Ministry of Power
Union Power minister dedicates various projects of NHPC and PFC under CSR activities
Projects worth worth Rs 9 crorewere dedicated to Shahpur and Bihiya blocks of Bhojpur district of Bihar during the programme
The projects include construction of PCC road at 55 locations, community building and chabutras at 3 locations, solar / LED / high mast lights at 7 locations, open gym at 2 locations, drainage system at 2 locations, Chhath Ghat at 1 location and library and community building at 2 locations
16 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) (Power and New & Renewable Energy) & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) dedicated various projects implemented under CSR activities of NHPC and PFC in Shahpur and Bihiya block of Bhojpur district through video conferencing on 16.09.2020. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), NHPC, Shri R.K. Murahari, Executive Director, PFC, local representatives, officers from administration and other officials attended the programme.
Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) (Power and New & Renewable Energy) & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), NHPC and Shri R.K. Murahari, Executive Director, PFC during the dedication of various projects of NHPC and PFC under CSR activities through video conference on 16.09.2020
A total of 33 projects in Shahpur block and 39 projects in Bihayi block were dedicated during the programme. These projects in both the blocks include works as construction of PCC road at 55 locations, community building and chabutras at 3 locations, solar / LED / high mast lights at 7 locations, construction of open gym at 2 locations, construction of drainage system at 2 locations, Chhath Ghat at 1 location and library and community building at 2 locations. The total cost of all these projects is about Rs 9 crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Power (Independent Charge) said that NHPC is the largest hydro power company in the country and PFC is the largest financial companies in India in the field of power. He referred to Rural roads works executed by NHPC in six districts of Bihar and also Rural electrification works executed in six districts of Bihar. He further said that PFC is playing important role in development of the country by providing loans of thousands of crore rupees to various power companies. He also said that both these companies operate throughout the country and are capable of competing with any foreign company due to their capability, quality of work and timeliness. While, speaking about the achievements in the power sector in the country, he said that in the last few years, we have increased the installed capacity of the country by 1.25 lakh MW and have fulfilled the dream of one nation-one grid-one frequency connecting remote areas like Leh-Ladakh to the grid. Today electricity has reached every village and every house in the country and India has been praised all over the world for such large scale electrification in such a short period.
Addressing during the programme, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC said that these public utility projects are a result of the visionary thinking of Hon'ble Minister. He said that that all these projects have been completed in these two blocks at a cost of about Rs 9 crore. On this occasion, Shri Singh especially thanked the local public and administration in particular and said that it would be difficult to complete this work without their cooperation. He further assured that NHPC will continue to do such socially beneficial works in the future.
Earlier, Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), NHPC welcomed all the dignitaries in the beginning of the programme. Shri R. Murahari, Executive Director (CSR) PFC, presented the vote of thanks at the end of the programme.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने सीएसआर गतिविधियों के तहत एनएचपीसी और पीएफसी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को समर्पित किया
कार्यक्रम के दौरान बिहार के भोजपुर जिले के शाहपुर और बिहिया प्रखंडों के लिए 9 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की परियोजनाएँ समर्पित की गईं
परियोजनाओं में 55 स्थलों पर पीसीसी सड़कों का निर्माण, 3 स्थलों पर सामुदायिक भवन और चबूतरें, 7 स्थलों पर सौर/एलईडी/हाई मास्ट लाइट, 2 स्थलों पर ओपन जिम, 2 स्थलों पर ड्रेनेज सिस्टम, 1 स्थल पर छठ घाट और 2 स्थलों पर पुस्तकालय एवं सामुदायिक भवन का निर्माण शामिल है
16 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री आर के सिंह ने 16.09.2020 को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भोजपुर जिले के शाहपुर और बिहिया ब्लॉक में सीएसआर गतिविधियों के तहत एनएचपीसी और पीएफसी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को समर्पित किया। एनएचपीसी के प्रबंध महानिदेशक श्री ए.के.सिंह, एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री रतीश कुमार, पीएफसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री आर.के. मुरारी, स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि, प्रशासन के अधिकारी और अन्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
16.09.2020 को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सीएसआर गतिविधियों के तहत एनएचपीसी और पीएफसी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को समर्पित करने के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री आर के सिंह, एनएचपीसी प्रबंध महानिदेशक श्री ए.के.सिंह, एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री रतीश कुमार, पीएफसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री आर.के. मुरारी
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, शाहपुर ब्लॉक में कुल 33 परियोजनाएँ और बिहिया ब्लॉक में 39 परियोजनाएँ समर्पित की गईं। दोनों ब्लॉकों की इन परियोजनाओं में 55 स्थलों पर पीसीसी सड़कों का निर्माण, 3 स्थलों पर सामुदायिक भवन और चबूतरें, 7 स्थलों पर सौर/एलईडी/हाई मास्ट लाइट, 2 स्थलों पर ओपन जिम, 2 स्थलों पर ड्रेनेज सिस्टम, 1 स्थल पर छठ घाट और 2 स्थलों पर पुस्तकालय सामुदायिक भवन का निर्माण शामिल है। इन सभी परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 9 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने कहा कि एनएचपीसी देश की सबसे बड़ी पनबिजली कंपनी है और बिजली के क्षेत्र में पीएफसी भारत की सबसे बड़ी वित्तीय कंपनी है। उन्होंने बिहार के छह जिलों में एनएचपीसी द्वारा निष्पादित ग्रामीण सड़क कार्यों और छह जिलों में ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएफसी विभिन्न बिजली कंपनियों को हजारों करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्रदान करके देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों कंपनियां संपूर्ण देश में काम करती हैं और अपनी क्षमता, कार्य गुणवत्ता और समयबद्धता के कारण किसी भी विदेशी कंपनी के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम हैं। देश में बिजली क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने देश की स्थापित क्षमता में 1.25 लाख मेगावाट की वृद्धि की है और लेह-लद्दाख जैसे दूरदराज के इलाकों को ग्रिड से जोड़ते हुए एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक आवृत्ति के सपने को पूर्ण किया है। आज देश के हर गांव और हर घर में बिजली पहुँच गई है और इतने कम समय में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर विद्युतीकरण के लिए भारत की दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा भी हुई है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, एनएचपीसी के प्रबंध महानिदेशक श्री ए.के.सिंह ने कहा कि ये सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता से युक्त परियोजनाएं माननीय मंत्री जी की दूरदर्शी सोच का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी ब्लॉकों में लगभग 9 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ये सभी परियोजनाएं पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने स्थानीय जनता और प्रशासन को विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि उनके सहयोग के बिना इस कार्य को पूरा करना मुश्किल होता। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एनएचपीसी भविष्य में ऐसे सामाजिक रूप से लाभकारी कार्य करना जारी रखेगी।
इससे पूर्व, एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री रतीश कुमार ने कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। पीएफसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री आर.के. मुरारी ने कार्यक्रम के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।