Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
Lauds Railways for achievements in electrification, cleanliness initiatives, introduction of Kisan rail and for elimination of unmanned rail crossings
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. He said projects worth about Rs 3000 crore like inauguration of Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, electrification projects, promotion of Make in India in Railways and a dozen of new job creating projects are launched today. These projects will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but also strengthen West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs and Shri Sushil Modi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar joined the historic occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mahasetu Bridge, the Prime Minister also inaugurated other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include
• New Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni
• A new railway bridge on the Kiul River,
• 5 Electrification projects: Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur- Shivnarayanpur Sections.
• Karnauti- Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur
• New bridge on River Kiul and Electric Interlocking
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Bihar for the new and modern facilities which would benefit the railway passengers of Eastern India including Bihar. He said many parts of Bihar are cut off from each other due to many rivers crisscrossing the state and people have to perform long journeys due to this. He said four years ago, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and in Munger, to solve this problem. Now due to the commissioning of these two rail bridges, the travel between North and South Bihar has eased and this has initiated a new momentum for development especially in North Bihar.
The Prime Minister said a severe earthquake which occurred eight and a half decades ago isolated the Mithila and Kosi region and it is a coincidence that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. He added that today the Supaul-Asanpur- Kupha rail route is dedicated to the nation due to the hard work of the migrant labourers who were also involved in the construction of the bridge. He said this new Kosi rail line was envisaged in 2003 when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister and Shri Nitish Kumar was the Railway Minister, to overcome the problems of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. He said this project was fast paced during the present Government and work has been completed on Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route using modern technology.
The Prime Minister said today a new rail service commencing between Supaul-Asanpur via Kosi Mahasetu will greatly benefit the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. He said with this Mahasetu the journey of 300 km is reduced to 22 km and will also promote business and employment in this entire region. He said this would save both time and money of the people of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said like Kosi Mahasetu, a new rail route on Kiul River with the electronic interlocking facility trains will be able to run at the speed of 125 kilometers per hour on this entire route. He added electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the main line from Howrah-Delhi and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfill the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. He said the speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, to promote Make in India, Electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and Diesel loco factory in Marhaura. In both these projects, almost Rs 44000 crore have been invested. He said people of Bihar would be proud that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning which would maintain electric locomotives.
The Prime Minister said today almost 90% of the rail network in Bihar has been electrified. He added that in Bihar over the period of last 6 years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. He said only about 325 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014 whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014 which is almost double the distance constructed earlier. He added another 1000 km of new rail lines are under construction.
The Prime Minister said with the introduction of Hajipur - Ghoswar - Vaishali rail line, Delhi and Patna will be connected by direct rail service. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created. He said work on dedicated freight corridors is going at a faster pace and about 250 km length of the corridor would fall in Bihar. After this completion of this project, the problem of delay in passenger trains will be reduced and the delay in the movement of goods will also be greatly reduced.
The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains. He said the country's first Kisan rail was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that Completion of Kosi Mahasetu has been achieved under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi . He said that Maha setu will act as catalyst to the growth of agriculture and economy of Bihar.
The Minister said that Indian Railways is determined to contribute to the growth of Bihar.
Speaking on the occasion, CM Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar thanked Indian Railways for completion of project and taking up other development of initiatives in the state. CM Bihar especially thanked Railways for helping the natives of Bihar in coming back to their homes through running of trains for them in adverse circumstances.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister also flagged off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.

রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিক কোশি রেল মহাসেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
বিহারের যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে নতুন রেল লাইন এবং বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন
কোভিড-১৯ এর সময়েও নিরলসভাবে রেলের কাজ করাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশংসা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, রেলের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, পরিচ্ছন্নতার উদ্যোগ, কিষাণ রেল চালু এবং প্রহরী বিহীন লেভেল ক্রসিং বিলোপের প্রশাংসা করেছেন
18 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ঐতিহাসিক কোশি রেল মহাসেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন এবং যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে বিহারে নতুন রেল লাইন ও বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিহারে রেল যোগাযোগে নতুন একটি ইতিহাস সূচনা হ’ল। কোশি মহাসেতু, কিউল সেতু এবং বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ প্রকল্প উদ্বোধনের ফলে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি শুধুমাত্র বিহারের রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকেই উন্নত করবে না, এর ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পূর্ব ভারতও উপকৃত হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ফাগু চৌহান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার, যোগাযোগ, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বৈদ্যুতিন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ, পশুপালন দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং , কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এবং বিহারের উপমূখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুশীল মোদী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোশী রেল মহাসেতু উদ্বোধন ছাড়াও আজ বিহারে যে সব রেল প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করেছেন, তার মধ্যে রয়েছেঃ
বারাউনিতে নতুন বৈদ্যুতিক রেল ইঞ্জিন শেড।
কিউল নদীর উপর নতুন রেল সেতু এবং ইলেক্ট্রিক ইন্টার লকিং ব্যবস্থা।
মুজাফ্ফরপুর – সীতামাঢ়ী, কাটিহার – নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি, সমস্তিপুর – দ্বারভাঙ্গা – জয়নগর, সমস্তিপুর – খাগাড়িয়া, ভাগলপুর – শিবনারায়ণপুর সাকার বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ।
কারনাওতি – বখতিয়ারপুর লিঙ্ক বাইপাস এবং বাঢ় ও বখতিয়ারপুরের মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন চালু।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন ও আধুনিক এই ব্যবস্থার জন্য বিহারের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, বিহার সহ পূর্ব ভারতের রেল যাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজ্যে অনেক নদী থাকায় এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যোগাযোগের সমস্যা হ’ত এবং মানুষকে অনেকটা পথ পাড়ি দিতে হত। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য পাটনা এবং মুঙ্গেরে চার বছর আগে ২টি মহাসেতু নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়। এখন এই ২টি রেলসেতু উদ্বোধনের পর উত্তর এবং দক্ষিণ বিহারের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ আরও সহজ হল। এর ফলে, উত্তর বিহারে উন্নয়নে গতি আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সাড়ে আট দশক আগে বিধ্বংসী এক ভূমিকম্পে মিথিলা ও কোশি অঞ্চল বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে গিয়েছিল। এই ২টি অঞ্চলই করোনা মহামারীর আবহে বর্তমানে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক যুক্ত। তিনি বলেছেন, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলে আজ সুপৌল – আসানপুর – কুফা রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা গেছে। এই শ্রমিকরা একটি সেতু নির্মাণের কাজে যুক্ত ছিলেন। মিথিলা ও কোশি অঞ্চলের মানুষের সমস্যার সমাধান করতে ২০০৩ সালে তদানিন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার নতুন কোশি রেল প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন। বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে এই প্রকল্পটি গতি পায় এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সুপৌল-আসানপুর-কুফা লাইনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আজ সুপৌল, আরারিয়া এবং সহর্স জেলার জনসাধারণ সুপৌল ও আসানপুরের মধ্যে কোশি মহাসেতু দিয়ে নতুন রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় উপকৃত হবেন। