ریلوے کی وزارت
شمسی اور ونڈ پاور سسٹم
16 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/ستمبر 2020 ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں دوسری چیزوں کے علاوہ شمسی توانائی والے پاور پلانٹ اور وِنڈ پاور پلانٹ لگانے کے لئے حکومت نے جو اقدامات کئے ہیں، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. 102.8میگاواٹ کے چھتوں پر نصب کئے جانے والے پاور پلانٹ لگائے گئے۔
2. 4.7میگاواٹ کے زمین پر لگائے جانے والے پاور پلانٹ شروع کئے گئے۔
3. 50میگاواٹ کے زمین پر نصب کئے جانے والے پاور پلانٹ چھتیس گڑھ کے بھیلائی میں اور دو میگاواٹ کے پلانٹ ہریانہ کے دیوانہ میں لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
4. شمسی پلانٹوں کا دائرہ مزید وسیع کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنی خالی زمینوں پر 2030 تک 20 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت والے شمسی پلانٹ لگانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
5. 103.4میگاواٹ وِنڈ مل پلانٹس کا کام شروع کردیا گیا۔ زیادہ تر کام نجی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے ڈیولپر طرز پر کئے جارہے ہیں، جن میں ریلوے کو سرمایہ لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاعات بہم پہنچائیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Solar and Wind Power System
16 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Steps taken by the Government to implement Solar Power plants and Wind power plants on Indian Railways (IR), inter-alia, are as follows:
1. 102.8 Mega Watt (MW) rooftop solar plants commissioned.
2. 4.7 MW land based solar plants commissioned.
3. Land based solar power plant of 50 MW at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) and 2 MW at Diwana (Haryana) are under execution. The plant at Diwana will be commissioned in September, 2020.
4. To further proliferate solar plants, IR plans to install solar plants of 20 GW capacity by 2030 by utilizing its vacant land. In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar plants on vacant railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited. IR plans to provide these solar plants by March, 2023.
5. 103.4 MW of Wind Mill Plants have been commissioned.
Most of the works are being done on Developer mode by private partners, in which Railways do not have to incur capital expenditure.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.