Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Availability of Medical Colleges
18 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
At present, there are 541 medical colleges (280 under Government and 261 under Private) in the country with an intake capacity of 80,312 MBBS seats annually. The State-wise number of medical college is given below:
MBBS
State Name
Total Colleges
Govt. Colleges
Private Colleges
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
1
0
Andhra Pradesh
31
13
18
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
0
Assam
7
7
0
Bihar
16
10
6
Chandigarh
1
1
0
Chhattisgarh
10
7
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
1
0
Delhi
10
8
2
Goa
1
1
0
Gujarat
29
17
12
Haryana
12
5
7
7
6
1
Jammu & Kashmir
8
7
1
Jharkhand
7
7
0
Karnataka
60
19
41
Kerala
31
10
21
Madhya Pradesh
22
14
8
Maharashtra
56
25
31
Manipur
2
2
0
Meghalaya
1
1
0
Mizoram
1
1
0
Odisha
12
8
4
Puducherry
9
2
7
Punjab
10
4
6
Rajasthan
23
15
8
Sikkim
1
0
1
Tamil Nadu
50
26
24
Telangana
33
11
22
Tripura
2
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
55
26
29
Uttarakhand
6
4
2
West Bengal
25
19
6
Total
541
280
261
The number of medical colleges have increased by around 45% over the last six years. Number of medical colleges in 2014 was 381. The number of MBBS seats have also increased by 48% over the last six years from 54,348 in 2014 to 80,312 in 2020. The Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme to establish new medical colleges attached with District/Referral hospitals in underserved areas of the Country. 157 new medical colleges have been approved under the scheme of which 43 have already become functional.
As on date, in the case of government medical colleges, the respective State governments are responsible for fixation of fee and in the case of private unaided medical colleges, the fee structure is decided by a Committee set up by the respective State Government under the Chairmanship of a retired High Court Judge in pursuance of the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. It is for the Committee to decide whether the fee proposed by an Institute is justified and the fee fixed by the Committee is binding on the Institute.
Further, clause (i) of Sub-section (1) of Section 10 of National Medical Commission Act, 2019 provides for framing of guidelines for determination of fees and all other charges in respect of fifty percent of seats in private medical institutions and deemed to be universities which are governed under the provisions of the Act.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత ఆరేళ్ళలో సుమారు 48 శాతం పెరిగిన ఎంబిబిఎస్ సీట్లు
18 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత ఆరేళ్ళలో వైద్య కళాశాలల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 45 శాతానికి పైగా పెరిగిందని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
MBBS
State Name
Total Colleges
Govt. Colleges
Private Colleges
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
1
0
Andhra Pradesh
31
13
18
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
0
Assam
7
7
0
Bihar
16
10
6
Chandigarh
1
1
0
Chhattisgarh
10
7
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
1
0
Delhi
10
8
2
Goa
1
1
0
Gujarat
29
17
12
Haryana
12
5
7
7
6
1
Jammu & Kashmir
8
7
1
Jharkhand
7
7
0
Karnataka
60
19
41
Kerala
31
10
21
Madhya Pradesh
22
14
8
Maharashtra
56
25
31
Manipur
2
2
0
Meghalaya
1
1
0
Mizoram
1
1
0
Odisha
12
8
4
Puducherry
9
2
7
Punjab
10
4
6
Rajasthan
23
15
8
Sikkim
1
0
1
Tamil Nadu
50
26
24
Telangana
33
11
22
Tripura
2
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
55
26
29
Uttarakhand
6
4
2
West Bengal
25
19
6
Total
541
280
261
ఎంబిబిఎస్ సీట్ల సంఖ్య కూడా గత ఆరేళ్ళలో, 2014 నుంచి 2020 మధ్య కాలంలో, 54,348 సీట్ల నుంచి 80,312 సీట్ల కు పెరిగిందని, అంటే వీటిలో వృద్ధి 48 శాతానికి మించిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం దేశం లో 541 వైద్య కళాశాలలు (ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉన్నవి 280 కాగా, ప్రైవేటు మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు 261) ఉన్నాయన్నారు. దేశంలో వైద్య సేవలు తక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలలో జిల్లా/ రెఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రులకు అనుబంధం గా కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలల ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఒక కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాన్ని అమలుచేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ పథకం లో భాగం గా 157 నూతన వైద్య కళాశాలల కు అనుమతినివ్వగా, వాటిలో 43 కాలేజీలు ఇప్పటికే ఆరంభమయ్యాయని చెప్పారు.
• ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో రుసుము ను నిర్ధారించే బాధ్యత ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలదేనని, ప్రైవేట్ అన్ ఎయిడెడ్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీల్లో రుసుములను సుప్రీం కోర్టు ఆదేశాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నత న్యాయస్థానం విశ్రాంత న్యాయమూర్ అధ్యక్షతన సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసే ఒక కమిటీ నిర్ణయిస్తుందని వివరించారు. ఒక వైద్య విద్య సంస్థ ప్రతిపాదించిన రుసుము న్యాయంగా ఉందో లేదో నిర్ణయించే పని ని ఈ కమిటీ చేస్తుందని, కమిటీ ఖరారు చేసే రుసుము కు సంస్థ కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని ఆయన వివరించారు.
దీనికి తోడు, ప్రైవేటు వైద్య విద్య సంస్థలకు, డీమ్డ్ యూనివర్సిటీలకు జాతీయ వైద్య సంఘం చట్టం, 2019 వర్తిస్తుందని, వీటిలో 50 శాతం సీట్ల కు సంబంధించి ఫీజు, ఇంకా ఇతర చార్జీల నిర్ధారణ కు జాతీయ వైద్య సంఘం చట్టం, 2019లోని 10వ సెక్షన్ కొన్ని మార్గదర్శకాల ను నిర్దేశిస్తోందని మంత్రి తన సమాధానం లో పేర్కొన్నారు.