Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from Indian Institute of Astrophysics find a new model to probe how black holes rip apart starts
16 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a new way to probe into supermassive black holes – detecting their properties like mass and spin by observing how they rip apart stars. They have found a model which can infer black hole mass, its spin by observing how the stars are ripped apart on coming to the vicinity of these astronomical bodies with high gravitational force found at the centre of some massive galaxies.
Most black holes lead isolated lives and are impossible to study. Astronomers study them by watching for their effects on nearby stars and gas. Stars are disrupted when the black hole's tidal gravity exceeds the star's self-gravity, and this phenomenon is called tidal disruption events (TDE). This model, which can be applied after the star is observed to be tidally disrupted, and an accretion disk is formed, will help in expanding our understanding of the physics besides building valuable statistics of the black hole mass and stellar mass.
Supermassive black holes govern the movement of stars orbiting within their gravitational potential, and their tidal forces can disrupt or rip apart the stars that come to their vicinity. Scientists from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) who had earlier calculated the rate of disruption and its statistics, focused on the observations of a given stellar disruption event (TDE) in their new study and inferred the black hole mass, star mass, and the point of closest approach of the star's orbit. T. Mageshwaran (now at TIFR), as a part of his Ph.D. thesis work at IIA with his supervisor, A. Mangalam (IIA), developed a detailed semi-analytic model of the dynamics of accretion and outflow in TDEs. Their research was published in the New Astronomy (2020).
The stars in a galaxy are captured and ripped apart about a few times in a million years. The disrupted debris follows a Keplerian orbit and returns with a mass fallback rate that decreases with time. The infalling debris interacts with the outflowing debris resulting in the circularization and the formation of an accretion disk – the temporary accumulation of matter outside the back hole before it dives into the black hole. This emits in various spectral bands from X-ray, optical to infrared wavelengths. The transient nature of TDE luminosity makes it an ideal laboratory to study the physics of an evolving accretion disk that includes the gas dynamics of the inflow, outflow, and the radiation.
The team predicted the detection of stellar disruption by black holes and related emission via viscous accretion from the formed disk by simulating the evolution of luminosity for TDE disks in various spectral bands. They used the prediction to infer the mass and spin of the black hole.
The tidal disruption events are crucial and useful phenomena to detect and predict the mass of supermassive black holes in quiescent galaxies. This time-dependent model by IIA provides insights into disk evolution in a black hole gravity.
The scientists further explain that the infalling debris forms a seed accretion disk that evolves due to mass loss by accretion onto the black hole and wind but gains mass by fall-back of the debris.
Figure 1: Left: The star with an orbit, in the loss cone in phase space, which takes it inside the tidal sphere. A schematic structure of accretion disk showing the accretion rate, mass fallback rate, and mass outflow rate.
Right: The top figure represents the disk structure at different phases. The blue, red, and orange shaded regions show the mass fallback of debris, the disk structure, and the wind structure, respectively. The black arrows represent the inner and outer radii of the disk. The wind is launched from the photospheric height (zph). The right arrow at outer radius implies an evolving outer radius. In the middle plot, the light curve evolves through different phases.
The highlight of this model is the inclusion of all the essentials elements --accretion, fall back, and the wind, self-consistently, in a formulation that is numerically fast to execute and shows good fits to the observations compared to the earlier steady structure accretion models.
This time-dependent model simulates the luminosity, which along with the capture rate of stars for tidal disruption, black hole demographics (population distribution of black holes in the Universe), and instrument specification of survey mission, results in the expected detection rate of TDEs. By comparing the expected detection rate with the detection rate from observation, one can probe into black hole demographics. The fits to the observations yield parameters of the star and the black hole that are useful for the statistical studies and build the demographics of black holes.
Figure 2: The super-Eddington model fit to the observations. Left: The X-ray observation of XMMSL1 J061927.1-655311 (Saxton et al. 2014) with the obtained black hole mass is 8 million solar mass, and star mass is 8.3 solar mass. Right: The PS1-10jh observation (Gezari et al. 2012) with obtained black hole mass is 6.8 million solar mass, and star mass is 1.1 solar mass.
