Ministry of Textiles
Samarth Scheme
18 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is implementing the Samarth-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, a placement oriented programme targeting skill development of 10 lakh youth in the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning & Weaving in the organized Sector. Some of the advanced features of SAMARTH scheme include Training of Trainers (ToT), Aadhar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS), CCTV recording of training programme, dedicated call centre with helpline number, mobile app based Management Information System (MIS) and on-line monitoring of the training process.
Under Samarth, 18 State Governments have been allocated a training target of 3.6 lakh beneficiaries for conducting training programme in traditional and organized sectors. The States have entered into MoU with Ministry on 14.08.2019. Sectoral Organizations of Ministry (DC-Handlooms, DC-Handicrafts, CSB & National Jute Board have been allocated a training target of 43,000 beneficiaries for skilling/up-skilling in traditional sectors.
Further, Ministry initiated the process of empanelling industry/industry associations for undertaking industry oriented entry level skilling programmes in the organized sectors. A total of 76 industries have been empanelled under Entry level skilling and allocated a training target of 1.36 lakh beneficiaries. Also, 44 industries for upskilling programme have been empanelled and allocated training target of 30,000 beneficiaries.
With a view to improve the participation of MSME in the skilling programme, a separate RFP was floated to empanel industry associations working with MSME sector textile industries. Physical verification of training centres proposed 11 industry associations applied under this category has been commenced.
At present, 23 empanelled implementing partners have commenced the training programme under the scheme in 11 States.
The Government had approved the Samarth Scheme with a total outlay of Rs. 1300 crore. The detail of total fund allocated, utilized year-wise is as given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Fund Allocation
Fund Utilization
2017-18
100.00
100.00
2018-19
42.00
16.99
2019-20
102.10
72.06
2020-21(as on date)
150.00
11.37*
Total
394.10
200.42
*Training programme affected during COVID-19 pandemic due to local lockdown conditions in most States
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమర్థ్ పథకం
18 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమర్థ్ - స్కీమ్ ఫర్ కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ఫర్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ సెక్టార్, ఉద్యోగ-ఉపాధి సంబంధించిన పథకం జౌళి రంగంతో అనుసంధానమై ఉన్న మొత్తం వ్యవస్థలో 10 లక్షల మంది యువత నైపుణ్యం అభివృద్ధి దీని లక్ష్యం. దీని నుండి వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగంలో స్పిన్నింగ్ & వీవింగ్ కి మినహాయంపు. ఈ పథకంలో కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు... శిక్షకులకు శిక్షణ (టిఓటి), ఆధార్ ఎనేబుల్డ్ బయోమెట్రిక్ అటెండెన్స్ సిస్టమ్ (ఏఈబిఏఎస్), శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం సీసీటీవీ రికార్డింగ్, హెల్ప్‌లైన్ నంబర్‌తో అంకితమైన కాల్ సెంటర్, మొబైల్ అనువర్తన ఆధారిత నిర్వహణ సమాచార వ్యవస్థ (ఎంఐఎస్), ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్షణ ప్రక్రియ పర్యవేక్షణ.
ఈ పథకం కింది సాంప్రదాయ, వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగాలలో శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించడానికి 18 రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు 3.6 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారుల శిక్షణ లక్ష్యాన్ని కేటాయించారు. 14.08.2019 న రాష్ట్రాలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. సాంప్రదాయ రంగాలలో నైపుణ్యం / అప్-స్కిల్లింగ్ కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క రంగ సంస్థలకు (డిసి-హ్యాండ్లూమ్స్, డిసి-హస్తకళలు, సిఎస్బి & నేషనల్ జ్యూట్ బోర్డ్ 43,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారుల శిక్షణ లక్ష్యాన్ని కేటాయించారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగాలలో పరిశ్రమ ఆధారిత ప్రవేశ స్థాయి స్కిల్లింగ్ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టడానికి పరిశ్రమ / పరిశ్రమల సంఘాలను ఎంపానెల్లింగ్ ప్రక్రియను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. ఎంట్రీ లెవల్ స్కిల్లింగ్ కింద మొత్తం 76 పరిశ్రమలు ఎంపానెల్ చేయబడ్డాయి, 1.36 లక్షల లబ్ధిదారులకు శిక్షణ లక్ష్యాన్ని కేటాయించాయి. అలాగే, అప్‌స్కిల్లింగ్ ప్రోగ్రాం కోసం 44 పరిశ్రమలు ఎంపానెల్ అయ్యాయి, 30,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు శిక్షణ లక్ష్యాన్ని కేటాయించాయి.
స్కిల్లింగ్ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, ఆ రంగం వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమలతో పనిచేసే ఎంపానెల్ పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలకు ప్రత్యేక ఆర్ఎఫ్పి జరీ చేశారు. శిక్షణా కేంద్రాల భౌతిక ధృవీకరణ కేంద్రాలు ఈ వర్గం కింద దరఖాస్తు చేసిన 11 పరిశ్రమ సంఘాల ప్రతిపాదించినవి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ప్రస్తుతం, 23 ఎంపానెల్డ్ భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు ఈ పథకం కింద 11 రాష్ట్రాల్లో శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించాయి. ప్రభుత్వం సమర్థ్ పథకానికి మొత్తం రూ. 1300 కోట్లు కేటాయించడానికి ఆమోదం ఇచ్చింది. సంవత్సరం వారీగా ఉపయోగించిన మొత్తం నిధుల వివరాలు క్రింద విధంగా ఉన్నాయి :
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరాం
నిధుల కేటాయింపు
నిధుల వినియోగం
2017-18
100.00
100.00
2018-19
42.00
16.99
2019-20
102.10
72.06
2020-21(నేటి తేదీ వరకు)
150.00
11.37
మొత్తం
394.10
200.42
ఈ సమాచారం కేంద్ర వస్త్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.