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনসাধারণের জন্যও একটি বিকল্প রেলপথ তৈরি হল। এই মহাসেতু ৩০০ কিলোমিটার দূরত্বকে ২২ কিলোমিটারে কমিয়ে আনলো। এর ফলে, সমগ্র অঞ্চলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা হবে। তিনি বলেছেন, এই প্রকল্পর ফলে বিহারের মানুষের সময় ও অর্থ দুই-ই সাশ্রয় হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, কোশি মহাসেতুর মতো কিউল নদীর ওপর বৈদ্যুতিক ইন্টারলকিং ফেসিলিটি যুক্ত রেলপথ চালু হওয়ায় পুরো রেলপথে ঘন্টায় ১২৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে ট্রেন চালানো যাবে। এর ফলে, হাওড়া-দিল্লি মেইন লাইনে ট্রেন চলাচলে সুবিধা হবে এবং রেল সফর অহেতুক বিলম্ব মুক্ত এবং নিরাপদ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, গত ৬ বছরে নতুন ভারতের চাহিদা অনুসারে, ভারতীয় রেলকে তৈরি করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে। তিনি বলেছেন, আজ ভারতীয় রেল আগের তুলনায় অনেক পরিচ্ছন্ন। ব্রডগেজ রেল লাইন এবং প্রহরী বিহীন লেভেল ক্রসিং সরিয়ে যোগাযোগের অন্য ব্যবস্থা করার ফলে রেলযাত্রা আরও সুখকর হয়েছে। ভারতের রেলের গতিও বেড়েছে। আত্মনির্ভরতা ও আধুনিকতার প্রতীক বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন ভারতে তৈরি হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের ব্যাপক সুফল বিহার পাচ্ছে। গত কয়েক বছর ধরে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মাধেপুরায় ইলেক্ট্রিক রেল ইঞ্জিন ফ্যাক্টরি এবং মারহাওড়ায় ডিজেল লোকো ফ্যাক্টরি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই ২টি প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, বিহারের জনসাধারণ গর্ববোধ করতে পারেন এই ভেবে যে, দেশের সবচেয়ে ক্ষমতাশালী বৈদ্যুতিক রেল ইঞ্জিন তাঁদের রাজ্যেই তৈরি হয়েছে। এই রেল ইঞ্জিনের ক্ষমতা ১২ হাজার হর্স পাওয়ার। বৈদ্যুতিক রেল ইঞ্জিন মেরামতের জন্য বিহারে প্রথম লোকোশেড কাজ শুরু করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আজ বিহারে ৯০ শতাংশ রেল লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। গত ৬ বছরে এই রাজ্যেই ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিকরণ হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে ৫ বছরে বিহারে ৩২৫ কিলোমিটার নতুন রেলপথ চালু হয়েছিল। ২০১৪ সালের পর দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি ৭০০ কিলোমিটার নতুন রেলপথ চালু হয়েছে। আরও ১ হাজার কিলোমিটার নতুন রেলপথ তৈরির কাজ চলছে।
হাজিপুর - ঘোষওয়ার – বৈশালী রেলপথের সূচনা হওয়ায় দিল্লির সঙ্গে পাটনার সরাসরি রেল যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠলো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এর ফলে, বৈশালীতে পর্যটনের বিকাশ হবে এবং নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইড করিডরের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের ২৫০ কিলোমিটার বিহারের মধ্যে অবস্থিত। এই প্রকল্পটি শেষ হলে যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেনের দেরীতে চলাচল সমস্যা কমে যাবে। একই সঙ্গে, পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনেরও অহেতুক বিলম্বের সমস্যা দূর হবে।
করোনা মহামারীর সময়েও রেল কর্মীরা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কাজের যোগান এবং শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে করে তাঁদের ফিরিয়ে আনার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ রেল করেছে। তিনি বলেছেন, করোনার সময়েই বিহার এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে প্রথম কিষাণ রেল চালু হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে রেল এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযুষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কোশী মহাসেতুর কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এই সেতু বিহারের কৃষি ও অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে অনুঘটকের কাজ করবে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতীয় রেল, বিহারের উন্নয়নে ভূমিকা রাখতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, এই প্রকল্প শেষ করার জন্য ভারতীয় রেলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে রাজ্যবাসীকে নিজের জায়গায় ফিরিয়ে আনতে রেলের সাহায্যের উদ্যোগেরও তিনি প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কোশী রেল মহাসেতু উৎসর্গ করা ছিল বিহারের ইতিহাসে একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্ত। এই মহাসেতুর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বের সঙ্গে সমস্ত অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠল।
১৮৮৭ সালে নিরমালী এবং ভাবতিআহি (সরাইগড়)-র মধ্যে একটি মিটারগেজ লাইন তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৮৪ সালে প্রবল বন্যা এবং ভারত – নেপাল ভূমিকম্পে রেল যোগাযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যায়। কোশী নদীর খরস্রোতার কারণে দীর্ঘদিন এই রেল যোগাযোগ পুর্নস্থাপনের কোনো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয় নি।
২০০৩ – ০৪ সালে কেন্দ্র, কোশী মহাসেতু প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করে। ১.৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই মহাসেতু নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে ৫১৬ কোটি টাকা। ভারত – নেপাল সীমান্তে এই সেতু কৌশলগত দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরাও এটি শেষ করতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
এই প্রকল্প উৎসর্গের মধ্য দিয়ে ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষের ৮৬ বছরের স্বপ্নপূরণ হল। দীর্ঘ অবসানের পর এই মহাসেতুর উদ্বোধন ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপৌল স্টেশন থেকে সুপৌল-রাঘোপুরা ডেমো ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। যখন নিয়মিত ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হবে, তখন সুপোল, আরারিয়া এবং সহর্ষ জেলার মানুষ প্রভূত উপকৃত হবেন। এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের কলকাতা, দিল্লি এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মতো দূরপাল্লার যাত্রায় সুবিধা হবে।