[References:
1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1384107618303099?via%3Dihub
Mageshwaran, T. & Mangalam, A., 2021, New Astronomy, 83
2. https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/0004-637X/814/2/141
For more details, Prof. Arun Mangalam (mangalam@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने ब्लैक होल के तारों को भेदने का पता लगाने का नया मॉडल खोजा
16 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने बहुत बड़े ब्लैक होल की जांच करने का एक नया तरीका खोजा है - जिससे उसके द्रव्यमान और घूमने जैसे गुणों का पता लगाकर तारों को भेदने के बारे में निरीक्षण किया जा सके। उन्होंने एक मॉडल तैयार किया है जिससे ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान और घूमने के बारे में जानकारी हासिल कर यह अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है कि कुछ ब्लैक होल बड़ी आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्र में पाए जाने वाले उच्च गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र में खगोलीय पिंडों के आसपास आने पर तारों को कैसे भेदते हैं।
अधिकांश ब्लैक होल अलग-थलग होते हैं और उनका अध्ययन करना असंभव होता है। खगोलविद, इन ब्लैक होल के पास के सितारों और गैस पर प्रभावों को देखकर उनका अध्ययन करते हैं। जब ब्लैक होल का ज्वारीय गुरुत्वाकर्षण, तारों के अपने गुरुत्वाकर्षण से अधिक हो जाता है, तो सितारे विघटित हो जाते हैं और इस घटना को ज्वारीय विघटन घटना (टीडीई) कहा जाता है। यह मॉडल, जिससे तारे के ज्वारीय विघटन के बाद उसका अवलोकन किया जा सकता है, और एक अभिवृद्धि डिस्क का निर्माण होता है। इससे ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान और नक्षत्रीय द्रव्यमान के बहुमूल्य आंकड़ों के निर्माण के अलावा भौतिकी के बारे में हमारी जानकारी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बड़े ब्लैक होल अपनी गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षमता से सितारों की परिक्रमा को नियंत्रित करते हैं, और उसकी ज्वारीय ताकतें आसपास आने वाले सितारों को अलग कर सकती हैं या भेद सकती हैं। भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने पहले विघटन की दर और उसके आंकड़ों की गणना की थी, जिसमें एक नए अध्ययन में दिए गए नक्षत्रीय व्यवधान घटना की टिप्पणियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान, नक्षत्रीय द्रव्यमान, और तारों की कक्षा के निकटतम दृष्टिकोण बिंदु का अध्ययन किया। टी मागेश्वरन ने मंगलम की देख-रेख में अपने पीएच.डी. शोध कार्य में विघटन घटना में अभिवृद्धि और गतिशीलता का एक विस्तृत अर्ध-विश्लेषणात्मक मॉडल विकसित किया। उनका शोध न्यू एस्ट्रोनॉमी (2020) में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
एक आकाशगंगा में तारों को पकड़ कर लाखों वर्षों में लगभग कई बार भेदा जाता है। बाधित मलबा केप्लर कक्षा का अनुसरण करता है और एक बड़े पैमाने पर गिरावट दर के साथ लौटता है जो समय के साथ कम हो जाती है। अतिक्रमण करने वाले मलबे का बाहरी मलबे से संपर्क होता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप गोलाकार और एक अभिवृद्धि डिस्क का निर्माण होता है। ब्लैक होल में फंसने से पहले पीछे के छेद के बाहर पदार्थ का अस्थायी संचय होता है। यह एक्स-रे से विभिन्न वर्णक्रमीय बैंडों में निकलता हैजिससे ऑप्टिकल से लेकर पराबैंगनी किरणों का विकिरण होता है। यह घटना एक विकसित प्रयोगशाला बनाती है जिसमें एक विकसित अभिवृद्धि डिस्क के भौतिकी का अध्ययन किया जाता है। इसमें अंतर्वाह, बहिर्वाह और विकिरण की गैस की गतिशीलता शामिल है।
