनें 125 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से दौड़ने में सक्षम हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सुविधा के बनने से हावड़ा-दिल्ली मुख्य रेललाइन पर ट्रेनों की आवाजाही में भी कमी आएगी, जिससे बेवजह देरी से राहत मिलेगी और यात्रा भी सुरक्षित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों से भारतीय रेलवे को नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप ढालने और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय रेलवे पहले से कहीं ज्यादा साफ-सुथरी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ब्रॉड गेज रेललाइनों से मानवरहित रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को हटाकर भारतीय रेलवे को पहले से कहीं ज्यादा सुरक्षित बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे की रफ्तार भी बढ़ी है। वंदे भारत जैसी मेड इन इंडिया ट्रेनें आत्मनिर्भरता और आधुनिकता का एक प्रतीक हैं और रेल नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बन रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे में आधुनिकीकरण की कोशिशों से बिहार को काफी फायदा मिल रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मधेपुरा में इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव (इलेक्ट्रिक रेलइंजन कारखाना) और मारहौरा में डीजल लोकोमोटिव को बनाया गया है। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं में लगभग 44000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के लोगों को इस बात का गर्व होगा कि भारत में सबसे शक्तिशाली इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन- 12000 हॉर्स पावर, बिहार में बनता है। बिहार के पहले लोको शेड ने भी काम करना शुरू कर दिया है, जहां इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों की देखभाल की जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज बिहार में लगभग 90% रेल नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकरण हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में पिछले 6 वर्षों में 3000 किलोमीटर से अधिक रेलवे का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में 2014 के पहले के 5 वर्षों में लगभग 325 किलोमीटर नई रेललाइनें चालू की गईं, जबकि 2014 के बाद 5 वर्षों में बिहार में लगभग 700 किलोमीटर नई रेल लाइनें चालू की गईं, जो पहले के मुकाबले लगभग दोगुनी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अभी 1000 किलोमीटर नई रेललाइनों को बनाने का काम जारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाजीपुर-घोसवार-वैशाली रेललाइन की शुरुआत होने के साथ दिल्ली और पटना सीधी रेल सेवा से जुड़ जाएंगे। इस सेवा से वैशाली में पर्यटन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और नई नौकरियां भी पैदा होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर पर काम तेज गति से चल रहा है और इस कॉरिडोर का लगभग 250 किमी हिस्सा बिहार में पड़ेगा। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद सवारी गाड़ियों में देरी की समस्या कम हो जाएगी और माल ढुलाई में देरी की समस्य भी काफी हद तक दूर हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना के संकट के दौरान अथक परिश्रम करने के लिए रेलवे की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने प्रवासी मजदूरों को रोजगार देने और उन्हें श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिए वापस लाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना काल में बिहार और महाराष्ट्र के बीच देश की पहली किसान रेल शुरू की गई है.
इस मौके पर रेल और वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में कोसी महासेतु का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महासेतु बिहार की कृषि और अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे बिहार के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार ने परियोजना को पूरा करने और राज्य में विकास की दूसरी पहल करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे का आभार जताया। सीएम बिहार ने घरों को लौटने वाले बिहार मूल के लोगों की मदद करने के लिए विपरीत हालात के बावजूद ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए रेलवे को विशेष तौर पर धन्यवाद दिया।
कोसी रेल महासेतु को राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित किया जाना बिहार के लिए ऐतिहासिक पल है और इससे पूरा क्षेत्र पूर्वोत्तर से जुड़ रहा है । 1887 में निर्मली और भपटियाही (सरायगढ़) के बीच एक मीटर गेज लिंक बना था। 1934 में भारी बाढ़ और इंडो-नेपाल भूकंप में तबाह हो गया था। इसके बाद कोसी नदी के रास्ता बदलने वाले स्वभाव की वजह से लंबे समय तक इस रेल लिंक को दोबारा बनाने का कोई प्रयास ही नहीं किया गया।
भारत सरकार ने कोसी मेगा ब्रिजलाइन परियोजना को 2003-04 में मंजूरी दी थी। कोसी रेल महासेतु 1.9 किलोमीटर लंबा है और इसकी निर्माण लागत 516 करोड़ रुपये है। भारत-नेपाल सीमा के साथ बना यह पुल सामरिक महत्व भी है। इस परियोजना को कोविड महामारी के दौरान पूरा किया गया, जिसे पूरा करने में प्रवासी श्रमिकों ने भी योगदान दिया। इस परियोजना का उद्घाटन इलाके के लोगों के 86 साल पुराने सपने और लंबे इंतजार को पूरा करेगा।
महासेतु को समर्पित करने के साथ प्रधानमंत्री ने सुपौल स्टेशन से सुपौल-राघोपुरा डेमू ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। एक बार नियमित ट्रेन सेवा शुरू होने के बाद यह सुपौल, अररिया और सहरसा जिलों के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद साबित होगी। इससे इलाके के लोगों के लिए कोलकाता, दिल्ली और मुंबई के लिए लंबी दूरी की यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी।