প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মূলধন সংগ্রহ
16 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ৩৮টি এবং বিদেশি বিক্রেতা সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ৩২টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। চলতি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের জুলাই পর্যন্ত দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ১০টি এবং বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ৬টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এ ধরনের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা সাজ-সরঞ্জামের ব্যবস্থা করতে মূলধন সংগ্রহ করা।
২০১৯-এর এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২০-র জুলাই পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় বিক্রেতা সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে মোট ৪৮টি মূলধন সংগ্রহ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৮টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা/রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা/অর্ডন্যাস ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড/ডিআরডিও/ইসরো – এর সঙ্গে। বাকি ৩০টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে দেশীয় বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে।
সেনাবাহিনীর মূলধন সংগ্রহ (আধুনিকীকরণ) কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০১৯-২০’তে ৯১ হাজার ১২৮ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Capital Procurement
16 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
During last financial year (2019-20), 38 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and 32 contracts have been signed with Foreign vendors. During current Financial Year 2020-21 (Upto July, 2020), 10 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and 6 contracts have been signed with Foreign vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Out of the total of 48 capital acquisition contracts signed with Indian vendors from April 2019 to July 2020, 18 contracts have been signed with DPSUs/PSUs/OFB/DRDO/ISRO and 30 contracts have been signed with Indian Private vendors.
All efforts are made to optimally use budgeted funds for meeting committed liabilities relating to already concluded capital acquisition contracts and for new schemes contracted during the year.
The details of expenditure incurred under Capital Acquisition (Modernisation) of Armed Forces, under Defence Service Estimates (DSE), for the last five years is as under:-
Year
Actual Expenditure
(Rs. in Crore)
2015-16
62,235.54
2016-17
69,280.16
2017-18
72,732.20
2018-19
75,892.85
2019-20
91,128.74
While evaluating competitive bids for Defence contracts between DPSUs and Private Sector entities, no advantage is given to DPSUs. The competitive bids are evaluated based on the RFP terms and conditions.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore in Lok Sabha today.