टीम ने ब्लैक होल और संबंधित उत्सर्जन द्वारा नक्षत्रीय व्यवधान का पता लगाने की भविष्यवाणी की थी। उन्होंने ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान और स्पिन का अनुमान लगाने के लिए भविष्यवाणी का इस्तेमाल किया।
ज्वारीय विघटन की घटनाएं महत्वपूर्ण और उपयोगी घटनाएं हैं जो अर्ध-आकाशगंगाओं में बड़े ब्लैक होल्स के द्रव्यमान का पता लगाने और भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) इस समय-इस मॉडल से ब्लैक होल के गुरुत्वाकर्षण में डिस्क के विकास में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसार अतिक्रमण करने वाला मलबा एक बीज अभिवृद्धि डिस्क का निर्माण करता है जो ब्लैक होल और हवा से बड़े पैमाने पर नुकसान के कारण विकसित होता है लेकिन मलबे के गिरने से बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ होता है।
चित्र 1: बाईं ओर : अंतरिक्ष में नुकसान शंकु में एक कक्षा के साथ तारा, जो इसे ज्वार क्षेत्र के अंदर ले जाता है। अभिवृद्धि डिस्क की एक योजनाबद्ध संरचना जो कि अभिवृद्धि दर, द्रव्यमान में कमी की दर और द्रव्यमान बहने की दर को दर्शाती है।
दाहिनी ओर : शीर्ष चित्र विभिन्न चरणों में डिस्क संरचना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। नीले, लाल और नारंगी रंग के क्षेत्र क्रमशः मलबे, डिस्क संरचना और पवन संरचना के बड़े पैमाने पर गिरावट को दर्शाते हैं। काले तीर डिस्क के आंतरिक और बाहरी व्यास का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। हवा को फोटोफेरिक ऊंचाई (zph) से मापा जाता है। बाहरी त्रिज्या पर दाहिना तीर एक विकसित बाहरी त्रिज्या का अर्थ है, मध्य भूखंड में, प्रकाश वक्र विभिन्न चरणों के माध्यम से विकसित होता है।
इस मॉडल का मुख्य आकर्षण सभी आवश्यक तत्वों को शामिल करना है --अभिवृद्धि, पीछे जाना और हवा -लगातार, एक सूत्रीकरण में जो संख्यात्मक रूप से तेजी से क्रियान्वित होता है और पहले की स्थिर संरचना की तुलना में टिप्पणियों के लिए अभिवृद्धि मॉडल में अच्छी तरह समाहित होता दिखाता है।
इस समय-निर्भर मॉडल चमकीलेपन का अनुकरण करता है, जो ज्वार के विघटन के लिए तारों को पकड़ने की दर, ब्लैक होल की अवसंरचना (ब्रह्माण्ड में ब्लैक होल का जनसंख्या वितरण) और सर्वेक्षण मिशन के साधन विनिर्देश के साथ, विघटन की अपेक्षित दर का परिणाम देता है। अवलोकन से पता लगाने की दर के साथ अपेक्षित पहचान दर की तुलना करके, कोई ब्लैक होल जनसांख्यिकी की जांच कर सकता है। प्रेक्षणों के अनुरूप तारे और ब्लैक होल के मानदंड मिलते हैं जो सांख्यिकीय अध्ययन के लिए उपयोगी होते हैं और ब्लैक होल की जनसांख्यिकी का निर्माण करते हैं।
चित्र 2: सुपर-एडिंगटन मॉडल टिप्पणियों के लिए सही है। बाईं ओर: प्राप्त ब्लैक होल द्रव्यमान के साथ XMMSL1 J061927.1-655311 (सेक्सन एट अल। 2014) का एक्स-रे अवलोकन 8 मिलियन सौर द्रव्यमान है, और तारा द्रव्यमान 8.3 सौर द्रव्यमान है। दाईं ओर: प्राप्त ब्लैक होल द्रव्यमान के साथ PS1-10jh अवलोकन (गीज़ारी एट अल 2012) 6.8 मिलियन सौर द्रव्यमान है, और स्टार द्रव्यमान 1.1 सौर द्रव्यमान है।
[सन्दर्भ :
1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1384107618303099?via%3Dihub मागेश्वरन, टी और मंगलम , 2021, न्यू एस्ट्रोनॉमी, 83
2. https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/0004-637X/814/2/141
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, प्रो. अरुण मंगलम (mangalam@iiap.res.in) पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है ]