Ministry of Jal Shakti
Construction of Dams in Bihar
17 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Water Resources Projects are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Government of India provides technical and financial assistance to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources through various schemes and programmes such as Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) etc. under Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) as per the guidelines of such schemes.
As intimated by the Central Water Commission (CWC), no Major and Medium Irrigation Project proposal including construction of dams in Mithila Region/ Darbhanga district of Bihar has been received from the State Govt during last five years. However, it received a proposal of Dagmara Hydro Electric Project from Central Electricity Authority (CEA) on 12th June, 2020 for clearance from inter-state aspects. The same was accepted by CWC on 24th June, 2020. The project is a Run of the River scheme with installed capacity of 130.1 MW and envisages constructions of concrete barrage and earthen dam across Kosi River in Mithila region of Bihar.
This was stated by the The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katatria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
بہار میں ڈیموں کی تعمیر
17 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17ستمبر 2020/ ریاستی حکومتیں خود اپنے وسائل اور ترجیحات کے مطابق آبی وسائل پروجیکٹس کی منصوبہ بندی، مالی اعانت، عمل درآمد اور دیکھ بھال ، کررہی ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کاوشوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند، پردھان منتری کرشی سچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت مختلف منصوبوں اور پروگراموں جیسے تیز رفتار آبپاشی کے فوائد پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی اور موثر انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے رہنمااصولوں کے مطابق جیسا کہ مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے آگاہ کیا ہے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران بہار کے متیھیلا خطہ / دربھنگہ ضلع میں ڈیموں کی تعمیر سمیت کسی بھی بڑ ے اور درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹ کی تجویز ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سےموصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم اسے بین ملکی پہلووں سے کلیئرنس کے لئے 12 جون 2020 کو سینٹرل بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے ) سے ڈگمورا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے۔ اسی کو سی ڈبلیو سی نے 24 جون 2020 کو منظور کیا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ دریا کی اسکیم کا ایک رنگ ہے جس میں 130.1 میگاواٹ کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ اور بہار کے میتھلا علاقے میں دریائے کوسی کے کنکریٹ بیراج اور مٹی کے بین کی تعمیر کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ بات آج جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5560